Streaming game development: https://www.twitch.tv/stabyourself Image

CURRENT RELEASE: 1.6

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1386
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 339
Contact:

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 18:03

See this thread first for OS related issues.


I'm not even really updating this thread, just changing version. See the above link for known major issues and possible fixes.

Redux
Posts: 19
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 12:23
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 18:31


Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 18:36

Yeah, okay.
Known issue: Some people still use XP

rokit
User avatar
Posts: 2108
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 00:47
Reputation: 98

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 18:37

Maurice wrote:Yeah, okay.
Known issue: Some people still use XP

XP SP2 was voted worst OS (vista sp1 second worst) in history.

roman6a
Posts: 10
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 11:45
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 18:45

might add up something as well that i found while playing (since this is a bug-list topic... right?):

· sometimes if there are WAY too many enemies on screen on a recently loaded map on the level editor, it gives a fatal error
· i have no idea what causes this but sometimes after you die testing a level mario will become invisible and you'll not be able to test the map anymore on the level editor
· lakitus sometimes drop just one single egg and doesn't do again until you come back to the same spot he spawned on or you reach another part of the level (random? it happens on the level editor and on normal mode, though i'm not using the normal smb mappack so it might be the number of already spawned spinys on the world.)

Redux
Posts: 19
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 12:23
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 18:47

Maurice wrote:Yeah, okay.
Known issue: Some people still use XP

And they should use. ;)

Chaolin112
Posts: 26
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 00:27
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 18:54

rokit boy wrote:
Maurice wrote:Yeah, okay.
Known issue: Some people still use XP

XP SP2 was voted worst OS (vista sp1 second worst) in history.


Really? Can't believe it. Vista is MUCH MUCH worse as XP!

TheOrangeNova
Posts: 25
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 04:25
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 18:57

rokit boy wrote:
Maurice wrote:Yeah, okay.
Known issue: Some people still use XP

XP SP2 was voted worst OS (vista sp1 second worst) in history.

Have people seriously forgotten about ME?

GaGa
Posts: 12
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 23:25
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 18:57

I get the rubber pig from LOVE what can i do?

trosh
User avatar
Posts: 1596
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 19:14

pig thing is the basic love2d screen. means it didn't load mari0 correctly. what is your installation/what version of mari0 are you usung ? if it's the mac problem i can't help you.

Shanesan
Posts: 2
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 16:14
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 19:43

Known issue: OS X Sound Glitch

GaGa
Posts: 12
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 23:25
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 20:18

I'm using OS X trosh . On the 1.0 version of mario this was cool but ii delete it :/

robotkoer
Posts: 26
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 00:30
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 20:32

No underline in description editing.
(Did I post it to right place?)

Talaron
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 20:30
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 20:34

1.1 seems broken on OS X (pink pig bug), as the package is not built correctly. But you can still use it by opening the terminal, switching to the folder containing Mari0 (e.g. "cd /Applications" and entering the following command:

"Mari0.app/Contents/MacOS/love Mari0.app/Contents/Resources/mari0_1.1.love"

nicholas4tech
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 19:42
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 20:47

I have a MacbookPro mid 2010 With An Intel CoreDuo Processor And 8GB Of Ram. I Updated Mari0 To 1.1 and I Turned the volume all the Way down in game and on my mac but it still lags when i hit a block, fire out a portal, and jump. Also the music cut off glitch is still a problem in OSX Lion...Hope You Guys Find A Solution and I Still love the idea of this game

--nick

Dylon889
Posts: 5
Joined: 19 Feb 2012, 05:42
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 21:19

Platforms still disappear frequently in 1-3.
Mac OS X--Version 10.6.8

GamerMaster2041
Posts: 68
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 15:19
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 21:26

I noticed an error with that flying cloud thingy mob in level 8-2
if you kill him at the beginning he will appear at the part where there are a lot of those bullet billy guys.
He wont drop anything at you he will just go from one side of the screen to another and disappear

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 21:36

Lakitu disappears once you reach a certain point in the level.

GamerMaster2041
Posts: 68
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 15:19
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 21:40

Maurice wrote:Lakitu disappears once you reach a certain point in the level.

i know he does but when i kill ihm in 8-2 level
he appears again but doesnt do anything just floats from one side to another.
BTW i think he drops way too much of those hedgehogs and moves much different than in SMB

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 21:41

Yeah I raised his delay from 2 to 4 seconds.
I'll stop him from respawning.

Markus Gritsch
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 21:57
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 22:06

Thanks for the great game. I think I found a bug. Look at the screenshot. When placing the two portals as depicted and stepping into the lower one, Mario ends up in this buggy spot.

Image
Last edited by Markus Gritsch on 04 Mar 2012, 22:14, edited 1 time in total.

GamerMaster2041
Posts: 68
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 15:19
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 22:06

btw i dont know is this a bug or feature but i noticed that if i place portal on bouncy block ill bounce further


also i get stuck on portal map pack in 2-1 level when i touch the flag i get stuck

GamerMaster2041
Posts: 68
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 15:19
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 22:14

ok so i changed data in suspended text into level 2-1 and finished it again and same thing happens again
mario gets stuck
maybe its because the space for him to get to the door is only 1 block so he most probably gets stuck.

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 22:15

You're a version behind. Redownload and it will work fine.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 22:21

No this is fixed in 1.2

GamerMaster2041
Posts: 68
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 15:19
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 22:23

Camewel wrote:You're a version behind. Redownload and it will work fine.

i redownloaded
maybe i should restart maps

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 22:27

GamerMaster2041 wrote:
Camewel wrote:You're a version behind. Redownload and it will work fine.

i redownloaded
maybe i should restart maps

No, ignore me, trust Maurice. It's his game after all.

GamerMaster2041
Posts: 68
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 15:19
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 22:30

i deleted maps
it worked
theres v 1.2 now
damn u are evolving fast
next week v3

TWNOLHD
Posts: 11
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 18:39
Reputation: 0

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 01:05

Is anyone else having problems playing in Minecraft or Gelcannon mode?

keeruh
User avatar
Posts: 14
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 00:18
Reputation: 0

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 01:14

enter key still not working on my end, still having to edit the source code with another key

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 01:21

keeruh wrote:enter key still not working on my end, still having to edit the source code with another key

Maybe you should've told me what love gives you as the key argument, like I asked you.

keeruh
User avatar
Posts: 14
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 00:18
Reputation: 0

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 01:23

Maurice wrote:
keeruh wrote:enter key still not working on my end, still having to edit the source code with another key

Maybe you should've told me what love gives you as the key argument, like I asked you.


sorry i didn't see that post, how do i find love.keypressed?

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 01:27

function love.keypressed(key)
print(key)
end

You'll need console to see the output.

keeruh
User avatar
Posts: 14
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 00:18
Reputation: 0

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 01:36

kpenter

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 01:50

Well shit, I binded it to just "enter".
What kind of stupid keyboard do you have?

You ARE trying the "return" key, the big thing below your backspace, right?

keeruh
User avatar
Posts: 14
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 00:18
Reputation: 0

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 02:18

it's a gateway laptop, another person here had the same issue with a gateway

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 02:19

Alrighty, I'll fix that in 1.3, which might take a while though. (I don't wanna annoy people with so many uploads, and 1.2 seems relatively bugfree)

keeruh
User avatar
Posts: 14
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 00:18
Reputation: 0

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 02:21

Maurice wrote:Alrighty, I'll fix that in 1.3, which might take a while though. (I don't wanna annoy people with so many uploads, and 1.2 seems relatively bugfree)

that's cool, i'm fine with my edited source for now(i'm really having fun adding my own hats)

BenMcLean
User avatar
Posts: 43
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 00:43
Reputation: 1

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 02:23

minecraft cheat makes mari0 crash on load first level apparently

TWNOLHD
Posts: 11
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 18:39
Reputation: 0

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 02:43

BenMcLean wrote:minecraft cheat makes mari0 crash on load first level apparently


Gelcannon cheat does the same thing

NauticalDisasta
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Mar 2012, 02:31
Reputation: 0

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 02:45

Hey Maurice. I'm playing on Windows 7 64-bit. I'm having an issue with not being able to jump while running right. I can jump while just walking right but as soon as I hold down the shift key I can no longer jump while moving right.

slime
Shaders guy
User avatar
Posts: 148
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:37
Reputation: 0

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 02:46

NauticalDisasta wrote:Hey Maurice. I'm playing on Windows 7 64-bit. I'm having an issue with not being able to jump while running right. I can jump while just walking right but as soon as I hold down the shift key I can no longer jump while moving right.

It's your keyboard. http://www.microsoft.com/appliedscience ... ained.mspx

BenMcLean
User avatar
Posts: 43
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 00:43
Reputation: 1

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 03:02

Image

some elements are in front of the text instead of behind
also, I got mari0 into a buggy place just by jumping around normally

NauticalDisasta
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Mar 2012, 02:31
Reputation: 0

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 03:14

I'm playing on an Alienware M17x. I have never had a "ghosting" problem before. Is there any way that I could go about solving this issue?

HElllooooow
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Mar 2012, 04:16
Reputation: 0

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 04:21

You cannot save, once you die you have to start all the way over. You should have a check points throughout the level so when you die you go back to those.

nicholas4tech
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 19:42
Reputation: 0

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 04:29

HElllooooow wrote:You cannot save, once you die you have to start all the way over. You should have a check points throughout the level so when you die you go back to those.


In old marios they didn't have random checkpoints throughout the levels but i see where you are getting at, but this isn't COD campaign mode

nicholas4tech
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 19:42
Reputation: 0

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 04:32

Maurice, Hopefully Love2D will fix the problems with the OSX version of their software soon, i really want to play the game to the fullest extent but the jump and sound glitch is making it annoying, hopefully it will be fixed by the time you release 1.3 or even 1.4 thx

-- Nick

slime
Shaders guy
User avatar
Posts: 148
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:37
Reputation: 0

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 04:42

nicholas4tech wrote:Maurice, Hopefully Love2D will fix the problems with the OSX version of their software soon, i really want to play the game to the fullest extent but the jump and sound glitch is making it annoying, hopefully it will be fixed by the time you release 1.3 or even 1.4 thx

-- Nick

The mac developer is trying to fix it as best he can, so far it's been narrowed down to an issue with the threading system's interaction with OpenAL I believe. Thread-related issues are notorious for being hard to identify and fix.

bacterium
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 00:24
Reputation: 0

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 04:58

Dunno if this has been mentioned, but in 5-1 after going down the tube to the bonus room, exiting will take you back to the beginning of the level. Although this is a great way to gather 1-ups.

Quote
Posts: 3
Joined: 05 Mar 2012, 04:15
Reputation: 0

Post » 05 Mar 2012, 05:15

Chaining Sonic Rainbooms isn't possible. By this I mean, if you get launched, fall back into your portal, create another infitunnel, and shoot elsewhere to create another one, it just launches you far without the super awesome effect.


Return to “Mari0”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron