Streaming game development: https://www.twitch.tv/stabyourself Image

HAVING PROBLEMS WITH THE GAME? CHECK HERE FIRST

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 29 Dec 2012, 02:39

Qcode wrote:Loadbackground isn't devoted to loading the levels background

Damn it Maurice.

TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4635
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 713
Contact:

Post » 29 Dec 2012, 02:44

wait, then wouldnt that include loading the background too?

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 29 Dec 2012, 02:51

Yes, but Camewel was asking why changing custom tiles fixed something if the error was in a function devoted to loading a custom background. Which we now know isn't just devoted to loading a custom background.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 102

Post » 29 Dec 2012, 12:46

Camewel wrote:
Qcode wrote:Loadbackground isn't devoted to loading the levels background

Damn it Maurice.

Well it's the menu background.
Totally makes sense.

Dragonoid
User avatar
Posts: 9
Joined: 05 Jan 2013, 11:35
Reputation: 0

Post » 05 Jan 2013, 11:50

I tried to open Mari0 and got this message:

Error

Could not decode image!

Traceback

[C]:?
[C]: in function 'newImage'
menu.lua:1155: in function 'loadbackround'
menu.lua:51: in function 'menu_load'
intro.lua:29: in function 'intro_update'
main.lua:798: in function 'update'
[C]: in function 'xpcall'

I saw another post on this error report, but the response was that mods were the problem, and I have not installed any mods.
It happened right after I finished editing a custom tileset for my custom mappack.

I am on a Windows 7 Laptop, if that helps.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 102

Post » 05 Jan 2013, 11:57

Your custom tileset is either corrupt or too big.

Dragonoid
User avatar
Posts: 9
Joined: 05 Jan 2013, 11:35
Reputation: 0

Post » 06 Jan 2013, 11:31

Thanks! I think it was 'corrupt', as I messed around with layers in paint.net. The same thing happens with texture packs in Minecraft!

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 102

Post » 06 Jan 2013, 16:40

png doesn't support layers.

poster000
PERMABANNED
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Dec 2012, 22:58
Reputation: 0

Post » 18 Jan 2013, 07:53

Linux Mint 13(Ubuntu 12.04) 32-bit Love-Unstable 8.0.1 installed.

Game craps out on me when I try to start it, it shows the loading screen for a half seccond then dies. This is the error when started from the terminal.

Code: Select all

AL lib: pulseaudio.c:331: PulseAudio returned minreq > tlength/2; expect break up
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'love::Exception'
  what():  Module love.thread.sdl already registered!
Aborted (core dumped)

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 102

Post » 18 Jan 2013, 13:50

That looks more like a LÖVE issue.
Try getting love-stable.

poster000
PERMABANNED
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Dec 2012, 22:58
Reputation: 0

Post » 23 Jan 2013, 16:21

Ok, so heres one for all the games, how to I go full screen?

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 23 Jan 2013, 16:27

You don't because Maurice doesn't like full screen modes.
It makes the pixel resize ratio not a whole number so it doesn't look as good.

TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4635
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 713
Contact:

Post » 23 Jan 2013, 22:33

For Mari0, go to main.lua and set fullscreen to true.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 102

Post » 24 Jan 2013, 11:24

Turret Opera wrote:For Mari0, go to main.lua and set fullscreen to true.

No.

TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4635
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 713
Contact:

Post » 24 Jan 2013, 15:10

Maurice wrote:
Turret Opera wrote:For Mari0, go to main.lua and set fullscreen to true.

No.

What are you talking about?
Image

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 102

Post » 24 Jan 2013, 15:13

That doesn't qualify as fullscreen.

TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4635
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 713
Contact:

Post » 24 Jan 2013, 15:24

But it works, and that's what matters.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 102

Post » 24 Jan 2013, 15:31

It doesn't.
"Working" implies that it satisfies the demands. It doesn't. At all. Stop.

TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4635
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 713
Contact:

Post » 24 Jan 2013, 15:40

Yes it does, if you set fullscreen to true, it plays in fullscreen.

Legend_of_Kirby
User avatar
Posts: 754
Joined: 14 Oct 2012, 05:37
Reputation: 14
Contact:

Post » 24 Jan 2013, 23:35

Ugh, Just...stop turret.

samkostka
User avatar
Posts: 302
Joined: 17 Feb 2012, 04:42
Reputation: 3

Post » 25 Jan 2013, 13:53

It plays in ugly fullscreen that only fills up the size of the window it would be normally.

TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4635
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 713
Contact:

Post » 25 Jan 2013, 14:01

But it's still FULLSCREEN.

idiot9.0
User avatar
Posts: 1713
Joined: 09 Mar 2012, 10:28
Reputation: 196
Contact:

Post » 25 Jan 2013, 19:00

Turret Opera wrote:But it's still FULLSCREEN.

And now it's time for me to be an asshole.
Turret, shut up. Seriously.
Just because you can make it fullscreen doesn't make it good. It looks ugly and the pixelation goes all wonky.
Plus if you have to edit the game's files to get it, it doesn't qualify as a true fullscreen format as most normal gamers don't know how to edit game files.

Also, when the CREATOR OF THE F*CKING GAME tells you to stop because you're obviously wrong, shut the f*ck up. He knows more about his own damn game than you do. Hands down. Shut up now.

Legend_of_Kirby
User avatar
Posts: 754
Joined: 14 Oct 2012, 05:37
Reputation: 14
Contact:

Post » 27 Jan 2013, 05:45

It told you to stop turret. it is too late now.

RavingDead
Posts: 12
Joined: 23 Feb 2013, 02:35
Reputation: 0

Post » 23 Feb 2013, 02:39

I figured that if you change the portal gun's portals color, it doesn't work

HAPPYFACES
Posts: 521
Joined: 02 Jun 2012, 03:40
Reputation: 25

Post » 23 Feb 2013, 03:05

RavingDead wrote:I figured that if you change the portal gun's portals color, it doesn't work


In single player, yes. It defaults to the original Portal colors.
In multiplayer, it works. Get a friend to play with ya if you wanna see your pretty portal colors.

Sparkpin
User avatar
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 Mar 2013, 02:44
Reputation: 0

Post » 10 Mar 2013, 21:25

Minor problem, my key for DOWN (set to down) keeps changing back to S. All other controls are fine. This is for P1 only, P2 retains controls. Happens using normal 1.6

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 10 Mar 2013, 21:37

In the options, go to misc. Then go to reset all settings. Reset your controls and skin, then close the game and see if it changes again. Some mods that add extra key binds (Mari0 extended, for one) can cause your problem.

Sparkpin
User avatar
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 Mar 2013, 02:44
Reputation: 0

Post » 10 Mar 2013, 21:51

Qcode wrote:In the options, go to misc. Then go to reset all settings. Reset your controls and skin, then close the game and see if it changes again. Some mods that add extra key binds (Mari0 extended, for one) can cause your problem.


That worked, thanks

NOTMINECRAFTyeah
Posts: 11
Joined: 22 Mar 2013, 19:07
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Mar 2013, 19:15

The map pack menu does not work if i click it becomes a blue screen with some text on it

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 22 Mar 2013, 19:35

Have you played any mods recently that install custom entities? If you have, play with the mod and delete all custom entities from that mappack.
It would help if you actually gave us the error.

NOTMINECRAFTyeah
Posts: 11
Joined: 22 Mar 2013, 19:07
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Mar 2013, 20:25

no mods i dont use mods the screen said
Error

menu.lua:219; attempt to index field '?" (a nil value)

Traceback

menu.lua:219: in function 'menu_draw'
[C]: in function xpcall

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 22 Mar 2013, 20:56

Either of your mappacks has become corrupted, or you may have just deleted a tileset. You can try resetting all your mappacks. You can do this in game via options/misc. If you can't access that folder go to your %appdata%/Roaming/LOVE/Mari0 (windows) or Users/user/Library/Application Support/LOVE/Mari0. Delete the "mappacks" folder. When you boot it up it should fix itself. Of course you'll need to redownload your mappacks.

NOTMINECRAFTyeah
Posts: 11
Joined: 22 Mar 2013, 19:07
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Mar 2013, 21:11

What is a tileset

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 22 Mar 2013, 21:14

Clearly one of your mappacks is corrupted.
Just delete the whole mappack folder and be done with it.

NOTMINECRAFTyeah
Posts: 11
Joined: 22 Mar 2013, 19:07
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Mar 2013, 21:19

I have NOT downloaded a map pack its probably the one with acid in the name

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1380
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 318
Contact:

Post » 23 Mar 2013, 16:50

Check the instructions in the first post to get to the save folder: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=246

Once you get there, open the mari0 folder and remove the "mappacks" folder. Afterwards, start the game again.

NOTMINECRAFTyeah
Posts: 11
Joined: 22 Mar 2013, 19:07
Reputation: 0

Post » 23 Mar 2013, 21:14

OK SO MY map pack menu WAS NOT WORKING NOW THE WHOLE ENTIRE GAME ARRRRRRGH IT makes me RAAAAAAGE

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 23 Mar 2013, 21:16

Is it the same error as it was before?

Firaga
User avatar
Posts: 944
Joined: 02 Jul 2012, 16:05
Reputation: 118
Contact:

Post » 23 Mar 2013, 22:51

NOTMINECRAFTyeah wrote:OK SO MY map pack menu WAS NOT WORKING NOW THE WHOLE ENTIRE GAME ARRRRRRGH IT makes me RAAAAAAGE

Try not to use caps, we know you're game is not working. Using caps wants to make us help you less.
Follow what Sašo told you and see if that works (if you haven't tried already).

I don't know much about LOVE but (looks like) it's trying to access something that isn't there. Most likely a background corruption, or missing tileset.
And (what Qcode said), is the error different than last time?

Since you said that 'Acid Trip' doesn't work, is it a possibility that the game might have switched over to it, making it go to that map when you start the game? It would explain why the error is showing up on start-up.
I probably have no idea what I'm talking about...

Automatik
User avatar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 17:54
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 23 Mar 2013, 23:14

Firaga41 wrote:Since you said that 'Acid Trip' doesn't work, is it a possibility that the game might have switched over to it, making it go to that map when you start the game? It would explain why the error is showing up on start-up.
I probably have no idea what I'm talking about...

Then, he can delete the options.txt, and the settings will be reinitialised.

NOTMINECRAFTyeah
Posts: 11
Joined: 22 Mar 2013, 19:07
Reputation: 0

Post » 24 Mar 2013, 11:00

Thanks automatik I will try soon

NOTMINECRAFTyeah
Posts: 11
Joined: 22 Mar 2013, 19:07
Reputation: 0

Post » 24 Mar 2013, 11:26

Wait if you don't help I can't play

Automatik
User avatar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 17:54
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 24 Mar 2013, 11:32

Okay, so go to C:\Documents and Settings\user\Application Data\Love\ or %appdata%\Love\mari0
You might have a mappack folder, and should have a options.txt file. Delete that.
Start Mari0 to see if it work.

NOTMINECRAFTyeah
Posts: 11
Joined: 22 Mar 2013, 19:07
Reputation: 0

Post » 24 Mar 2013, 11:42

im using a mac and there is no documents and settings only documents and user is not in there (OS X)

NOTMINECRAFTyeah
Posts: 11
Joined: 22 Mar 2013, 19:07
Reputation: 0

Post » 24 Mar 2013, 11:45

latest pack i was playing is SUPER MARIO BROTHERS

Automatik
User avatar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 17:54
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 24 Mar 2013, 11:57

Oh, then, you have to go to /Users/user/Library/Application Support/LOVE/mari0

NOTMINECRAFTyeah
Posts: 11
Joined: 22 Mar 2013, 19:07
Reputation: 0

Post » 24 Mar 2013, 12:01

i have no library D:

Automatik
User avatar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 17:54
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 24 Mar 2013, 12:27

Use "Goto folder" (shift-cmd-g)

Turtley3
User avatar
Posts: 651
Joined: 28 Mar 2013, 16:16
Reputation: 22

Post » 28 Mar 2013, 16:26

I had a few by adding extra backgrounds.
Last edited by Turtley3 on 30 Mar 2013, 19:08, edited 1 time in total.


Return to “Mari0”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron