I get a error report!

Problems running games? Right in here.
thunderfapper
Posts: 566
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 06:35

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 02:58

this is the exact error

Not Tetris 2.exe - Application Error
The application failed to initialize properly (0xc010002). Click on the OK button to terminate the application.
{OK}


It worked on my old comp. HELP!

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 09:03

which version of windows are you using, etc ?
Also try to download the source : http://stabyourself.net/dl.php?file=not ... source.zip
and install löve : https://love2d.org/
Then if it works drag the not tetris icon over the löve icon to load the source code in löve directly.

User avatar
Sašo
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 1422
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 12:59

Did you extract all the .dlls in the same folder as the exe?

User avatar
rokit
Posts: 2095
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 00:47

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 13:42

Are you on windows?

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2143
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 13:44

rokit boy wrote:Are you on windows?
OP wrote:Not Tetris 2.exe - Application Error
No, OSX obviously.

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 13:48

Maurice wrote:
rokit boy wrote:Are you on windows?
OP wrote:Not Tetris 2.exe - Application Error
No, OSX obviously.
You shouldn't be so sarcastic. He could be on OSX, trying to boot it through WINE just to get an error report that he can talk about.

User avatar
Sašo
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 1422
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 13:54

Well that would be a bit pointless then.

From the error it's likely that either he forgot the put the .dlls in the same folder in the exe or that his system is incredibly outdated.

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 14:01

but he said it works on his old comp => his current computer is more recent. So it's probably about the .dll's.
Rule of thumb : if the op doesn't respond, that means his problem was fixed.

User avatar
rokit
Posts: 2095
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 00:47

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 14:05

trosh wrote:but he said it works on his old comp => his current computer is more recent. So it's probably about the .dll's.
Rule of thumb : if the op doesn't respond, that means his problem was fixed.
RULE OF MIDDLE FINGER: HE may BE AFK. :D

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 14:07

rule of pinkie : yay pink elephants weehaaa
also the only explanation I have to why "may" is the only word not in caps is you wrote in caps lock and wrote "may" in capitals. It just seems so ... counterproductive.

User avatar
rokit
Posts: 2095
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 00:47

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 14:09

trosh wrote:rule of pinkie : yay pink elephants weehaaa
also the only explanation I have to why "may" is the only word not in caps is you wrote in caps lock and wrote "may" in capitals. It just seems so ... counterproductive.
RULE OF THE BIG TOE: I don't have to right everything in caps.

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 14:14

rule of my prick : You have to be write about everything you say though.
EDIT : camewel, please see the mistake as a reference to the comment above. prick.
Last edited by trosh on 26 Feb 2012, 14:23, edited 1 time in total.

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 14:19

trosh wrote:rule of my prick : You have to be write about everything you say though.
Do you also have to be 'write' about spelling?
Trosh, it seems I hurt your feelings. I am sorry. Please accept my apology.
Last edited by Camewel on 26 Feb 2012, 15:55, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Sašo
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 1422
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 14:30

Do I really have to stop being so lenient on dumb posts that have nothing to do with the thread?

Do not post in this thread any more unless OP responds with more information.

thunderfapper
Posts: 566
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 06:35

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 23:09

rokit boy wrote:Are you on windows?
Yes windows XP

thunderfapper
Posts: 566
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 06:35

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 23:10

Sašo wrote:Did you extract all the .dlls in the same folder as the exe?
Yes

thunderfapper
Posts: 566
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 06:35

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 23:16

Sašo wrote:Well that would be a bit pointless then.

From the error it's likely that either he forgot the put the .dlls in the same folder in the exe or that his system is incredibly outdated.
Neither all the .dlls are in the same folder and it it fairly new

User avatar
Sašo
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 1422
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 23:27

Is it up to date? Are graphics drivers up to date? (also, what's your graphics card?)

thunderfapper
Posts: 566
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 06:35

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 23:40

Sašo wrote:Is it up to date? Are graphics drivers up to date? (also, what's your graphics card?)
Well, i cant install adobe flash player so kind of out of date got computer from friend so unknown driver

User avatar
Sašo
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 1422
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 23:43

http://www.piriform.com/speccy/download/standard

Download and install, then post a screenshot of it (or file->save as text file and post that)

thunderfapper
Posts: 566
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 06:35

Post » 28 Feb 2012, 02:13

Speccy.exe - Entry Point NotFound

{X} The procedure entry point GetExtendedTpcTable could not be located in the dynamic link library IPHLPAPI.DLL.

{OK}

User avatar
Sašo
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 1422
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07

Post » 28 Feb 2012, 02:23

Yeah, if you can't even get to run Speccy, then I don't think we can do much like this. It could be a single missing dll or a lot of missing dlls. Or a lot of viruses.

Your windows installation is likely horrendously broken. Maybe a checkdisk /r or repair install would fix the issue, but I somehow doubt it. And that is assuming it's not something worse, like a failing harddrive.

If you have a professional at hand, he may be able to fix your problems, but a system reinstall will likely be the fastest and the least painful solution.

thunderfapper
Posts: 566
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 06:35

Post » 28 Feb 2012, 03:16

ah, but it was JUST wiped.

User avatar
Kyle Prior
Posts: 469
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 23:38

Post » 28 Feb 2012, 04:46

Are you running a cut down version of windows (for speed and size improvements) often found on torrent sites? Some of these cut down versions could be missing some important files.

thunderfapper
Posts: 566
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 06:35

Post » 28 Feb 2012, 05:17

No...I don't think so...I didn't wipe it you see.

User avatar
Sašo
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 1422
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07

Post » 28 Feb 2012, 20:45

You said you wiped it but no you say you didn't so I'll just assume you wanted to write something completely different.

Wiped as in "reinstalled over existing installation" or "formatted the partition and reinstalled" or "completely deleted all partitions, recreated then and then reinstalled"?

Because if not the last one, it still might not be enough to get rid of the worst rootkits.

thunderfapper
Posts: 566
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 06:35

Post » 29 Feb 2012, 02:29

Well i just installed the service pack and it all works now thanks any way Sašo!

User avatar
RWLabs
Posts: 795
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 03:36

Post » 29 Feb 2012, 03:22

Hooray for happy endings!