Streaming game development: https://www.twitch.tv/stabyourself Image

Mari0 SE Beta

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 08 Mar 2014, 21:01

The new map GUI isn't done yet and you can't create new maps through it yet! You will have to copy an existing map and rename it. If you don't like that, don't use beta _9.

Also every mappack is broken. You can try to repair them by replacing the delimiters, but other things changed as well. It's a beta.
--DELIMITERS old: ,-;*= new: ¤×¸·¨


Edit: Totally forgot about the new enemy.lua.
I just threw it in there because I didn't have time to test it. Changelog for that here.
http://guegan.de/stuff/mari0_se_2014-03-08_9enemies.love

Changelog _8

- Background scrolls vertically now
- Castleflag gets removed properly
- Fixed upside down Mario logic
- Fixed name in levelscreen
- Fixed level editor buttons not getting disabled
- Added foregrounds to menu
- Fixed crouching in funnels
- Completing a mappack in testmode no longer throws to menu
- Fixed enemies not spawning from Y-scrolling
- Fixed some enemies not getting emancipated
- Hud now has outline on custom background
- Fixed platforms in SMB mappack
- Fixed vines crashing on high maps
- Fixed crash by placing animated tiles on newly created wide map
- Added RS-FlipFlop gate. Gets toggled on by one input, toggled off by another.

Changelog _9

- Fixed:
- Boxes not blocking lasers
- Dontpistondist not doing anything
- Spikeys not getting emancipated
- Emancipation grills on high maps
- Some enemies being launched by faithplates when they shouldn't
- Text entities not getting removed after test
- Bulletbills colliding
- Backgrounds requiring a number
- Crash when mapwidth < 25
- Foregrounds not scrolling vertically
- Bulletbills not unrotating
- Vines still not working on high maps
- Spikey eggs being fireballed
- Sublevel is main condition
- Mazes
- Fireballs not being emancipated

- Added:
- Every mappack is now broken (Delimiters changed)
- Animationtriggers are now IO objects
- Toad says "Thank you <charname>" now
- Checkboxes for regiontriggers
- Graphic at end of funnels
- Condition: coin amount
- Characters can be named from json (property "name")

4matsy
User avatar
Posts: 81
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 18:34
Reputation: 7

Post » 08 Mar 2014, 21:21

HOO DOGGEH

*downloads*

*cracks knuckles*

*gets to work converting his old test map over*

0>0
User avatar
Posts: 211
Joined: 06 Feb 2014, 00:06
Reputation: 3

Post » 08 Mar 2014, 21:59

it's crashes to me i don't:(
Image
i don't know why.
i think i must delete the mappacks.
or the older SE but i don't sure this well delete the save data.
please anyone tell me what to do i know i'm doing something wrong:(
Last edited by 0>0 on 08 Mar 2014, 22:01, edited 1 time in total.

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1667
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 309
Contact:

Post » 08 Mar 2014, 22:00

Maurice wrote:Also every mappack is broken. You can try to repair them by replacing the delimiters, but other things changed as well. It's a beta.
--DELIMITERS old: ,-;*= new: ¤×¸·¨

TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4655
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 719
Contact:

Post » 08 Mar 2014, 22:08

welp gonna stream all day gotta make up all that time wasted on the wanna be from the old version

radel999
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Oct 2012, 22:05
Reputation: 0

Post » 08 Mar 2014, 22:44

Im find bug how paste Red Koopa Paratroopa Flying he just jump how like Green Paratroopa

B-Man99
So long, and thanks for all the fish.
Posts: 1922
Joined: 02 Jul 2012, 00:32
Reputation: 417
Contact:

Post » 08 Mar 2014, 22:52

It's already been reported.
Also instead of posting bugs here you should send them to crash@stabyourself.net

MagicPillow
User avatar
Posts: 1237
Joined: 20 Jul 2013, 04:59
Reputation: 302
Contact:

Post » 08 Mar 2014, 23:38

Maurice wrote:Also every mappack is broken. You can try to repair them by replacing the delimiters, but other things changed as well. It's a beta.
--DELIMITERS old: ,-;*= new: ¤×¸·¨

How do I do this?

Mari0Maker
User avatar
Posts: 1347
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 17:10
Reputation: 39
Contact:

Post » 08 Mar 2014, 23:44

MagicPillow wrote:
Maurice wrote:Also every mappack is broken. You can try to repair them by replacing the delimiters, but other things changed as well. It's a beta.
--DELIMITERS old: ,-;*= new: ¤×¸·¨

How do I do this?

There should be a replace function in programs like Notepad++.
Just open your mappack's level .txt file (for example, 1-1.txt), find the replace function, put in the text that is currently as a delimiter for the text that is going to be replaced, and then paste in the new one from that list that Maurice gave as the text that will replace the text that is going to be replaced.
Then just save it, and you should be good to go!

0>0
User avatar
Posts: 211
Joined: 06 Feb 2014, 00:06
Reputation: 3

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 00:05

MagicPillow wrote:
Maurice wrote:Also every mappack is broken. You can try to repair them by replacing the delimiters, but other things changed as well. It's a beta.
--DELIMITERS old: ,-;*= new: ¤×¸·¨

How do I do this?

i'm too asking this
Mari0Maker wrote:There should be a replace function in programs like Notepad++.
Just open your mappack's level .txt file (for example, 1-1.txt), find the replace function, put in the text that is currently as a delimiter for the text that is going to be replaced, and then paste in the new one from that list that Maurice gave as the text that will replace the text that is going to be replaced.
Then just save it, and you should be good to go!

umm... i'm sorry but i don't understand can make a video or images for help pleeeeease.
if you ask why i'm not understand because i'm not in English country.

bubba_nate
User avatar
Posts: 818
Joined: 02 Sep 2012, 23:22
Reputation: 30
Contact:

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 00:21

Maurice wrote:The new map GUI isn't done yet and you can't create new maps through it yet! You will have to copy an existing map and rename it. If you don't like that, don't use beta _9.

Also every mappack is broken. You can try to repair them by replacing the delimiters, but other things changed as well. It's a beta.
--DELIMITERS old: ,-;*= new: ¤×¸·¨


Edit: Totally forgot about the new enemy.lua.
I just threw it in there because I didn't have time to test it. Changelog for that here.
http://guegan.de/stuff/mari0_se_2014-03-08_9enemies.love

Beta nine? It says 7fix on the first post. where is _9?
I am an idiot, it's right above it.
And I thought he said to use beta _9 and that he was on beta _10
Where is _8?

MissingWorld
User avatar
Posts: 230
Joined: 06 Jan 2014, 01:45
Reputation: 9

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 00:23

Maurice wrote:Also every mappack is broken. You can try to repair them by replacing the delimiters, but other things changed as well. It's a beta.
--DELIMITERS old: ,-;*= new: ¤×¸·¨

Was there even any practical reason for doing this?

B-Man99
So long, and thanks for all the fish.
Posts: 1922
Joined: 02 Jul 2012, 00:32
Reputation: 417
Contact:

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 00:25

I think it was so that you could have special symbols and stuff in titles and text and etc.

Flutter Skye
User avatar
Posts: 1718
Joined: 08 Apr 2012, 17:54
Reputation: 789
Contact:

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 00:25

_8 is in a secret place.
The new map gui looks great, even though it isn't finished yet.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 00:27

MissingWorld wrote:
Maurice wrote:Also every mappack is broken. You can try to repair them by replacing the delimiters, but other things changed as well. It's a beta.
--DELIMITERS old: ,-;*= new: ¤×¸·¨

Was there even any practical reason for doing this?

Nah, everything I do is motivated only by hate.

bubba_nate
User avatar
Posts: 818
Joined: 02 Sep 2012, 23:22
Reputation: 30
Contact:

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 00:28

Flutter Skye wrote:_8 is in a secret place.
The new map gui looks great, even though it isn't finished yet.

Are you serious? Why not make it 7.5 and nobody would know it existed, and not ask where it was.

MagicPillow
User avatar
Posts: 1237
Joined: 20 Jul 2013, 04:59
Reputation: 302
Contact:

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 00:28

I just realized something...
You know how, for songs in mari0 to loop, there can't be an intro that doesn't repeat?
Well using the wait animation and the change music animation, you can!

Also, could someone maybe create a converter to change ,-;*= to ¤×¸·¨ ?

Mari0Maker wrote:
MagicPillow wrote:
Maurice wrote:Also every mappack is broken. You can try to repair them by replacing the delimiters, but other things changed as well. It's a beta.
--DELIMITERS old: ,-;*= new: ¤×¸·¨

How do I do this?

There should be a replace function in programs like Notepad++.
Just open your mappack's level .txt file (for example, 1-1.txt), find the replace function, put in the text that is currently as a delimiter for the text that is going to be replaced, and then paste in the new one from that list that Maurice gave as the text that will replace the text that is going to be replaced.
Then just save it, and you should be good to go!

It didn't work. It said it couldn't find the old delimiter.
Last edited by MagicPillow on 09 Mar 2014, 00:40, edited 1 time in total.

gemwrecker
User avatar
Posts: 200
Joined: 16 Jun 2013, 22:30
Reputation: 9
Contact:

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 00:39

0>0 wrote:
MagicPillow wrote:
Maurice wrote:Also every mappack is broken. You can try to repair them by replacing the delimiters, but other things changed as well. It's a beta.
--DELIMITERS old: ,-;*= new: ¤×¸·¨

How do I do this?

i'm too asking this
Mari0Maker wrote:There should be a replace function in programs like Notepad++.
Just open your mappack's level .txt file (for example, 1-1.txt), find the replace function, put in the text that is currently as a delimiter for the text that is going to be replaced, and then paste in the new one from that list that Maurice gave as the text that will replace the text that is going to be replaced.
Then just save it, and you should be good to go!

umm... i'm sorry but i don't understand can make a video or images for help pleeeeease.
if you ask why i'm not understand because i'm not in English country.

Because people keeps on pointing it's obvious, I'm going to tell you how to do it. Completely.

First and formost, you got to find the map packs in your computer. On windows, it's default C:\Users\EH\AppData\Roaming\LOVE\mari0_se\mappacks. If you can't find AppData, go in the start menu and search %appdata%. Then you'll find the Roaming file, where you can continue.
Now, choose which map pack you want to bring back to life. Your call. When you've chosen, open that file and you can find a lot of folders and text documents. The ones you want to concentrate on is all X-X text files (Where, in this case, X is a number. Not a specific one, just a number). Ignore every other file.
Before you start editing, download Notepad++. Otherwise this will literally take weeks. When done that, open the text files with Notepad++, NOT Notepad!
With Notepad++, press Ctrl+F. That will open the search box. Choose the Replace option. Now, this is where I got lost, too. Don't search the whole ,-;*=. Instead, search each one individually. Hang on now, this is going to get rough.
This is how you do it:

Search: ,
Replace: ¤
Replace all.

Search: -
Replace: ×
Replace all.

Search: ;
Replace: ¸
Replace all.

Search: *
Replace: ·
Replace all.

Search: =
Replace: ¨
Replace all.

And there we go. Now save with Ctrl+S, and do it on all the other X-X files. When done, launch SE Beta. It should now work. Otherwise, do it on all your map packs or remove whole mari0_se folder (This should only be done in a worst case scenario!).

MissingWorld
User avatar
Posts: 230
Joined: 06 Jan 2014, 01:45
Reputation: 9

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 00:49

Sometimes the menu still thinks that the map-select menu is open, so for instance it'll kick you into 1-4 if you're trying to save the map you're on.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 00:52

MissingWorld wrote:Sometimes the menu still thinks that the map-select menu is open, so for instance it'll kick you into 1-4 if you're trying to save the map you're on.

Yeah I'll look into that.

Chris0neilson
Posts: 30
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 15:02
Reputation: 0

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 00:56

On level are crash. Too many function all x.x.txt.

I find crash on se9 when editor menu press esc or click button 'return to menu' to exit to crash.

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1386
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 338
Contact:

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 01:19

You can just mash it in the mappack converter again and apart from adding an extra header at the start, it should be fine.

Chris0neilson
Posts: 30
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 15:02
Reputation: 0

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 01:36

yea. another crash on editor if empty and put noone tile on place get crash by 0 tileset while click left button or right button.

MagicPillow
User avatar
Posts: 1237
Joined: 20 Jul 2013, 04:59
Reputation: 302
Contact:

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 16:59

Could there be something that gives off power when a certain animation is activated?
Right now I can't really find any practical use of the "has coins" condition (except for making you get a 1-up if you have x coins),
but if we could use that to open doors or animate tiles, we could make a SM64 or Galaxy map.

Well, we could if we also had an animation trigger/condition for player size.

gemwrecker
User avatar
Posts: 200
Joined: 16 Jun 2013, 22:30
Reputation: 9
Contact:

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 18:04

By the way, why can't I find the SMB map pack anymore? It's gone.
Maurice, did you remove it? Or is it a bug?

*EDIT: Fixed it! Just create a file called SMB in the "mappacks" folder, create a txt file with the name settings and add this in it:
name=super mario bros.
author=nintendo
description=classic levels
Done.

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1667
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 309
Contact:

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 20:34

Just figured out the map previews are actually images in you mappack folder. It's a nice way to keep the framerate high.
Image
You can do some fancy stuff with them.
Also I finished all the big portal gun New Super Mario Bros. sprites (took me many hours). Time to work on the small sprites D:

MM102
User avatar
Posts: 1015
Joined: 11 May 2012, 06:08
Reputation: 498

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 20:54

[rage]Anyone else find it extremely hard to make any progress when the map randomly decides to reload when you pick a certain block or two? because I do.[/rage]

*clears throat* uh, anyways that nsmb mario looks amazing alesan can't wait til you release it

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 21:16

MM102 wrote:[rage]Anyone else find it extremely hard to make any progress when the map randomly decides to reload when you pick a certain block or two? because I do.[/rage]


Don't use beta 9 then.

bubba_nate
User avatar
Posts: 818
Joined: 02 Sep 2012, 23:22
Reputation: 30
Contact:

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 21:23

Is _8 actually in a secret place and can someone tell me where that place is?

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1667
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 309
Contact:

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 21:31

bubba_nate wrote:Is _8 actually in a secret place and can someone tell me where that place is?

It's in the super awesome  <Text deleted> . Only VIP's are allowed in it.

MagicPillow
User avatar
Posts: 1237
Joined: 20 Jul 2013, 04:59
Reputation: 302
Contact:

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 21:40

alesan99 wrote:
bubba_nate wrote:Is _8 actually in a secret place and can someone tell me where that place is?

It's in the super awesome  <Text deleted> . Only VIP's are allowed in it.

Am I a Vee Eye Pee?

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 21:53


4matsy
User avatar
Posts: 81
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 18:34
Reputation: 7

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 22:14

MM102 wrote:[rage]Anyone else find it extremely hard to make any progress when the map randomly decides to reload when you pick a certain block or two? because I do.[/rage]


It becomes a little easier to work around once you realize the nature of the glitch: Pretend that the MAPS tab screen is overlaid on top of the screen all the time, then avoid clicking where the map previews would be.

Automatik
User avatar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 17:54
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 22:37

What if the sublevels previews were all put on the same line, without the "sub i" text? It would take less place.
Image
MissingWorld wrote:
Maurice wrote:Also every mappack is broken. You can try to repair them by replacing the delimiters, but other things changed as well. It's a beta.
--DELIMITERS old: ,-;*= new: ¤×¸·¨

Was there even any practical reason for doing this?

It was probably done because Maurice wanted to allow to use the old symbols in text boxes.

MissingWorld
User avatar
Posts: 230
Joined: 06 Jan 2014, 01:45
Reputation: 9

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 22:40

Automatik wrote:What if the sublevels previews were all put on the same line, without the "sub i" text? It would take less place.

Except there are levels like 1-2 in SMB where the sublevel is the actual proper level.

MagicPillow
User avatar
Posts: 1237
Joined: 20 Jul 2013, 04:59
Reputation: 302
Contact:

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 22:41

Automatik wrote:What if the sublevels previews were all put on the same line, without the "sub i" text? It would take less place.
Image

What if the sublevels were very long?

HugoBDesigner
User avatar
Posts: 2121
Joined: 19 Sep 2012, 02:23
Reputation: 674
Contact:

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 23:09

MagicPillow wrote:
Automatik wrote:What if the sublevels previews were all put on the same line, without the "sub i" text? It would take less place.
Image

What if the sublevels were very long?

Well, Maurice restricted levels to a certain limit to where they're shown. Why couldn't him do the same with sublevels, in a smaller space?

MM102
User avatar
Posts: 1015
Joined: 11 May 2012, 06:08
Reputation: 498

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 23:09

4matsy wrote:
MM102 wrote:[rage]Anyone else find it extremely hard to make any progress when the map randomly decides to reload when you pick a certain block or two? because I do.[/rage]


It becomes a little easier to work around once you realize the nature of the glitch: Pretend that the MAPS tab screen is overlaid on top of the screen all the time, then avoid clicking where the map previews would be.

This help since I know how works yet I still can't add animation triggers

HansAgain
User avatar
Posts: 1135
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 18:51
Reputation: 266
Contact:

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 23:11

I had two ideas for that:
Image
The first one was this, the level number goes up to the minimaps, and their category (Main, Sub 1, Sub 2) is simplified (M, S1, S2) and written on the top left corner of the minimap.

The second idea is better (IMO) that the first one:
Image
The minimaps only show the first 100 (or 50) tiles of the actual map, so they don't take too much space, the plus buttons at the right of the levels add a sublevel, and the plus button below the last level adds a new level. This way doesn't allow new more than 4 levels in a world, but i think there is one way to do it.

EDIT: And here it is:
Image
All the eight (having only eight worlds is not a big trouble, right?) are represented in the map tab, all of them have a plus button to add a level, so you can add more than four.
Last edited by HansAgain on 09 Mar 2014, 23:16, edited 1 time in total.

MM102
User avatar
Posts: 1015
Joined: 11 May 2012, 06:08
Reputation: 498

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 23:15

what if you only want 3 levels in a world?

HansAgain
User avatar
Posts: 1135
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 18:51
Reputation: 266
Contact:

Post » 09 Mar 2014, 23:17

Hans1998 wrote:EDIT: And here it is:
Image
All the eight (having only eight worlds is not a big trouble, right?) are represented in the map tab, all of them have a plus button to add a level, so you can add more than four.


I have edited it.
Well, having a big plus button at the bottom to add more worlds would be cool.

Jackostar10000
User avatar
Posts: 416
Joined: 17 Jun 2012, 12:06
Reputation: 14

Post » 10 Mar 2014, 03:21

alesan99 wrote:Just figured out the map previews are actually images in you mappack folder. It's a nice way to keep the framerate high.
Image
You can do some fancy stuff with them.
Also I finished all the big portal gun New Super Mario Bros. sprites (took me many hours). Time to work on the small sprites D:

wait so is this like a new version of SE? i dont see one on the downloads.

B-Man99
So long, and thanks for all the fish.
Posts: 1922
Joined: 02 Jul 2012, 00:32
Reputation: 417
Contact:

Post » 10 Mar 2014, 04:06

Maurice put it in the thread a few pages back. Here's what you're looking for ;)

Jackostar10000
User avatar
Posts: 416
Joined: 17 Jun 2012, 12:06
Reputation: 14

Post » 10 Mar 2014, 13:14

i found a bug that was in update 7 and most likely 8.
the fire that bowser shoots can be shot from left to right using spawners. but its hitbox and graphic are out of sync

gemwrecker
User avatar
Posts: 200
Joined: 16 Jun 2013, 22:30
Reputation: 9
Contact:

Post » 10 Mar 2014, 18:02

Jackostar10000 wrote:i found a bug that was in update 7 and most likely 8.
the fire that bowser shoots can be shot from left to right using spawners. but its hitbox and graphic are out of sync

Report it to crash@stabyourself.net instead. Otherwise he won't listen.

MagicPillow
User avatar
Posts: 1237
Joined: 20 Jul 2013, 04:59
Reputation: 302
Contact:

Post » 10 Mar 2014, 23:54

Note to self (and everyone else): Don't use reversed excursion funnels.

bunny123
Posts: 22
Joined: 09 Jul 2013, 22:21
Reputation: 0

Post » 11 Mar 2014, 00:42

gemwrecker wrote:
Jackostar10000 wrote:i found a bug that was in update 7 and most likely 8.
the fire that bowser shoots can be shot from left to right using spawners. but its hitbox and graphic are out of sync

Report it to crash@stabyourself.net instead. Otherwise he won't listen.

It's not a crash though.

B-Man99
So long, and thanks for all the fish.
Posts: 1922
Joined: 02 Jul 2012, 00:32
Reputation: 417
Contact:

Post » 11 Mar 2014, 00:51

Bugs get sent to that email too.
It isn't just for crashes.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 11 Mar 2014, 01:34

gemwrecker wrote:
Jackostar10000 wrote:i found a bug that was in update 7 and most likely 8.
the fire that bowser shoots can be shot from left to right using spawners. but its hitbox and graphic are out of sync

Report it to crash@stabyourself.net instead. Otherwise he won't listen.

this isn't true

gemwrecker
User avatar
Posts: 200
Joined: 16 Jun 2013, 22:30
Reputation: 9
Contact:

Post » 11 Mar 2014, 18:42

Maurice wrote:
gemwrecker wrote:
Jackostar10000 wrote:i found a bug that was in update 7 and most likely 8.
the fire that bowser shoots can be shot from left to right using spawners. but its hitbox and graphic are out of sync

Report it to crash@stabyourself.net instead. Otherwise he won't listen.

this isn't true

Oh, really?
Maurice wrote:Send issues and crashes to crash@stabyourself.net
Do not post them in here.

Are we going to report them there, or not?


Return to “Mari0”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests