HAVING PROBLEMS WITH THE GAME? CHECK HERE FIRST

Automatik
User avatar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 17:54
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 28 Mar 2013, 21:34

Then why the fuck did you post?

Legend_of_Kirby
User avatar
Posts: 754
Joined: 14 Oct 2012, 05:37
Reputation: 14
Contact:

Post » 28 Mar 2013, 23:27

He has been making useless posts all day. I've already addressed this... TWICE.

Bonko
User avatar
Posts: 484
Joined: 13 Jun 2012, 00:59
Reputation: 5

Post » 28 Mar 2013, 23:58

Then why the hell post?

Legend_of_Kirby
User avatar
Posts: 754
Joined: 14 Oct 2012, 05:37
Reputation: 14
Contact:

Post » 29 Mar 2013, 00:18

Me? or him? I posted because I wanted the information to be known.

HAPPYFACES
Posts: 521
Joined: 02 Jun 2012, 03:40
Reputation: 25

Post » 29 Mar 2013, 08:25

Uh yes, I have a problem... I'm having a Fry moment.
Can't tell if Turtley is absolutely stupid...
Or he's trying to increase his post count for All Night Stabyourself Super [insert something here] Bros.

Probably both. I'm also entertaining the idea that he's trying to troll hard with useless posts. That ban hammer is looming close, Turtley my friend, be cautious.

Legend_of_Kirby
User avatar
Posts: 754
Joined: 14 Oct 2012, 05:37
Reputation: 14
Contact:

Post » 29 Mar 2013, 14:47

I was wondering the same thing, but looks like we have a even worse forum member: Michealjohn

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1377
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 318
Contact:

Post » 29 Mar 2013, 20:53

Stop.

Dark[Ol(U23)leneri]
Posts: 221
Joined: 09 Apr 2012, 20:26
Reputation: 0

Post » 02 Jun 2013, 18:30

guys, how make screen bigger at windows 7?

Automatik
User avatar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 17:54
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 02 Jun 2013, 18:57

If you want to make the window bigger, Options->Misc->Scale.

Dark[Ol(U23)leneri]
Posts: 221
Joined: 09 Apr 2012, 20:26
Reputation: 0

Post » 02 Jun 2013, 20:26

ty

Derpy mario
User avatar
Posts: 22
Joined: 22 Aug 2013, 00:38
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Aug 2013, 01:26

my game has a glitch where first player recolor always resets to default when i try playing

Any ideas of help for this? since ive redownloaded the entire game and reset everybit of game progress ive done

Mari0Maker
User avatar
Posts: 1347
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 17:10
Reputation: 39
Contact:

Post » 22 Aug 2013, 03:21

Derpy mario wrote:my game has a glitch where first player recolor always resets to default when i try playing

Any ideas of help for this? since ive redownloaded the entire game and reset everybit of game progress ive done

Try deleting your settings.txt file in %appdata%/LOVE/mari0, and open up Mari0 again.

Automatik
User avatar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 17:54
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 22 Aug 2013, 09:14

Derpy mario wrote:my game has a glitch where first player recolor always resets to default when i try playing

Any ideas of help for this? since ive redownloaded the entire game and reset everybit of game progress ive done

No, it's normal.When you are playing single player, The portals colors aren't the custom colors, they are hardcoded colors.
Some mods like Mari0:eXTended fix this. Try running that mod first to see if it's the problem, before deleting your settings.txt.

Derpy mario
User avatar
Posts: 22
Joined: 22 Aug 2013, 00:38
Reputation: 0

Post » 23 Aug 2013, 01:22

its not the portals its the character coloring no matter how many players

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1377
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 318
Contact:

Post » 23 Aug 2013, 08:40

I would guess your setting aren't being saved at all or are being removed because of OS set permissions.


Which OS are you using?

Derpy mario
User avatar
Posts: 22
Joined: 22 Aug 2013, 00:38
Reputation: 0

Post » 23 Aug 2013, 13:48

i downloaded it through windows and it didn't have the problem for a while until i tried downloading a character file
that kinda led to the problem in the first place
since it wouldn't let me play any character other than mario

Automatik
User avatar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 17:54
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 23 Aug 2013, 15:20

Uh, where did you download the "character file", and how did you apply it?
Because Mari0 1.6(the latest version) don't have custom characters.

Derpy mario
User avatar
Posts: 22
Joined: 22 Aug 2013, 00:38
Reputation: 0

Post » 24 Aug 2013, 04:42

i downloaded it thru the link turtle has on the one forum


p.s. quick question how do you get a level to connect to its sub-levels

Automatik
User avatar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 17:54
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 24 Aug 2013, 08:38

Derpy mario wrote:i downloaded it thru the link turtle has on the one forum

Oh, I see, you're talking about Turtle's Character Loader mod.
Please see this tutorial to learn how to run it.
Once you've run it, to install a character, open the options, go to skins, then press M
A "characters" folder should open.
Download a character:
Characters:
Chell
A0zora
Kiashi
Turtle95
Viridian
Yoshi
Link
Gordon Freeman (sprites by me, also rename the file yourself)
Minimal From Mari0 Minimal
Cat Mario From Syobon
Luigi
Idiot9.0
Muffin From Super Muffin Bros.
QCode
Peach
Toad

Create a folder in the "characters" folder named "[name of character]", then unzip the content of the character you just downloaded, here.
Then restart the mod, go to the skin options panel, and if you click on the arrow buttons [<][>], that should work.

Derpy mario wrote:p.s. quick question how do you get a level to connect to its sub-levels

Image
Place that entity on pipes, and right click on it to select the sub level the pipe will lead to.(0 is the main level)

Derpy mario
User avatar
Posts: 22
Joined: 22 Aug 2013, 00:38
Reputation: 0

Post » 24 Aug 2013, 23:15

Automatik wrote:
Derpy mario wrote:i downloaded it thru the link turtle has on the one forum

Oh, I see, you're talking about Turtle's Character Loader mod.
Please see this tutorial to learn how to run it.
Once you've run it, to install a character, open the options, go to skins, then press M
A "characters" folder should open.
Download a character:
Characters:
Chell
A0zora
Kiashi
Turtle95
Viridian
Yoshi
Link
Gordon Freeman (sprites by me, also rename the file yourself)
Minimal From Mari0 Minimal
Cat Mario From Syobon
Luigi
Idiot9.0
Muffin From Super Muffin Bros.
QCode
Peach
Toad

Create a folder in the "characters" folder named "[name of character]", then unzip the content of the character you just downloaded, here.
Then restart the mod, go to the skin options panel, and if you click on the arrow buttons [<][>], that should work.

Derpy mario wrote:p.s. quick question how do you get a level to connect to its sub-levels

Image
Place that entity on pipes, and right click on it to select the sub level the pipe will lead to.(0 is the main level)


"facepalm" i really should look at every block in entities
also thanks and how do i reset the game status since it won't let me reset all data to possibly undo the reset character skin color glitch

Automatik
User avatar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 17:54
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 25 Aug 2013, 09:52


Derpy mario
User avatar
Posts: 22
Joined: 22 Aug 2013, 00:38
Reputation: 0

Post » 25 Aug 2013, 15:23

woohoo now i can change color palette on the player w00t w00t

newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Oct 2013, 20:00
Reputation: 0

Post » 13 Oct 2013, 20:07

Hi guys!
I'm sorry to bother you but i can't load any map pack because I cant find the love folder on my Mac.
I did check the application support but there's no LOVE =(
Can anyone help me out?
Thanks anyway!
Last edited by newbie on 13 Oct 2013, 20:15, edited 1 time in total.

Automatik
User avatar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 17:54
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 13 Oct 2013, 20:10

Open mari0, go into "select mappack", press M.

newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Oct 2013, 20:00
Reputation: 0

Post » 13 Oct 2013, 20:16

There it is!
Thank you Automatik, you do know your stuff!

metaweta
Posts: 2
Joined: 22 Oct 2013, 01:15
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Oct 2013, 01:19

I recently tried to upgrade Mari0; I threw away the old app and downloaded the new one. I'm on OS X 10.8.5, a MacBook Pro. It gets past the splash screen (eww) and then bluescreens with this error:

Error: menu.lua:258: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
menu.lua:258: in function 'menu_draw'
main.lua:810: in function 'draw'
[string "boot.lua"]:410: in function <[string "boot.lua"]:373>
[C]: in function 'xpcall'


I ran love directly at the command line to verify it's at 0.8.0. What's next?

metaweta
Posts: 2
Joined: 22 Oct 2013, 01:15
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Oct 2013, 03:13

OK, figured it out. Under ~/Library/Application\ Support/ there's a directory LOVE. I removed it and everything worked.

GaMERMaRIO
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Jan 2014, 03:47
Reputation: 0

Post » 07 Jan 2014, 04:05

When i try to open Mari0 it loads but when it gets to the menu it says:

Error

menu.lua: 185: attempt to compare nil with number


Traceback

menu.lua: 185: in function 'menu_draw'
main.lua: 810: in function 'draw'
[C]: in function 'xpcall'



SOMEONE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I am running on Windows 7

Turtley3
User avatar
Posts: 649
Joined: 28 Mar 2013, 16:16
Reputation: 20

Post » 21 Jan 2014, 13:13

GaMERMaRIO wrote:When i try to open Mari0 it loads but when it gets to the menu it says:

Error

menu.lua: 185: attempt to compare nil with number


Traceback

menu.lua: 185: in function 'menu_draw'
main.lua: 810: in function 'draw'
[C]: in function 'xpcall'




SOMEONE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I am running on Windows 7

You accidently left Mari0 on a modded mappack by accident.

Tecminer
User avatar
Posts: 482
Joined: 11 Jan 2014, 20:44
Reputation: 179
Contact:

Post » 20 May 2014, 17:52

Image

That happened when I started the editor in SE.

MissingWorld
User avatar
Posts: 230
Joined: 06 Jan 2014, 01:45
Reputation: 9

Post » 20 May 2014, 23:10

Tecminer wrote:That happened when I started the editor in SE.

Image

Tecminer
User avatar
Posts: 482
Joined: 11 Jan 2014, 20:44
Reputation: 179
Contact:

Post » 21 May 2014, 17:44

MissingWorld wrote:Image

may sound dumb, but i dont know where to find that

HugoBDesigner
User avatar
Posts: 2082
Joined: 19 Sep 2012, 02:23
Reputation: 648
Contact:

Post » 21 May 2014, 18:22

In your e-mail. That's an e-mail, so you have to open up your e-mail service (Gmail, Outlook, Yahoo, etc), make a new e-mail, put in the subject something like "Crash on SE", put that e-mail in the addressee/receiver and attach the screenshot on the e-mail.
Shouldn't be so hard...

Tecminer
User avatar
Posts: 482
Joined: 11 Jan 2014, 20:44
Reputation: 179
Contact:

Post » 21 May 2014, 18:38

oh...
thanks

absolutenope
User avatar
Posts: 42
Joined: 01 Jun 2014, 03:26
Reputation: 0

Post » 01 Jun 2014, 03:40

i have a problem
Image
HELP

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1377
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 318
Contact:

Post » 02 Jun 2014, 19:40

Did you modify the game in any way (or installed any mappacks/characters/anything)

absolutenope
User avatar
Posts: 42
Joined: 01 Jun 2014, 03:26
Reputation: 0

Post » 02 Jun 2014, 21:26

Sašo wrote:Did you modify the game in any way (or installed any mappacks/characters/anything)


Nope

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1377
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 318
Contact:

Post » 02 Jun 2014, 22:40

I'll need your system specifications, but it's likely a graphics support issue. I remember something similar a while ago.

If you're not sure how to get them, check this thread: viewtopic.php?f=10&t=26

absolutenope
User avatar
Posts: 42
Joined: 01 Jun 2014, 03:26
Reputation: 0

Post » 02 Jun 2014, 23:00

Sašo wrote:I'll need your system specifications, but it's likely a graphics support issue. I remember something similar a while ago.

If you're not sure how to get them, check this thread: viewtopic.php?f=10&t=26


Operating System
Windows XP Professional 32-bit SP3
CPU
Intel Pentium 4
Northwood 0.13um Technology
RAM
1.00GB DDR @ 133MHz (2.5-3-3-6)
Motherboard
P4M266A-8237 (Socket 478) 40 °C
Graphics
VA1912wSERIES (1280x1024@60Hz)
32MB S3 Graphics ProSavageDDR (S3)
Storage
74GB Seagate ST3802110A (ATA) 37 °C
Optical Drives
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-H42N
DTSOFT Virtual CdRom Device
Audio
Controlador de audio (WDM) VIA AC'97

absolutenope
User avatar
Posts: 42
Joined: 01 Jun 2014, 03:26
Reputation: 0

Post » 06 Jun 2014, 22:42

same problem while playing, select mappack, level editor and options, i can't even edit my character.

absolutenope
User avatar
Posts: 42
Joined: 01 Jun 2014, 03:26
Reputation: 0

Post » 08 Jun 2014, 06:18

okay forget it i solved it by myself

just set color to "16 bits" and it's done

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1377
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 318
Contact:

Post » 08 Jun 2014, 13:29

I'm actually amazed it even runs, I've never even heard of S3 graphics. Trying to find OpenGL support for that is basically impossible. Not too surprising since the machine seems 10-12 years old.

absolutenope
User avatar
Posts: 42
Joined: 01 Jun 2014, 03:26
Reputation: 0

Post » 08 Jun 2014, 18:36

ikr, it's weirdest pc ever, it even runs special edition, im going to buy a new pc later

mindnomad
User avatar
Posts: 367
Joined: 21 Mar 2012, 14:43
Reputation: 351
Contact:

Post » 13 Jun 2014, 20:09

Ever since I got my new computer, the game has been displaying in weird little ways.
In scale 1:
ImageImage
Pixels aren't "accurate" in scale 1
Scale 2:
Image
You can see little black lines on the brick blocks and whatnot in scale 2 and up. It's a little weird...
Other scales...
Scale 3 Scale 4

My PC:
Summary
Operating System
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1
CPU
Intel Core i5 3330 @ 3.00GHz
Ivy Bridge 22nm Technology
RAM
8.00GB Single-Channel DDR3 @ 666MHz (9-9-9-24)
Motherboard
ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. P8B75-M (LGA1155)
Graphics
BenQ GW2255 (1920x1080@60Hz)
BenQ GW2255 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Intel HD Graphics (ASUStek Computer Inc)
2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 (Gigabyte)

I know it's probably a really small thing, but this sort of thing bothers me :S

Automatik
User avatar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 17:54
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 13 Jun 2014, 20:26

Mhh, maybe your graphics driver forced anti-aliasing or something. Look in the driver's settings.
I can't see the "little black lines" on the bricks blocks.

mindnomad
User avatar
Posts: 367
Joined: 21 Mar 2012, 14:43
Reputation: 351
Contact:

Post » 13 Jun 2014, 22:31

Automatik wrote:I can't see the "little black lines" on the bricks blocks.

They're super small and kind of unnoticable. it looks as if the black is melting into the brown

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1377
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 318
Contact:

Post » 15 Jun 2014, 13:34

Look at the portal logo. It looks like forced AA by the driver.

bubba_nate
User avatar
Posts: 817
Joined: 02 Sep 2012, 23:22
Reputation: 30
Contact:

Post » 05 Jul 2014, 22:22

are you using any shaders? There are some that do Anti-Aliasing, I think.

Littleman7
User avatar
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Jul 2014, 06:56
Reputation: 0

Post » 09 Jul 2014, 07:22

Hello! I'm new so I know little of whats going on.........

Anyway was looking around on the stabyourself.net and noticed the ability to make levels larger vertically and horizontally, and the current version of my Mario...which I don't know what it is...does not have this feature, is this a "Future release" update or is it already out and if it is, where is the download link for Windows? Thank You!

Flutter Skye
User avatar
Posts: 1717
Joined: 08 Apr 2012, 17:54
Reputation: 785
Contact:

Post » 09 Jul 2014, 08:19

The vertical levels were included in Mari0 SE, which is currently unfinished and buggy. Maurice has uploaded a beta of it, which you can find here.


Return to “Mari0”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests