Changing resolution for custom characters.

Mods, guides how to use and install mods go right in here.
Post Reply
User avatar
TEAMRAGEXD
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Jul 2014, 09:22

Post » 20 Jul 2014, 02:15

I have a question: In Mari0 (1.6 and SE) is there a way to change the resolution for characters and entities, so that way I could add some more detailed sprites? And also, by changing it from, say 16x16 to 32x32, could I keep them at relatively the same size (scale-wise)? If it requires some scripting, I don't mind making the scripts, I just want to know if it can be done, and how.

User avatar
alesan99
Posts: 2335
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Contact:

Post » 20 Jul 2014, 03:10

For Mari0 SE all you have to do is change the size of the image. It only works if the image has multiple frames though.
If you increase the resolution for character make sure you DON'T change the image size property in the config.txt

User avatar
TEAMRAGEXD
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Jul 2014, 09:22

Post » 20 Jul 2014, 03:20

Thank you alesan99. Another question though. Where is the config.txt? %appdata%?
EDIT: Nevermind. Stupid me was looking in mari0 1.6.
When I change the resolution for a character, do I need to change the offsets in the config.txt (except for image size of course)?

Code: Select all

        "smalloffsetX": 6,
	"smalloffsetY": 3,
	"smallquadcenterX": 11,
	"smallquadcenterY": 10,

	"shrinkquadcenterX": 9,
	"shrinkquadcenterY": 32,
	"shrinkoffsetY": -3,
	"shrinkquadcenterY2": 16,

	"growquadcenterY": 4,
	"growquadcenterY2": -2,

	"duckquadcenterY": 22,
	"duckoffsetY": 7,

	"runframes": 3,
	"jumpframes": 1,
	"customframes": 3,

	"smallquadwidth": 20,
	"smallquadheight": 20,
	"smallimgwidth": 240,
	"smallimgheight": 80,

	"bigquadcenterY": 20,
	"bigquadcenterX": 9,
	"bigoffsetY": -3,
	"bigoffsetX": 6,

	"bigquadwidth": 20,
	"bigquadheight": 36,
	"bigimgwidth": 240,
	"bigimgheight": 144,

User avatar
MagicPillow
Posts: 1108
Joined: 20 Jul 2013, 04:59
Contact:

Post » 20 Jul 2014, 06:30

Why has nobody informed me of this.
I sense an HD Dinosaur approaching.

User avatar
alesan99
Posts: 2335
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Contact:

Post » 20 Jul 2014, 15:05

TEAMRAGEXD wrote:When I change the resolution for a character, do I need to change the offsets in the config.txt (except for image size of course)?
You don't have to.

Post Reply