Streaming game development: https://www.twitch.tv/stabyourself Image

CURRENT RELEASE: 1.6

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 15:01

trosh wrote:
xXxrenhoekxXx wrote:
Camewel wrote:Um, that's meant to happen. You squished him.

no you don't understand

no you don't understand.
Camewel wrote:Um, that's meant to happen. You squished him.

no you don't understand.
Did you even look at the picture before making a sarcastic comment?

renhoek
User avatar
Posts: 4559
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04
Reputation: 215

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 15:02

trosh wrote:
xXxrenhoekxXx wrote:
Camewel wrote:Um, that's meant to happen. You squished him.

no you don't understand

no you don't understand.
Camewel wrote:Um, that's meant to happen. You squished him.

... am I bieng trolled here?
THE SPINY USES GLITCHED GRAPHICS WHEN SQUISHED.
That's what I was trying to say :P

trosh
User avatar
Posts: 1596
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 15:04

that's the graphics maurice wanted to use ><
I don't see anything wrong

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 15:08

Somehow I doubt that's true, trosh.
If it is true, he's made a terrible choice.

renhoek
User avatar
Posts: 4559
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04
Reputation: 215

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 15:09

Image
or are you just
Image
me?

EDIT: how the F*ck is camewel posting just as I post?
Last edited by renhoek on 17 Mar 2012, 15:10, edited 1 time in total.

Chris0neilson
Posts: 30
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 15:02
Reputation: 0

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 15:10

Camewel wrote:
Chris0neilson wrote:Glitch:
-snip-
When mario hold a cube, when happened.

You need to hold the cube in the way of the laser or it won't work. They aren't magic forcefield cubes.

video:

trosh
User avatar
Posts: 1596
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 15:15

that happens when the cube is not in front of you, it doesn't protect you from the laser anymore (*minifacepalm*)

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 17:31

Are you serious?
Because that seems like an elaborate joke.

trosh
User avatar
Posts: 1596
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 17:34

wait ... who are you talking to ? about which bug report ?
I think we should use quotes a bit more

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 17:35

no. I mean the video.

Franpa
Posts: 409
Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 07:20
Reputation: 1
Contact:

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 17:36

You have to move the mouse courser so that Mario never moves ahead of it else the cube he is holding will switch to being held the other side of him!

trosh
User avatar
Posts: 1596
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 17:39

Franpa wrote:You have to move the mouse courser so that Mario never moves ahead of it else the cube he is holding will switch to being held the other side of him!

you don't say !
well maybe that helped him understand.

RWLabs
User avatar
Posts: 795
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 03:36
Reputation: 9
Contact:

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 21:57

This should clear up the confusion (hopefully)
[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=yDhoG92gAnM#![/youtube]
Srry for the lag, Fraps is a douche

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 17 Mar 2012, 23:50

Not sure if you saw it, but in his latest video, CaptainSparklez managed to get a cube stuck in the wall quite consistently.

MastaSin
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Mar 2012, 07:23
Reputation: 0

Post » 18 Mar 2012, 07:38

Every update should have a new different map or something, or make a contest top 10 best maps and add them to the game by default. Also a tutorial how to install custome maps because I have no idea how to play them...;(

Franpa
Posts: 409
Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 07:20
Reputation: 1
Contact:

Post » 18 Mar 2012, 09:39

RWLabs wrote:This should clear up the confusion (hopefully)
[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=yDhoG92gAnM#![/youtube]
Srry for the lag, Fraps is a douche

And that's intentional by design. Seriously, think about it. If you don't position it between you and the lazer the lazer is totally gonna cut you in half since the impenetrable block is no longer in the way.

lovechild
Posts: 81
Joined: 12 Mar 2012, 03:30
Reputation: 0

Post » 18 Mar 2012, 16:42

To the n00b army: Discover. Experiment. Learn. Understand. Shut the fuck up and think before you complain about the game.

Best regards, lovechild.

Also, 1.6 appears to require more of my processor than 1.5 with the musicloader_thread fix I was kindly linked to on IRC. And the game occasionally fails to load on request, still yet to run it in terminal, will post an update whenever I run in term and encounter this issue.

Chwoka
User avatar
Posts: 17
Joined: 11 Mar 2012, 03:33
Reputation: 0

Post » 18 Mar 2012, 22:38

These entities refuse to spawn because they are behind the area where the player spawns and can't be seen from where the player spawns.

Image

Anything not marked spawns fine.
Last edited by Chwoka on 26 Mar 2012, 04:49, edited 2 times in total.

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 18 Mar 2012, 22:47

Chwoka, this is known and not a bug at all. Going backwards doesn't make enemies spawn. You should probably change your level design.

Chwoka
User avatar
Posts: 17
Joined: 11 Mar 2012, 03:33
Reputation: 0

Post » 18 Mar 2012, 23:01

Camewel wrote:Chwoka, this is known and not a bug at all. Going backwards doesn't make enemies spawn. You should probably change your level design.


Not to be an idiot or a jerk, but why was it designed to be this way?

Hexonxonx
Posts: 21
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 04:11
Reputation: 0

Post » 18 Mar 2012, 23:31

trosh wrote:that's the graphics maurice wanted to use ><
I don't see anything wrong

I don't think that's true. This is the same problem I encountered when I was editing 1.4 to make spikeys be able to be stomped by boxes. The problem is in goomba:stomp() (spikeys are modified goombas). The animation line that it calls for stomped goombas or spikeys is "self.quad = goombaquad[spriteset][2]". That makes sense for goombas, where the spriteset matters. But for spikeys, the spriteset isn't used. I think this has the effect of only using part of the 16x16 pixel box for frame 2, but stretching it vertically to be 16x16. So it's not the graphic Maurice intended, just the one that happens to show up. The fix:

Code: Select all

function goomba:stomp()--hehe goomba stomp
   self.dead = true
   self.active = false
   if self.t == "goomba" then
      self.quad = goombaquad[spriteset][2]
   else
      self.quad = spikeyquad[2]
   end
end

If you want there to be a frame especially for a spikey being stomped, here's what I drew: Image ... You'll also have to go through and change goomba:update in the spikey section. Any time it used to call frame 2, call frame 3 instead; do the same to switch 3 to 4 and 4 to 5. Also fix the initial frame in goomba:init for "spikeyfall" from 3 to 4. And adjust main.lua to do this when loading in spikey's graphics:

Code: Select all

spikeyquad = {}
   for x = 1, 5 do
      spikeyquad[x] = love.graphics.newQuad((x-1)*16, 0, 16, 16, 80, 16)
   end

If I had been smarter, I would have put the stomped frame in the new 5th spot and not twiddled with the frame numbers.

trosh
User avatar
Posts: 1596
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 19 Mar 2012, 00:10

yeah, that makes sense. I think what stretches the picture is the fact that the function probably gives a wrong size for the complete image in the drawq function. I don't want to look into this in details, but even though I found it kind of strange it could be accidental the graphics looks like a spikey being stretched as it's stomped, your analysis seems more understandable. Yay lots of words to say very little.

RWLabs
User avatar
Posts: 795
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 03:36
Reputation: 9
Contact:

Post » 19 Mar 2012, 00:42

Franpa wrote:
RWLabs wrote:This should clear up the confusion (hopefully)
[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=yDhoG92gAnM#![/youtube]
Srry for the lag, Fraps is a douche

And that's intentional by design. Seriously, think about it. If you don't position it between you and the lazer the lazer is totally gonna cut you in half since the impenetrable block is no longer in the way.


Yes. And I was trying to prove that fact with the video. And you spelled "laser" wrong.

Pyrosaur
User avatar
Posts: 769
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 00:15
Reputation: 3
Contact:

Post » 19 Mar 2012, 03:35

The star music doesn't override the custom music, so they blend together.

lovechild
Posts: 81
Joined: 12 Mar 2012, 03:30
Reputation: 0

Post » 19 Mar 2012, 07:08

Chwoka wrote:
Camewel wrote:Chwoka, this is known and not a bug at all. Going backwards doesn't make enemies spawn. You should probably change your level design.


Not to be an idiot or a jerk, but why was it designed to be this way?

Well uhm, possibly because mari0 started out as an exact clone of SMB with the NSMB multiplayer concept.

So yeah,once the mario physics and gameplay was sorted, then the portal elements were added and lookie wha'cha got. Wanna fix it? Mod it. Can't mod it? Conform.

Franpa
Posts: 409
Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 07:20
Reputation: 1
Contact:

Post » 19 Mar 2012, 09:59

Chwoka wrote:These entities refuse to spawn because they are behind the area where the player spawns and can't be seen from where the player spawns.

Image

Anything not marked spawns fine.

I did report this a fair while ago, I either explained it badly or he just wasn't interested in fixing it.

turtleguy1
Posts: 20
Joined: 13 Mar 2012, 01:26
Reputation: 0

Post » 19 Mar 2012, 20:16

This may or may not be a glitch but when i make a maze and put "PORTAL" entitys in it they show up in the original part of the maze but not in any other parts but for all i know Maurice could have wanted it that way.

Cake
User avatar
Posts: 1436
Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 03:29
Reputation: 286

Post » 19 Mar 2012, 21:50

Custom backgrounds don't work on sub levels... custom music is combined with star music when achieved.

turtleguy1
Posts: 20
Joined: 13 Mar 2012, 01:26
Reputation: 0

Post » 19 Mar 2012, 21:56

imaginary cake wrote:Custom backgrounds don't work on sub levels... custom music is combined with star music when achieved.

Actually the custom backgrounds do work just won't load when you test the level in the level editor. They should appear if you enter through a pipe. But still it is a bit annoying with then not loading.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 19 Mar 2012, 23:31

They do load in the editor too.

Cake
User avatar
Posts: 1436
Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 03:29
Reputation: 286

Post » 19 Mar 2012, 23:57

One more problem: once you exit the level (as far as I know, it's the quiting and resuming part), with the bullettime slowed down (with cheats), the editor is also slowed down AND when you resume the level it's stuck at that speed... the game is still awesome, though.

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 19 Mar 2012, 23:59

imaginary cake wrote:One more problem: once you exit the level (as far as I know, it's the quiting and resuming part), with the bullettime slowed down (with cheats), the editor is also slowed down AND when you resume the level it's stuck at that speed... the game is still awesome, though.

I reported this ages ago and Maurice seems to have ignored it despite how easy it would be to fix.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 20 Mar 2012, 09:59

Because it's a huge issue

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 20 Mar 2012, 10:02

Still, it's a bug and it would take under 5 minutes to fix.

trosh
User avatar
Posts: 1596
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 20 Mar 2012, 10:12

yeah but that's not worth the trouble. Because as Maurice already said in a blogpost, it's details which are not important to make a game good.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 20 Mar 2012, 10:50

Why are you even still here if all you do is being an asshole to everyone
and yeah I can see the irony but our situations are sort of different.

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 20 Mar 2012, 12:50

Trosh, it's not a feature of gameplay. Small features of gameplay are what make a game good, not being bug-free.
But while we're on the topic of small things, why are you still using that inferior not gate sprite when I already made you a better one?

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 20 Mar 2012, 13:09

You did?

Franpa
Posts: 409
Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 07:20
Reputation: 1
Contact:

Post » 20 Mar 2012, 13:11

The plot thickens...

renhoek
User avatar
Posts: 4559
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04
Reputation: 215

Post » 20 Mar 2012, 14:03

Franpa wrote:The plot thickens...


Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 20 Mar 2012, 18:19


Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 20 Mar 2012, 18:49

That's pretty shitty, too.

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 20 Mar 2012, 18:51

At least it's actually a not gate, instead of just a buffer like you have in the game right now.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 20 Mar 2012, 19:04

Maybe it's actually a not working buffer that I have?

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 20 Mar 2012, 19:10

Maurice wrote:Maybe it's actually a not working buffer that I have?

If that means a buffer that works like a NOT gate, there's a specific way to draw that. With a circle after the triangle.

Raicuparta
User avatar
Posts: 533
Joined: 04 Feb 2012, 02:07
Reputation: 27
Contact:

Post » 20 Mar 2012, 19:50

I always saw the icon in the game as a triangle with a circle in front of it by instinct. Usually the circle is much smaller than the one you (Cam) made, so in this case it's the size of the pixel. At least that's how I see it.
But I still don't see why anyone cares.

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 20 Mar 2012, 23:55

Well, it is the small details that count, and in this case it's just wrong. It's like saying 'Oh hey I added and gates and or gates' and using sprites like these:
Image Image

For the record, Image and Image are AND and OR gates.

rokit
User avatar
Posts: 2108
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 00:47
Reputation: 98

Post » 21 Mar 2012, 09:46

Camewel wrote:Well, it is the small details that count, and in this case it's just wrong. It's like saying 'Oh hey I added and gates and or gates' and using sprites like these:
Image Image

For the record, Image and Image are AND and OR gates.

and an xor is a or gate with a bendy line at the back.

samkostka
User avatar
Posts: 302
Joined: 17 Feb 2012, 04:42
Reputation: 3

Post » 21 Mar 2012, 21:19

rokit boy wrote:
Maurice wrote:Yeah, okay.
Known issue: Some people still use XP

XP SP2 was voted worst OS (vista sp1 second worst) in history.


Vista should be the worst, not XP. At least XP worked (most of the time)

mainegeek
Posts: 108
Joined: 05 Mar 2012, 04:41
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Mar 2012, 04:29

samkostka wrote:
rokit boy wrote:
Maurice wrote:Yeah, okay.
Known issue: Some people still use XP

XP SP2 was voted worst OS (vista sp1 second worst) in history.


Vista should be the worst, not XP. At least XP worked (most of the time)


Doesn't anyone remember Windows ME? IMO, that was the worst and still is the worst major release for Microsoft. Vista was a flop but nothing like ME. XP was a good OS but has tarnished over time.


Return to “Mari0”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron