CURRENT RELEASE: 1.6

General Mar0 discussion has been moved to this subforum!
Post Reply
User avatar
Chwoka
Posts: 17
Joined: 11 Mar 2012, 03:33

Post » 11 Mar 2012, 03:53

Oh.

User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 11 Mar 2012, 04:50

put gel ontop of bricks and well...
Image
EDIT: and again in the same level
Image

Hexonxonx
Posts: 21
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 04:11

Post » 11 Mar 2012, 07:32

I played around with combo stomps after seeing 4matsy's post, and the logic of the combo points is a bit different in Mari0 than SMB. I think you'll need to restructure your points logic a bit. Here's how it should work.

- Whenever Mario touches the ground, his combo counter is set to 0.

- Whenever Mario stomps on an enemy that is not a stationary shell or a bullet, his combo counter goes up by 1 (capped at 11).

- Whenever Mario stomps on a stationary shell, his combo counter goes up by 3.

- Whenever Mario stomps on an enemy that is not a bullet, he gets Points[combo] points, where Points = {100, 200, 400, 500, 800, 1000, 2000, 4000, 5000, 8000, 1UP}. This occurs after the combo value has been added.

- Kicking a stopped shell starts it with a combo value of 3, and awards you Points[3] (i.e. it's like stomping it, so your combo counter goes to 3, then you get Points[3], then your combo counter is set back to zero because you're touching the ground).

- Whenever a kicked shell strikes an enemy, the shell gets one more on its combo counter, then gives you Points[combo].

As is, there are a few deviations in Mari0. Kicking or stomping a stopped shell always gives you 500 points in Mari0, but it should give you 400 for kicking it from the ground, or a dynamic value for stomping on it. Also, the shell kill combos start out at 800, but they should start at 500. I think this is happening because the following two lines in koopa:leftcollide and koopa:rightcollide should trade places:

self.combo = self.combo + 1
addpoints(koopacombo[self.combo], b.x, b.y)

It's adding the combo before giving the points, but the shell combo is initialized to 1 already. Either swap the order of these lines, or initialize the shell combo to 0. Alternatively, eliminate the koopacombo structure entirely and just use mariocombo for the shell, initializing to 3 upon being kicked or stomped.

You can test all of this in 3-1 on SMB. I think the problem with the stairs 1UP trick is happening because of these lines near the top of the koopa section in mario:stompenemy :

if b.speedx == 0 then
addpoints(500, b.x, b.y)
self.combo = 1
end

Mario's stomp combo is set to 1 whenever he lands on a stopped shell.

EDIT: The mario:stompenemy thing is also missing code to give you 1UPs from stomping on a koopa. I just made a test level with a bunch of goombas in a row, followed by a koopa. I get 1UPs from stomping, then only get 8000 points when I reach the koopa.

EDIT2: Stomping on a flying koopa should give you 400 points and should *not* add to your combo count.

EDIT3: In SMB, bumping your head against the axis block of a fire chain hurts you, but it doesn't in Mari0.
Last edited by Hexonxonx on 11 Mar 2012, 10:16, edited 2 times in total.

Hexonxonx
Posts: 21
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 04:11

Post » 11 Mar 2012, 10:00

Someone in another thread posted that koopa shells don't wake up like they usually do in SMB, and Maurice indicated that this wasn't an issue he wanted to address. Continuing with the small fixes, here's the code to copy and paste. In koopa:update, go to the block that animates non-small koopas, and add this elseif block:

elseif self.speedx == 0 then
self.shelltimer = self.shelltimer + dt
if self.shelltimer > koopashellblinktime then
self.animationtimer = self.animationtimer + dt
while self.animationtimer > koopaanimationspeed do
self.animationtimer = self.animationtimer - koopaanimationspeed
if self.quad ~= koopaquad[spriteset][3] then
self.quad = koopaquad[spriteset][3]
else
self.quad = koopaquad[spriteset][6]
end
end
else
self.quad = koopaquad[spriteset][3]
end
if self.shelltimer > koopashelltotaltime then
self.small = false
self.speedx = -koopaspeed
self.quad = koopaquad[spriteset][2]
end
end

Down in koopa:stomp, a few lines need to be added. In the "elseif self.small == false" block, add "self.shelltimer = 0"; add the same line in the "else" block there. In the "elseif self.speedx == 0" block add "self.quad = koopaquad[spriteset][3]". The shelltimer can be initialized up in koopa:init (is it necessary?). In variables.lua, add "koopashellblinktime = 4" and "koopashelltotaltime = 5.6". In main.lua where koopaquad is defined, change the x range to "1, 6" rather than "1, 5".

The updated graphics for koopas can be found at http://www.mnwhite.org/koopa.png and http://www.mnwhite.org/koopared.png

Apparently kicking a shell that's blinking is supposed to yield 500 points (instead of 400), and kicking one just before it wakes up (last game-second?) gets you 1000. That's an easy enough change.

denzelopogi
Posts: 1
Joined: 11 Mar 2012, 10:34

Post » 11 Mar 2012, 10:51

THERE IS STILL NO CHECKPOINT IN LEVEL 4-1 TO 8-4 THE ORIGINAL MARIO MAPPACKS... its really frustrating

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2145
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19

Post » 11 Mar 2012, 14:10

denzelopogi wrote:THERE IS STILL NO CHECKPOINT IN LEVEL 4-1 TO 8-4 THE ORIGINAL MARIO MAPPACKS... its really frustrating
WHAT THE FUCK ARE YOU TALKING ABOUT... its really confusing

User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 11 Mar 2012, 14:12

denzelopogi wrote:THERE IS STILL NO CHECKPOINT IN LEVEL 4-1 TO 8-4 THE ORIGINAL MARIO MAPPACKS... its really frustrating
not all the levels had check points
MAYBE YOU SHOULD PLAY THE ORIGINAL BEFORE POSTING LIKE AN IDIOT... it's really frustrating

Franpa
Posts: 409
Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 07:20
Contact:

Post » 11 Mar 2012, 15:20

Does anyone else have problems with mazes?

User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 11 Mar 2012, 15:27

Franpa wrote:Does anyone else have problems with mazes?
I see you're problem
I took a look at the original mappack and you're ment to stack it vertically.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2145
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19

Post » 11 Mar 2012, 15:42

Franpa wrote:Does anyone else have problems with mazes?
You can't expect the gates to magically know what spaces they should take up.
Add a fuckton of them to cover an area.

Franpa
Posts: 409
Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 07:20
Contact:

Post » 11 Mar 2012, 16:49

Thank you both for the help.

Franpa
Posts: 409
Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 07:20
Contact:

Post » 11 Mar 2012, 17:07

So, something like this then? It still doesn't loop the 3rd and 4th mazes properly.

Edit: Nevermind I'm an idiot. A really big one! I wasn't setting the gate numbers. Yep working great now.

Franpa
Posts: 409
Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 07:20
Contact:

Post » 11 Mar 2012, 17:47

Nope I can't get it to work properly as several individual mazes. It works fine as one giant maze though if I remove all the End Maze squares and number the gates.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2145
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19

Post » 11 Mar 2012, 17:50

I just checked and what the fuck are you even doing
Check my 7-4 on how to properly do it.

Franpa
Posts: 409
Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 07:20
Contact:

Post » 11 Mar 2012, 18:28

I want to create multiple individual mazes with each one followed immediately by another. (Similar to 4-4 but have the mazes closer together) This way I can have a large maze that provides more immediate feedback if any mistakes are made by the player rather then the player having to play through the whole thing before receiving feedback. Currently I can only get the 7-4 type of maze working.

angal
Posts: 12
Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 22:02

Post » 11 Mar 2012, 19:03

Couse you need to do somethink, like you see on the video.

Franpa
Posts: 409
Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 07:20
Contact:

Post » 11 Mar 2012, 19:06

angal wrote:Couse you need to do somethink, like you see on the video.
The video that displays the maze not working correctly?

angal
Posts: 12
Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 22:02

Post » 11 Mar 2012, 19:26

Yup... Then you get 4 mazes, instead of 1... But why 3 and 4 not working - idk...

sirbacon
Posts: 10
Joined: 11 Mar 2012, 22:02

Post » 11 Mar 2012, 22:23

Never mind, it seems I accidentally turned a timer on.
Last edited by sirbacon on 12 Mar 2012, 00:29, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
EntranceJew
Posts: 93
Joined: 05 Mar 2012, 05:37

Post » 11 Mar 2012, 22:59

Image
I fixed gel dispensers not having their image displayed properly when they face leftward:
geldispenser.lua geldispenser:draw()

Code: Select all

    elseif self.dir == "left" then
		love.graphics.draw(geldispenserimg, math.floor((self.cox-xscroll+1)*16*scale), (self.coy-1.5)*16*scale, math.pi*-1.5, scale, scale, 0, 0)
Or, if you want the red dot to appear on the bottom like it does on the rightward facing dispensers:
Image
geldispenser.lua geldispenser:draw()

Code: Select all

    elseif self.dir == "left" then
		love.graphics.draw(geldispenserimg, math.floor((self.cox-xscroll+1)*16*scale), (self.coy+.5)*16*scale, math.pi*-1.5, -scale, scale, 0, 0)

lovechild
Posts: 81
Joined: 12 Mar 2012, 03:30

Post » 12 Mar 2012, 05:05

I tried using gel dispensers on the right and they seem to have difficulty spawning in? I'll take a screenshot on request, but unlike using dispensers to the right, which shows the dispenser, the dispensers facing to the left simply do not show up at all, only the gel dispense animation (Globs of stuff coming out of what appears to be nothing).

EDIT: I'll wait until this fix is committed in the next version. :)

BinoAl
Posts: 1
Joined: 12 Mar 2012, 05:12

Post » 12 Mar 2012, 05:19

In the level editor, after placing a coin tile, it can be collected in the editor and removed. v1.4 using the windows install. Is this done on purpose for some reason, or is it a legitimate oversight?

User avatar
RWLabs
Posts: 796
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 03:36
Contact:

Post » 12 Mar 2012, 07:42

Please implement an easier way to change gels, it's painful to change all the blue gels to orange one by one.

User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 12 Mar 2012, 10:28

was trying to fix maze (still need help with maze)
Image

only the one under the pipes meant to be there, I have no idea where the rest came from?

lovechild
Posts: 81
Joined: 12 Mar 2012, 03:30

Post » 12 Mar 2012, 10:30

RWLabs wrote:Please implement an easier way to change gels, it's painful to change all the blue gels to orange one by one.
Never gonna happen son. Beside, you can overwrite blue and orange gels anyway and I prefer one-by-one instead of all-at-once which would cause problems elsewhere.

Franpa
Posts: 409
Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 07:20
Contact:

Post » 12 Mar 2012, 11:43

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fiYalrR40o8&t=30s
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ep5jtXEV-EU&t=25s

Turtles don't behave accurately when knocked out from below (They shouldn't die, neither should Spiny's or bouncing ducks etc.) and they still don't resume walking after being stomped/stunned, after a period of time has passed (Bouncing ducks turn into walking ducks when recovering iirc).

Edit: Note the video isn't real time as the emulator was lagging while recording with Fraps.

Hexonxonx
Posts: 21
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 04:11

Post » 12 Mar 2012, 18:58

I posted code fixes for all but one of those problems in this thread; scroll up. If you've been a good boy this year, Maurice will copy and paste them into v1.5. The issue of bumping koopas from below requires writing a koopa:jump(x) routine, where x is the location of the block that's bumping the koopa. You can can copy most of the code from mushroom:jump(x), and then add the appropriate parts from koopa:stomp to turn it into a shell. It will also require an adjustment to koopa:floorcollide and mario:hitblock. I'll try to write something up.

I realized there's an outstanding issue with the code for koopas waking up that I posted above: I didn't draw the blinking frame for buzzy beetles. When beetles are about to wake up, the entire shell blinks in and out of visibility. I'm feeling lazy, could someone adjust beetle.png to add the blinking state? Just make sure to put it in the 6th column, leaving 2 columns (32 pixels) blank between the shell and the blinking shell.

EDIT: Here's the main code fix to make bopping koopas from below (mostly) work correctly:

Code: Select all

function koopa:jump(x)
	playsound(shotsound)
	self.quad = koopaquad[spriteset][3]
	self.small = true
	self.mask = {false, false, false, false, false, true, false, false, false, true}
	self.shelltimer = 0
	self.falling = true
	self.speedy = -mushroomjumpforce
	if self.x+self.width/2 < x-0.5 then
		self.speedx = -koopaspeed/2
	elseif self.x+self.width/2 > x-0.5 then
		self.speedx = koopaspeed/2
	end
	self.plop = true
end
Other small changes: initializing "self.plop = false" in koopa:init; adding the clause "and self.plop == false" to koopa:leftcollide and koopa:rightcollide in the line "if w.shotted then"; adding the clause "or "green"" to the line that defines "self.t = t" in koopa:init. The last koopa bit is to add these lines at the end of koopa:floorcollide

Code: Select all

	if self.plop == true then
		self.speedx = 0
		self.plop = false
		self.shelltimer = 0
	end
The other adjustment is to the part of mario:hitblock that deals with killing enemies:

Code: Select all

		--kill enemies on top
		for i, v in pairs(enemies) do
			if objects[v] then
				for j, w in pairs(objects[v]) do
					local centerX = w.x + w.width/2
					if inrange(centerX, x-1, x, true) and y-1 == w.y+w.height then
						--get dir
						local dir = "right"
						if w.x+w.width/2 < x-0.5 then
							dir = "left"
						end
						--determine if koopa
						local iskoopa = false
						if w.t == "green" or w.t == "red" or w.t == "flying" or w.t == "redflying" then
							iskoopa = true
						end
						if w.shotted then
							if w.t ~= "spikey" and iskoopa == false then
								w:shotted(dir)
							elseif iskoopa == true then
								w:jump(x)
							end
							addpoints(100, w.x+w.width/2, w.y)
						end
					end
				end
			end
		end
All that's been added is the stuff about iskoopa. This code also includes the earlier change for spikeys to not be killed by bopping from below, just bumped up. The path the shell takes upon being hit doesn't look perfect, but it's pretty close. I didn't implement the shell flipping over when hit from below, or blinking briefly upon being hit.
Last edited by Hexonxonx on 13 Mar 2012, 01:58, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Svetsunov
Posts: 27
Joined: 12 Mar 2012, 04:39

Post » 12 Mar 2012, 19:39

I've had a few instances where red koopas seem to be running off of ledges, this was in somebodies mappack though so it might have been an issue with the placement or something.

Franpa
Posts: 409
Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 07:20
Contact:

Post » 12 Mar 2012, 20:03

I've noticed if a koopa or similar creature runs towards the right edge of the screen and meets it as a turtle spawns, they end up inside each other and in the case of red turtles, one will be pushed off the edge of the platform.

User avatar
Fartzilla
Posts: 15
Joined: 13 Mar 2012, 04:03

Post » 13 Mar 2012, 04:19

hi,
Just a couple of bugs i have found while playing with the editor (Ver 1.4).

*Can ride vertical moving platforms through solid objects .
*In intermission fireball/large mario in invulnerable to laser.
*Underwater large mario can slide while ducked.
*A pair of hammer brothers don't interact well (will stand on other, will ride others hammer, will glitch and fall through floor).
*Light bridge & lasers (possibly other entites) after maze will apear in first repeat of maze and then not after maze.
*Fireball marios hat will jump if fireball shot while ducking.
*Custom tile set '?' box will revert to defualt '?' box.

User avatar
teryakisan
Posts: 53
Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 06:16
Contact:

Post » 13 Mar 2012, 05:19

TheCakeIsALie wrote: Allow whatever joystick controls are set for up,down,left,right to be usable in navigating the menu.
This. So, so much this.

User avatar
12seth12
Posts: 139
Joined: 11 Mar 2012, 20:42

Post » 14 Mar 2012, 06:24

I'm not sure if anyone pointed this out already but,

Custom Portal Colors are not applied if you are playing with one player, but they are if you are in 2+ players.

but maybe Maurice wanted it this way so i'm just saying this happens.

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 14 Mar 2012, 08:36

I tried to explain people why it's so, but in fact, I have no idea why Maurice made it that way. But yeah it's known.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2145
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19

Post » 14 Mar 2012, 09:39

Because I want orange and blue as standard portals but that would be confusing in multiplayer since they're completely different colors.

smb64
Posts: 30
Joined: 03 Mar 2012, 20:18

Post » 15 Mar 2012, 05:47

I got this Error:
AppName: mari0_1.4.exe AppVer: 0.8.0.945 ModName: nvoglnt.dll
ModVer: 6.14.10.5303 Offset: 000cda0d

Anyone know what it means?

User avatar
auzura
Posts: 120
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 08:28

Post » 15 Mar 2012, 09:25

Maurice wrote:Because I want orange and blue as standard portals but that would be confusing in multiplayer since they're completely different colors.
might want to put something that says "only for multiplayer" so people stop whining. or make them available in single player, but that is up to you.

I was actually enjoying the gel thing not showing up because I could make it look like it was coming out of a pipe, but whatev

User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 15 Mar 2012, 13:51

what do you know mini fire mario is in the game
Image
we both had fire power and I died and then... This happened
oh and no I couldn't shoot fire balls.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2145
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19

Post » 15 Mar 2012, 14:15

- Fixed respawning players not having their colors reset

B0mBjAcK
Posts: 1
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 16:16

Post » 15 Mar 2012, 16:31

is this even possible?

Image
Last edited by B0mBjAcK on 15 Mar 2012, 17:47, edited 1 time in total.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2145
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19

Post » 15 Mar 2012, 17:06

Get a load of that guy.
That puzzle is very much possible.

User avatar
SpocKirk
Posts: 160
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 02:48

Post » 15 Mar 2012, 17:48

B0mBjAcK wrote:is this even possible?

Image
Just jump.

User avatar
rokit
Posts: 2095
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 00:47

Post » 15 Mar 2012, 18:19

B0mBjAcK wrote:is this even possible?

Image
Wow you are retared as fuck. You are not thinking with portals.

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 15 Mar 2012, 20:26

uh, when exiting the test level of a sublevel, the editor shouldn't go back to the main level. just sayin.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2145
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19

Post » 15 Mar 2012, 20:51

Who cares.

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32

Post » 15 Mar 2012, 21:24

But dude, this means we might have to click three times to get back to where we were! Three times! What the hell is wrong with you dude.

scannerboy
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 16:39

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 01:29

An idea. What about a separate volume slider for music and sfx? Sometimes I want to listen to some sweet, sweet chiptunes while playing

User avatar
Raicuparta
Posts: 539
Joined: 04 Feb 2012, 02:07
Contact:

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 01:56

This is probably my currently shitty connection, but I have problems getting all the DLC, stuck on downloading 4 of 5.
But if the DLC list is going to keep growing, shouldn't we have the option so download only the packs we choose? I know they are small packages, but shitty connections hate to download all those tiny files.

EDIT: it finally downloaded, so I guess it was connection problems on my behalf.

User avatar
Lexsym
Posts: 84
Joined: 04 Feb 2012, 05:32
Contact:

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 02:03

v1.5 with appdata cleared fresh, after selecting the "new mappack" option then going to the level editor.
Error

editor.lua:1213: bad argument #1 to 'sqrt' (number expected, got nil)

benw36
Posts: 54
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 01:40

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 02:11

is it possible to load different background audio files for different levels, or can only 1 per mappack be used?

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 16 Mar 2012, 02:15

from the post on sy.net, I'd say just one song. you can try with more I guess :P

Post Reply