Mari0 doesn't do full screen

Problems running games? Right in here.
User avatar
Covertopsguy
Posts: 4
Joined: 28 Apr 2012, 03:13

Post » 29 Apr 2012, 04:28

Each time I run Mari0,it only has a small screen. It won't take up the full screen if I press the button. I have windows 7

User avatar
rokit
Posts: 2095
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 00:47

Post » 29 Apr 2012, 04:32

Mari0 won't work on fullscreen so Maurice disabled it.

User avatar
Sašo
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 1422
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07

Post » 29 Apr 2012, 10:20

There is no fullscreen button. You can set the scale in options (and lock the mouse inside the window) though.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2143
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19

Post » 29 Apr 2012, 20:07

Covertopsguy wrote:It won't take up the full screen if I press the button.
What button

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32

Post » 29 Apr 2012, 20:10

Maurice wrote:
Covertopsguy wrote:It won't take up the full screen if I press the button.
What button
F11?

User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 30 Apr 2012, 12:22

Maurice wrote:
Covertopsguy wrote:It won't take up the full screen if I press the button.
What button
alt + enter?

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2143
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19

Post » 30 Apr 2012, 16:50

You two are being incredibly helpful with your guesses.

User avatar
Kyle Prior
Posts: 469
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 23:38

Post » 01 May 2012, 02:07

Maurice wrote:
Covertopsguy wrote:It won't take up the full screen if I press the button.
What button
The maximise button at the top of the window?

User avatar
Pyrosaur
Posts: 769
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 00:15

Post » 01 May 2012, 02:17

Guys, I'm pretty sure he's talking about this button:
http://piq.codeus.net/static/media/user ... 00x400.png

User avatar
WillWare
Posts: 1234
Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 04:35

Post » 01 May 2012, 03:12

Pyr0saur wrote:Guys, I'm pretty sure he's talking about this button:
http://piq.codeus.net/static/media/user ... 00x400.png
Why didn't I expect this?!?

User avatar
Covertopsguy
Posts: 4
Joined: 28 Apr 2012, 03:13

Post » 01 May 2012, 03:17

Kyle Prior wrote:
Maurice wrote:
Covertopsguy wrote:It won't take up the full screen if I press the button.
What button
The maximise button at the top of the window?
Yes

User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 01 May 2012, 12:10

how long have you been using computers?

User avatar
Sašo
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 1422
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07

Post » 01 May 2012, 16:19

So who's gonna be the fourth to be banned for posting useless irrelevant bullshit in this thread?

User avatar
Durr
Posts: 59
Joined: 06 Apr 2012, 05:36

Post » 01 May 2012, 22:50

Sašo wrote:So who's gonna be the fourth to be banned for posting useless irrelevant bullshit in this thread?
Woah, hold on.

Why ban them? If they got banned for random bullshit, then I would have been banned for my xXxrenhoekxXx thread.

And also, WillWare was just giving his opinion! (as said by LightningFire)

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32

Post » 02 May 2012, 02:30

Someone should probably give this guy some actual help.
You can go into Options and make the Scale setting bigger, that will make the window fill up more of the screen.

User avatar
HeroKing
Posts: 104
Joined: 10 Feb 2012, 23:57

Post » 02 May 2012, 09:41

there's also the obvious option people have stated time and again to edit the main.lua to say

Code: Select all

fullscreen = true
though with the stable 0.8.0, it gets stretched out to fit the width of my screen, rather being perfectly scaled within a black frame

User avatar
Fox
PERMABANNED
Posts: 36
Joined: 03 May 2012, 17:19

Post » 05 May 2012, 20:16

Covertopsguy wrote:Each time I run Mari0,it only has a small screen. It won't take up the full screen if I press the button. I have windows 7
So deal with it.

User avatar
Nate*Rod*
Posts: 47
Joined: 10 May 2012, 03:11

Post » 11 May 2012, 01:21

You can always lock the mouse to be inside the screen, that way you won't accidentally close the game while trying to place a portal.