Streaming game development: https://www.twitch.tv/stabyourself Image

Ideas/Things to add to Mari0

Danny
User avatar
Posts: 207
Joined: 26 Oct 2013, 05:22
Reputation: 5

Post » 20 Jun 2014, 22:39

TurretBot wrote:
Firaga wrote:
Danny wrote:a quicker way to place entities in editor (placing each individual gel takes FOREVER) [color=#000000]another decent idea if I may here's a clicky click[/color]
more portal entities (turrets, cores, glados, redirection cube, ect.) [color=#BF0000]can me made with custom enemies, not needed, too hard to code, maurice doesn't want them although cores aren't really needed there's the obvious "different cube skins" argument that's been floating around





that would work, a "recent" or "favorite" entities bar at the bottom of the screen or in the menu of the editor


that might work for companion cubes or something, but redirection cubes would be a bit differant, i dont know if there is a lazer redirect enemy code for a custom enemy or not but that might work also
Last edited by Danny on 20 Jun 2014, 23:13, edited 1 time in total.

TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4635
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 713
Contact:

Post » 20 Jun 2014, 23:12

I meant cores only and not the other things

Danny
User avatar
Posts: 207
Joined: 26 Oct 2013, 05:22
Reputation: 5

Post » 20 Jun 2014, 23:14

ya i guess cores could be made as a custom enemy, ill go make one

TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4635
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 713
Contact:

Post » 20 Jun 2014, 23:21

wat

Danny
User avatar
Posts: 207
Joined: 26 Oct 2013, 05:22
Reputation: 5

Post » 21 Jun 2014, 00:15

im gonna make a core enemy using a cube .json

HansAgain
User avatar
Posts: 1135
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 18:51
Reputation: 265
Contact:

Post » 21 Jun 2014, 00:17

the cube is not an enemy, we asked Maurice to able the "PickUp" property, but he didn't made it yet.

Danny
User avatar
Posts: 207
Joined: 26 Oct 2013, 05:22
Reputation: 5

Post » 21 Jun 2014, 01:39

i guess i will wait till the next beta then.

also he should make a refract lazer property

bubba_nate
User avatar
Posts: 817
Joined: 02 Sep 2012, 23:22
Reputation: 30
Contact:

Post » 22 Jun 2014, 16:18

TurretBot wrote:Everybody Edits type hotbar

You can't edit the EE hotbar... But that's a good idea, if you could edit it.

TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4635
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 713
Contact:

Post » 22 Jun 2014, 21:04

bubba_nate wrote:
TurretBot wrote:Everybody Edits type hotbar

You can't edit the EE hotbar... But that's a good idea, if you could edit it.

actually you can change the blocks in it if that's what you meant

bubba_nate
User avatar
Posts: 817
Joined: 02 Sep 2012, 23:22
Reputation: 30
Contact:

Post » 23 Jun 2014, 02:15

TurretBot wrote:
bubba_nate wrote:
TurretBot wrote:Everybody Edits type hotbar

You can't edit the EE hotbar... But that's a good idea, if you could edit it.

actually you can change the blocks in it if that's what you meant

HOW?

Bj007pro
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Jun 2014, 02:01
Reputation: 0

Post » 23 Jun 2014, 02:22

Hello, (New here and all. - There's no Forum to introduce yourself so whatever, and Hello again. :) )

There should be Easier ways to add Custom Music and GFX's/Title Sets, I'm really confused about the way it is now.

Also we should be able to to add 32x32 Block/GFX's/Title Sets. Instead of the original, 16x16 with the 17th Pixel as the Type of Block/GFX/Tilt Sets.

And Instead of having One Picture with all your Custom GFX's/Title Sets, Instead, you could just have the File Name's as "Tile 1.png" "Title 2.png" Tile 3.png etc, etc.

Then, also my other idea is, when you click on a Block/GFX there's a Button you can click to make it Unportable/portable. - Or otherwise having button's to Make it a Coin/Unportable/Collision etc, etc.

bubba_nate
User avatar
Posts: 817
Joined: 02 Sep 2012, 23:22
Reputation: 30
Contact:

Post » 23 Jun 2014, 02:37

Twatter is the best place to say hello.

all you have to do is put things in folders and select it

that has already been answered and the answer is no

No point, you can just merge the files.

If you mean ingame button so a new portalable panel appears, then Animated Tiles. And if you mean tile properties in the editor instead of the property pixels, then that's replacing an already working system.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 23 Jun 2014, 08:01

The closest thing to a 32x32 tileset would be arranging a series of four tiles together in a 2x2 space, then applying a special trigger to the top left tile. So when you place a tile marked in the editor with the trigger, not only does it place the main tile, but also the three tiles adjacent to it on the right, right-bottom, and bottom.

The idea of having mappacks support multiple tilesets was asked previously on this site, and it was turned down presumably due to how complex it would be to implement support for more than one tileset in a mappack. Merging files would make it difficult to locate one particular tile using just the Mousewheel, and the scrollbar could be too sensitive for massive tilesets.

Animated tiles, like what bubba mentioned are your only source for making tiles that completely gain or lose a property via the press of a switch.

TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4635
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 713
Contact:

Post » 23 Jun 2014, 13:20

Actually, 32x32 tiles are a good idea (in the sense that sjb said), and there's also already one in the Portal tileset, so I think it'd be a good idea to have it for custom tilesets (and pipes)

bubba_nate wrote:
TurretBot wrote:
bubba_nate wrote:You can't edit the EE hotbar... But that's a good idea, if you could edit it.

actually you can change the blocks in it if that's what you meant

HOW?

click more, then drag a block to a spot that you want to change it to
which wouldn't really work with mari0 I suppose, but we could have something like "left click to set, middle/right click to get" instead (I know not all computers have a mouse wheel :P)

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 28 Jun 2014, 18:51

All these great ideas we're coming up with, and I'm surprised there's been seemingly no attempts to mod something in that was suggested then post a pic or GIF that conforms it was put into SE with little to no trouble.

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 28 Jun 2014, 18:56

What's the point of modding the concepts into the SE betas when people refuse to use the betas anyway?

Danny
User avatar
Posts: 207
Joined: 26 Oct 2013, 05:22
Reputation: 5

Post » 03 Jul 2014, 14:40

i think there should be a respawn time tool
for example when mario dies you can respawn anywhere from immediately to 5 seconds or so, this allows the option to not have to wait when mario dies.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 03 Jul 2014, 21:51

Qcode wrote:What's the point of modding the concepts into the SE betas when people refuse to use the betas anyway?

Ah, good point. I guess it's because the SE beta is a bit more harder to find than 1.6? (since it's buried in a now-locked topic)

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 03 Jul 2014, 21:55

That and people are all clashed about which beta to use, since v9 breaks level select and such.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 03 Jul 2014, 22:01

Considering V9 changed the level select screens?

TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4635
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 713
Contact:

Post » 03 Jul 2014, 22:15

Yeah, but we've fixed it at this point...

Danny
User avatar
Posts: 207
Joined: 26 Oct 2013, 05:22
Reputation: 5

Post » 03 Jul 2014, 22:50

im useing v9, i dont want to use it but considering the mappack breaking thing i cant make my mappack in the older betas and still have it work in the future

QwertymanO07
User avatar
Posts: 1279
Joined: 05 Oct 2012, 07:58
Reputation: 347
Contact:

Post » 04 Jul 2014, 06:17

Two animation ideas:
  1. Set life - sets the amount of lives a player has to a specified number (including infinity)
  2. Give life - gives a specified number of lives to a player

eraykaan
User avatar
Posts: 150
Joined: 12 Feb 2012, 15:54
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Jul 2014, 15:25

P. Switch. That's all...

TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4635
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 713
Contact:

Post » 06 Jul 2014, 01:08

Superjustinbros wrote:All these great ideas we're coming up with, and I'm surprised there's been seemingly no attempts to mod something in that was suggested then post a pic or GIF that conforms it was put into SE with little to no trouble.

turret to the rescue
MagicPillow wrote:Ooh you know what would be cool?
Having an animation trigger for if Mario is a certain size, and also something that powers stuff (doors, lasers, etc.) if Mario has X coins.
(And maybe an option for mappacks to,instead of going Fire --> Small, go from Fire --> Big)
Then somebody could maybe make a Super Mario 64/Galaxy mappack (Using coins as stars, and making it so that when you're small, you go back to the hub instead of dying.)

made a mod for this part of it
MagicPillow wrote:Having an animation trigger for if Mario is a certain size

mod is here https://www.dropbox.com/s/erqmx4qok04cd ... rigger.zip
put those where your mappacks folder is (love/mari0_se/)
Image

Danny
User avatar
Posts: 207
Joined: 26 Oct 2013, 05:22
Reputation: 5

Post » 06 Jul 2014, 02:18

thanks turret bot, this will be cool for makeing maps that you want mario to be certain sizes to proceed

bubba_nate
User avatar
Posts: 817
Joined: 02 Sep 2012, 23:22
Reputation: 30
Contact:

Post » 11 Jul 2014, 16:49

eraykaan wrote:P. Switch. That's all...

can be done with animated tiles, can't it?

Danny
User avatar
Posts: 207
Joined: 26 Oct 2013, 05:22
Reputation: 5

Post » 12 Jul 2014, 00:08

ya, but the button wouldn't really come out that well considering its not a button

bubba_nate
User avatar
Posts: 817
Joined: 02 Sep 2012, 23:22
Reputation: 30
Contact:

Post » 12 Jul 2014, 00:20

animated tiles and region triggers, it could work.

Danny
User avatar
Posts: 207
Joined: 26 Oct 2013, 05:22
Reputation: 5

Post » 12 Jul 2014, 03:01

i guess so, but i think an actual entity would be smother

TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4635
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 713
Contact:

Post » 12 Jul 2014, 03:10

No, the switch is an enemy, and you use an RS Flip Flop gate + Region trigger on a timer for the animated tiles.

SauloFX
User avatar
Posts: 617
Joined: 26 Feb 2014, 02:52
Reputation: 84

Post » 12 Jul 2014, 03:12

An option where we can set a music to be the intro of a stage and another music to be looping on the stage.

Danny
User avatar
Posts: 207
Joined: 26 Oct 2013, 05:22
Reputation: 5

Post » 12 Jul 2014, 03:26

SauloFX wrote:An option where we can set a music to be the intro of a stage and another music to be looping on the stage.


we have that, if you link the music note entity (located in editor-tiles-entities-misc) you can link it to a region trigger to start a new track

SauloFX
User avatar
Posts: 617
Joined: 26 Feb 2014, 02:52
Reputation: 84

Post » 12 Jul 2014, 03:28

Danny wrote:
SauloFX wrote:An option where we can set a music to be the intro of a stage and another music to be looping on the stage.


we have that, if you link the music note entity (located in editor-tiles-entities-misc) you can link it to a region trigger to start a new track



I already tried this before, but the lenght of the track makes it difficult to set up, and why not make things easy?

Danny
User avatar
Posts: 207
Joined: 26 Oct 2013, 05:22
Reputation: 5

Post » 12 Jul 2014, 03:54

SauloFX wrote:
Danny wrote:
SauloFX wrote:An option where we can set a music to be the intro of a stage and another music to be looping on the stage.


we have that, if you link the music note entity (located in editor-tiles-entities-misc) you can link it to a region trigger to start a new track



I already tried this before, but the lenght of the track makes it difficult to set up, and why not make things easy?



you have a point there

Danny
User avatar
Posts: 207
Joined: 26 Oct 2013, 05:22
Reputation: 5

Post » 14 Jul 2014, 01:11

just an idea, but the text entity should have a bit more to it, for example we should be able to use exclamation points, and question marks and stuff, and be able to do {player name} to insert the player name or do {timer==45:00} or whatever time you want to put in (again, just an idea)

TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4635
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 713
Contact:

Post » 14 Jul 2014, 04:10

actually you can put those but not ingame

JohnHOne
User avatar
Posts: 347
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 23:55
Reputation: 8

Post » 14 Jul 2014, 05:00

My idea: Change eraser texture(the ones from map editor) ,because a eraser with a borring(for others),and scarry(for me) missing texture

TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4635
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 713
Contact:

Post » 14 Jul 2014, 05:18

you can change it yourself

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1638
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 265
Contact:

Post » 14 Jul 2014, 17:22

JohnHOne wrote:My idea: Change eraser texture(the ones from map editor) ,because a eraser with a borring(for others),and scarry(for me) missing texture

The eraser in the smb tileset should be changed for new users but other than that it's not necessary.

JohnHOne
User avatar
Posts: 347
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 23:55
Reputation: 8

Post » 14 Jul 2014, 18:00

TurretBot wrote:you can change it yourself

you cant,i tried by changing the missing texture at smb tiles,and the air............... is filled with my texture that i replaced the missing texture
Also,i tried before posting this idea

JohnHOne
User avatar
Posts: 347
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 23:55
Reputation: 8

Post » 14 Jul 2014, 18:03

alesan99 wrote:
JohnHOne wrote:My idea: Change eraser texture(the ones from map editor) ,because a eraser with a borring(for others),and scarry(for me) missing texture

The eraser in the smb tileset should be changed for new users but other than that it's not necessary.

Or putting a option that change the eraser,old eraser or new eraser

HugoBDesigner
User avatar
Posts: 2115
Joined: 19 Sep 2012, 02:23
Reputation: 667
Contact:

Post » 14 Jul 2014, 18:43

You can change it as far as you don't change the tile properties. If you change the first tile in the smb tileset without changing it's properties you'll get what you want ;)

Danny
User avatar
Posts: 207
Joined: 26 Oct 2013, 05:22
Reputation: 5

Post » 15 Jul 2014, 00:09

an eraser hotkey would be cool

ctrl+E

JohnHOne
User avatar
Posts: 347
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 23:55
Reputation: 8

Post » 15 Jul 2014, 01:38

HugoBDesigner wrote:You can change it as far as you don't change the tile properties. If you change the first tile in the smb tileset without changing it's properties you'll get what you want ;)

Hans helped me before you help me

bubba_nate
User avatar
Posts: 817
Joined: 02 Sep 2012, 23:22
Reputation: 30
Contact:

Post » 15 Jul 2014, 23:32

Danny's post was suggesting something that had nothing to do with that. He was suggesting a quick way of selecting the eraser, while you're suggesting changing how it looks. If I'm not mistaken.
Wait... Hans, not Hugo.
*facepalm*
HANS =/= HUGO, BRAIN.

JohnHOne
User avatar
Posts: 347
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 23:55
Reputation: 8

Post » 16 Jul 2014, 20:10

Hans1998 wrote:If you want to change the eraser texture so much, i tell you:
There is a property for that, the second pixel property i think, under the first pixel that means collidable.
I still think is dumb, because is just a image. Changing it just because you think is "scarry" is not a good reason.

viewtopic.php?f=13&t=4393 see the difference at the time of the comments of hans and hugo

Edit: *duh* *Duh* ok,hugo helped me first,but i see hans' help before hugo's one

Danny
User avatar
Posts: 207
Joined: 26 Oct 2013, 05:22
Reputation: 5

Post » 16 Jul 2014, 23:32

i dont get why we can only choose our colors in coop mode when we should be able to chose all the time, just an idea

QwertymanO07
User avatar
Posts: 1279
Joined: 05 Oct 2012, 07:58
Reputation: 347
Contact:

Post » 17 Jul 2014, 01:29

In mario.lua line 108, if you change

Code: Select all

   if players == 1 and not arcade then
      self.portal1color = {60, 188, 252}
      self.portal2color = {232, 130, 30}
   else
      self.portal1color = portalcolor[self.playernumber][1]
      self.portal2color = portalcolor[self.playernumber][2]
   end

to

Code: Select all

      self.portal1color = portalcolor[self.playernumber][1]
      self.portal2color = portalcolor[self.playernumber][2]
then you should get what I think you're talking about. It messes up with pre-placed portals, though.

Danny
User avatar
Posts: 207
Joined: 26 Oct 2013, 05:22
Reputation: 5

Post » 17 Jul 2014, 02:31

i know you can change it in the lua, but i think Maurice should make them changeable without modding


Return to “Mari0”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron