Streaming game development: https://www.twitch.tv/stabyourself Image

CURRENT RELEASE: 1.6

benw36
Posts: 54
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 01:40
Reputation: 0

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 02:17

ive tried more.. but i think its just one too aha, but the feature would just be so much better with more. trying to encorporate some glados quotes and it doesnt really work to repeat the same voice over every level..

WanderingTedium
Posts: 26
Joined: 05 Mar 2012, 13:54
Reputation: 0

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 04:29

Every time I close Mari0 1.5, this pops up:

Image

No effect on the game, but I would like to know what it means so I can try to fix it myself.

Dwarfyz
Posts: 7
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 05:03
Reputation: 0

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 04:51

The game crashes when i select "DLC" from the Mappacks list.

lovechild
Posts: 81
Joined: 12 Mar 2012, 03:30
Reputation: 0

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 04:54

B0mBjAcK wrote:is this even possible?

Image

Ah jump'd a cross, durrhuha...
*pretends to have Cerebal Palsy and smacks Himself in the face*

Chris0neilson
Posts: 30
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 15:02
Reputation: 0

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 05:05

WanderingTedium wrote:Every time I close Mari0 1.5, this pops up:

Image

No effect on the game, but I would like to know what it means so I can try to fix it myself.


Same here:
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1008&p=12041#p12041

slime
Shaders guy
User avatar
Posts: 148
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:37
Reputation: 0

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 05:05

Very high CPU usage: known issue, already fixed for the next version.

Lone Wolf
User avatar
Posts: 228
Joined: 05 Mar 2012, 00:41
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 06:13

i double click the game to launch it (ive tried EXE and LOVE file, and niether work) and i see the "busy" mouse, but then i dont launch.

lovechild
Posts: 81
Joined: 12 Mar 2012, 03:30
Reputation: 0

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 06:15

While trivial, the icon comes through and all but the map pack data for Acid Trip is wrong compared to the screenshot presentewd on the stabyourself website.

No description was received, I don't even think author was there, all that exists in the frontend GUI is the name "DLC_ACID_TRIP".

Svetsunov
User avatar
Posts: 27
Joined: 12 Mar 2012, 04:39
Reputation: 0

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 06:17

Lasers dont kill hammer bros. Not sure if intentional or just a bug.

rAALph SiC
User avatar
Posts: 46
Joined: 09 Mar 2012, 06:12
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 06:51

Lone Wolf wrote:i double click the game to launch it (ive tried EXE and LOVE file, and niether work) and i see the "busy" mouse, but then i dont launch.



when i first DL'd 1.5, i had issue of absolutely nothing happening.. then i did some troubleshooting.. for me, simple, i just had to replace my 'options' text file with the new one. not sure if this is your issue, but i hope it helps




cheers

Lone Wolf
User avatar
Posts: 228
Joined: 05 Mar 2012, 00:41
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 07:19

rAALph SiC wrote:
Lone Wolf wrote:i double click the game to launch it (ive tried EXE and LOVE file, and niether work) and i see the "busy" mouse, but then i dont launch.



when i first DL'd 1.5, i had issue of absolutely nothing happening.. then i did some troubleshooting.. for me, simple, i just had to replace my 'options' text file with the new one. not sure if this is your issue, but i hope it helps




cheers


Thanks, it worked.

BenMcLean
User avatar
Posts: 43
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 00:43
Reputation: 1

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 08:23

DLC downloading crashes. might be due to slow connection.

the game ought to give you options about which dlc you want to install rather than assuming you want everything

splatform
Posts: 3
Joined: 05 Mar 2012, 09:26
Reputation: 0

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 08:45

Suspending, loading a different map pack, and continuing crashes the game. Just thought i'd leave that there :P

eraykaan
User avatar
Posts: 150
Joined: 12 Feb 2012, 15:54
Reputation: 0

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 13:33

If i open level editor:

!!!CRUSH!!!

:'(

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 13:34

Sounds painful.

WanderingTedium
Posts: 26
Joined: 05 Mar 2012, 13:54
Reputation: 0

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 14:29

when hammerbro throws hammer through that blue beam that gets ridof portals game crshes HELLP!!!!

Just kidding. I fixed it myself. Do the following if anyone wants to fix the game crashing when a hammer passes through a grill.

Open hammerbro.lua and find this line under function hammer:init(x, y, dir)

Code: Select all

self.emancipatecheck = true


Change that to false.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 14:51

Well that's silly. Fixed for 1.6

eraykaan
User avatar
Posts: 150
Joined: 12 Feb 2012, 15:54
Reputation: 0

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 15:09

There are "custom" in tiles. But... NO TILE CREATOR!

renhoek
User avatar
Posts: 4559
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04
Reputation: 214

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 15:34

eraykaan wrote:There are "custom" in tiles. But... NO TILE CREATOR!

there's several threads telling you how to do this.
you don't need an ingame tile creator to do this...

renhoek
User avatar
Posts: 4559
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04
Reputation: 214

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 16:32

ok I don't know if the download f'ed up
but when I played my dlc level (lost levels)
3-2's intermission was missing
Image
put what was meant to be there for comparison.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 16:49

Bad download.
I'll add a check in 1.6 or something.

rAALph SiC
User avatar
Posts: 46
Joined: 09 Mar 2012, 06:12
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 20:51

Lone Wolf wrote:
rAALph SiC wrote:
Lone Wolf wrote:i double click the game to launch it (ive tried EXE and LOVE file, and niether work) and i see the "busy" mouse, but then i dont launch.



when i first DL'd 1.5, i had issue of absolutely nothing happening.. then i did some troubleshooting.. for me, simple, i just had to replace my 'options' text file with the new one. not sure if this is your issue, but i hope it helps




cheers


Thanks, it worked.



just to test it.. after i changed options again, in game... exited program. tried to open the mari0 exe again and same thing happened (nothing at all). still works when i use unaltered, new 'options.txt', so i'm fine to play. but it should just be noted that once the options are changed, IF THIS IS A PROBLEM YOU HAVE, the game will no longer load. as it stands, we must use new 'options.txt' and NOT change the options if we want the game to load the next time

*EDIT: did some more messing around, switch all my preferences to how i like them, exited and reopened the exe, after changing each option. but the game not loading after exit, only seems to occur when i alter players 3 and 4 in options (in game), so for now.. don't change colors on players 3 and 4** EDIT: dont set any players hats to: 'none'
either its that section specifically, or maybe when you change TOO much, it weirds out? only occurs with 1.5
thoughts?


specs: Windows 7 Ultimate (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 7601)
3.40 gigahertz AMD Phenom II X2 545
AMD Radeon HD 6570
6144 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory
Last edited by rAALph SiC on 16 Mar 2012, 23:12, edited 1 time in total.

Zoshi
User avatar
Posts: 8
Joined: 13 Mar 2012, 06:12
Reputation: 0

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 21:29

BenMcLean wrote:DLC downloading crashes. might be due to slow connection.

the game ought to give you options about which dlc you want to install rather than assuming you want everything

I've wondered this myself. Why does the DLC browser force you to download everything, anyway?

Anyway, I have a small issue. I got around it, but it's still strange. When you go too far to the right of a gel dispenser, it stops shooting gel, even if you have the gel going through a portal. The wierd thing is, this only happens when you are to the right. If you are to the left, you can go as far away as you want, and it still dispenses gel. And don't just make it stop when too far away from BOTH directions. You know how many maps that would break? I can understand wanting to optimize your game a little, but how much CPU can a gel dispenser possibly use?

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 22:22

Actual problem was setting any players hat to "none".

rAALph SiC
User avatar
Posts: 46
Joined: 09 Mar 2012, 06:12
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 23:06

thanx. i will avoid that for the time being

Chris0neilson
Posts: 30
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 15:02
Reputation: 0

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 00:38

still error while exit game on v1.6
Image

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 00:39

Stop using windows 95

Hobbax
Posts: 18
Joined: 06 Feb 2012, 19:19
Reputation: 0

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 00:39

MY VIDEO CARD BURNS

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 00:40

Here's a bug. This thread seems to have changed title to something that makes all the posts seem weirdly off-topic.

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 00:40

Hobbax wrote:MY VIDEO CARD BURNS

Well stop touching it then. Geez.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 00:41

Enable Vsync if you want.
Though it makes everything terrible.
Including the coffee.

Chris0neilson
Posts: 30
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 15:02
Reputation: 0

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 00:58

Maurice wrote:Stop using windows 95

I use win xp

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 01:30

Oh okay that's already 6 years better.
Now go another 8 years into the future by getting Windows 7 and we're talking.

rokit
User avatar
Posts: 2108
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 00:47
Reputation: 98

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 01:31

Maurice wrote:Oh okay that's already 6 years better.
Now go another 8 years into the future by getting Windows 7 and we're talking.

Or go another couple of months and get beta windows 8.

EntranceJew
User avatar
Posts: 93
Joined: 05 Mar 2012, 05:37
Reputation: 23

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 03:18

I'm digging through gui.lua, trying to add some new controls and I'm seeing code for there being a blinking cursor when the input field having focus but when I run it I'm not seeing it on the map description field. It appears on other, single line inputs, though.
Also, I'm going to assume it's intentional, but: if your volume is set to 1 while editing a level and you test a level and you let the window lose focus to prompt the menu to appear, you can turn the volume up to 11.

De4d
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Mar 2012, 04:03
Reputation: 0

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 04:21

Maurice wrote:Oh okay that's already 6 years better.
Now go another 8 years into the future by getting Windows 7 and we're talking.

i was wondering...why u dont support help for XP? i think Windows 7 is way better too, and if the reason why u dont support XP is cuz u dont want to, is ur right to do so, after all it's ur game and u can do whatever u want with it, but still most of the pc users use XP nowdays, supporting it will just make ur game more known amongst the general pc users(i dont think a XP user would download a game wich has bugs just in his OS version or if it's not compatible(future versions?) with it at all), and If Microsoft itself has decided to support XP till 2014, maybe it doesnt suck that much.

slime
Shaders guy
User avatar
Posts: 148
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:37
Reputation: 0

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 04:57

De4d wrote:
Maurice wrote:Oh okay that's already 6 years better.
Now go another 8 years into the future by getting Windows 7 and we're talking.

i was wondering...why u dont support help for XP? i think Windows 7 is way better too, and if the reason why u dont support XP is cuz u dont want to, is ur right to do so, after all it's ur game and u can do whatever u want with it, but still most of the pc users use XP nowdays, supporting it will just make ur game more known amongst the general pc users(i dont think a XP user would download a game wich has bugs just in his OS version or if it's not compatible(future versions?) with it at all), and If Microsoft itself has decided to support XP till 2014, maybe it doesnt suck that much.

17.25% of Steam users use Windows XP. Most gamers do not use XP. It's a pain in the ass to provide official support for something you don't have easy access to, especially when it was released over a decade ago and two major OS revisions have come out since then.

EntranceJew
User avatar
Posts: 93
Joined: 05 Mar 2012, 05:37
Reputation: 23

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 05:08

EntranceJew wrote:I'm digging through gui.lua, trying to add some new controls and I'm seeing code for there being a blinking cursor when the input field having focus but when I run it I'm not seeing it on the map description field. It appears on other, single line inputs, though.

Oh, silly me, there was a line of code that specifically disabled the little cursor when editing a multiline block. I fixed the code so that it should work in any text field size and it has the added benefit of not overflowing outside the text field when it's full. You could probably simplify the math a whole bunch, excessive parentheses stem from mistrust of left-to-right math parsing implementations. (Texas Instruments be damned.)
gui.lua guielement:draw()

Code: Select all

      --cursor
      if self.inputting and self.cursorblink then
            love.graphics.rectangle("fill", (self.x+2+(((self.cursorpos-1)%self.width))*8)*scale, (self.y+10*(1+(((self.cursorpos-1)-((self.cursorpos-1)%self.width))/self.width)))*scale, 8*scale, 1*scale)
      end

De4d
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Mar 2012, 04:03
Reputation: 0

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 05:42

slime wrote:
De4d wrote:
Maurice wrote:Oh okay that's already 6 years better.
Now go another 8 years into the future by getting Windows 7 and we're talking.

i was wondering...why u dont support help for XP? i think Windows 7 is way better too, and if the reason why u dont support XP is cuz u dont want to, is ur right to do so, after all it's ur game and u can do whatever u want with it, but still most of the pc users use XP nowdays, supporting it will just make ur game more known amongst the general pc users(i dont think a XP user would download a game wich has bugs just in his OS version or if it's not compatible(future versions?) with it at all), and If Microsoft itself has decided to support XP till 2014, maybe it doesnt suck that much.

17.25% of Steam users use Windows XP. Most gamers do not use XP. It's a pain in the ass to provide official support for something you don't have easy access to, especially when it was released over a decade ago and two major OS revisions have come out since then.

i guess u're right, i considered all of the pc users and not just the gamers

renhoek
User avatar
Posts: 4559
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04
Reputation: 214

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 09:37

bug report
Image
I hit the shell from underneath and got hurt by it somehow.
oh and it didn't move :\

HeroKing
User avatar
Posts: 104
Joined: 10 Feb 2012, 23:57
Reputation: 0

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 09:47

i'm getting lag now that's worse than in 1.5. 1.5 had some lag, but not much, but 1.6 is a tad worse. i think the addition of parallax working in an environment that doesn't have it may be causing it

renhoek
User avatar
Posts: 4559
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04
Reputation: 214

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 09:51

Is it possible to make it so when you fall out of a bonus stage instead of going back to the first room you come out from the roof.
I fell and lost all the progress in the bonus stage.

I raged.

RWLabs
User avatar
Posts: 795
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 03:36
Reputation: 9
Contact:

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 11:03

There's something distinctively wrong with the Hammer Bros. First, when you stack them, for example, they kind of... explode (I have no word to describe the movement). Not to say that they somehow kill themselves, but... just try it and you'll know what I mean.

Numero dos, they glitch through the floor quite frequently, however they don't go through it if it's solid. Things get messy when you place a portal right under him. Wait a few seconds for him to jump down...
Image
Psst, it's the portal through the hammer bro
He kinda gets... stuck.

마지막으로 when the Hammer Bro is under a large amount of tiles (ex, when a light bridge is pointing down at them) they shoot up into the sky and never return. They still throw the hammers at the stupefied Mario. Pretty much the same thing happens with a "thick" ceiling. It seems like they jump onto the tile above the topmost tile and can't jump back down.


All in all, to keep it concise, they act like they're...
( '_')
( '_')>⌐■-■
( '⌐■)-■
(⌐■-■)
Hammered.

YEAAAHHHHHH

renhoek
User avatar
Posts: 4559
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04
Reputation: 214

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 11:13

I droped the movable cube (don't know what it's called :P) on top of a spiny and he transformed into a thrown spiny egg texture stetched and disapeared.

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 11:26

xXxrenhoekxXx wrote:I droped the movable cube (don't know what it's called :P) on top of a spiny and he transformed into a thrown spiny egg texture stetched and disapeared.

Um, that's meant to happen. You squished him.

HeroKing wrote:i'm getting lag now that's worse than in 1.5. 1.5 had some lag, but not much, but 1.6 is a tad worse. i think the addition of parallax working in an environment that doesn't have it may be causing it

I second this, I got a noticeable increase in lag, especially when in a level for a long time.

renhoek
User avatar
Posts: 4559
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04
Reputation: 214

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 12:04

Camewel wrote:Um, that's meant to happen. You squished him.

no you don't understand
Image

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 14:02

Those lags are only in the new mappack as far as I know.

Chris0neilson
Posts: 30
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 15:02
Reputation: 0

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 14:12

Glitch:
Image
When mario hold a cube, when happened.

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 14:30

Maurice wrote:Those lags are only in the new mappack as far as I know.

Yeah, that's where I got them.


Chris0neilson wrote:Glitch:
-snip-
When mario hold a cube, when happened.

You need to hold the cube in the way of the laser or it won't work. They aren't magic forcefield cubes.

trosh
User avatar
Posts: 1596
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 15:00

xXxrenhoekxXx wrote:
Camewel wrote:Um, that's meant to happen. You squished him.

no you don't understand

no you don't understand.
Camewel wrote:Um, that's meant to happen. You squished him.


Return to “Mari0”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron