Streaming game development: https://www.twitch.tv/stabyourself Image

HAVING PROBLEMS WITH THE GAME? CHECK HERE FIRST

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 29 Apr 2012, 15:37

Maurice's collision detection doesn't account for tunnelling.
You can use bullettime to slow yourself down and make yourself actually collide.

labdude0
Posts: 11
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 21:41
Reputation: 0

Post » 30 Apr 2012, 00:20

Camewel wrote:Maurice's collision detection doesn't account for tunnelling.

What do you mean by this?

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 30 Apr 2012, 00:26

When you go too fast you can go through blocks.

labdude0
Posts: 11
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 21:41
Reputation: 0

Post » 30 Apr 2012, 00:29

oh alright, so basically that's a glitch...ok do you know if he'll have a fix in the future? Thank you.

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 30 Apr 2012, 00:37

I don't think he's going to fix it any time soon, it's require quite a considerable rewrite of code. He could add in a check that makes the game lag at high velocities though, that would make it work.

labdude0
Posts: 11
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 21:41
Reputation: 0

Post » 30 Apr 2012, 01:43

Aw that's too bad. Thanks for your help though!

Hydrothermal
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 May 2012, 14:48
Reputation: 0

Post » 11 May 2012, 14:52

I have a SideWinder joystick that the game won't detect. I have already ruled out any problems with connecting to the computer; my computer can see it in the devices list and can receive its input. I have a Windows 7 laptop, if that makes any difference. Any help?

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1386
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 336
Contact:

Post » 11 May 2012, 16:40

...A joystick? I'm pretty sure you can't use analogue controls for movement anyway.

I think your best bet would be to use a gamepad emulator and remap the controls.
-See below
Last edited by Sašo on 11 May 2012, 19:45, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: fix

Hydrothermal
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 May 2012, 14:48
Reputation: 0

Post » 11 May 2012, 16:57

Huh.
Because the default controls were something along the lines of 'joystick1but1' or something.
I assumed this meant I was supposed to be able to use a joystick... :S


EDIT: Nevermind, it fixed itself!

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 11 May 2012, 18:14

Sašo wrote:...A joystick? I'm pretty sure you can't use analogue controls for movement anyway.


You can.
He just plugged the controller in while the game was running.

samkostka
User avatar
Posts: 302
Joined: 17 Feb 2012, 04:42
Reputation: 3

Post » 15 May 2012, 17:16

aveond wrote:
Sašo wrote:
[*]Linux: $XDG_DATA_HOME/love/ or ~/.local/share/love/



------- LINUX -------
Löve 0.8.0 is now the stable release - no need to install love-unstable.


ALSO (Add this to the linux part)

You can install wine from the Software centre and run the .exe through wine.

/home/<user>/.wine/dosdevices/C:/users/<useragain>/Applicationdata/LOVE/Mari0.

I know that its more complex in a way, but it will work on any version of linux :-)

AND i think wine works on macs/osx


On ubuntu, wine is in the software center. Then just double-click an exe like a native app. Works for Mari0

Cowsaysmoo
User avatar
Posts: 10
Joined: 29 May 2012, 03:02
Reputation: 0

Post » 29 May 2012, 03:25

Image help?!?!?

renhoek
User avatar
Posts: 4559
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04
Reputation: 215

Post » 29 May 2012, 04:36

... That's a mod
it's your fault it crashed
viewtopic.php?f=13&t=782&start=100

Nate*Rod*
User avatar
Posts: 47
Joined: 10 May 2012, 03:11
Reputation: 0

Post » 02 Jun 2012, 19:24

I have a Windows XP, and Mari0 is working fine, but every time I close it this pops up:


Image

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1386
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 336
Contact:

Post » 02 Jun 2012, 22:49

It's likely due to the fact that a beta version of Löve was used, where this wasn't addressed yet. Besides, Windows XP does the application close crashes a lot.

legohunter
Posts: 1
Joined: 17 Jul 2012, 04:06
Reputation: 0

Post » 17 Jul 2012, 04:09

i keep getting a black screen but the audio works plz help me im running a windows 7 pc

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1386
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 336
Contact:

Post » 17 Jul 2012, 17:18

legohunter wrote:i keep getting a black screen but the audio works plz help me im running a windows 7 pc

We'll need system specifications.

goofball10
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Jul 2012, 13:04
Reputation: 0

Post » 19 Jul 2012, 13:08

im having some issues with starting up the game everytime i do i can see threw the window im on windows 7

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1386
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 336
Contact:

Post » 20 Jul 2012, 15:13

goofball10 wrote:im having some issues with starting up the game everytime i do i can see threw the window im on windows 7

We'll need system specifications.

FaycalMenouar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 11 May 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 2
Contact:

Post » 01 Aug 2012, 10:00

how do i a turn a .love into a .exe ??

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1386
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 336
Contact:

Post » 01 Aug 2012, 15:56


crashspyro22
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Aug 2012, 09:39
Reputation: 0

Post » 10 Aug 2012, 09:44

So....my game works fine and all but the problem is that not all objects are displayed on the screen like the ground, clouds, bushes, etc. Only objects like mario, enemies, and ? blocks are only shown and every thing else is invisible.....PLZ HELP!!!!!

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1386
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 336
Contact:

Post » 10 Aug 2012, 20:27

We'll need system specifications.

fahed101
User avatar
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Aug 2012, 11:40
Reputation: 0

Post » 12 Aug 2012, 12:23

the game is fine on a laptop but on windowsXP its kinda slow and that the computer is fine and really good never download a game on it only mario it was lagging can you fix it to windowsXP?

FaycalMenouar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 11 May 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 2
Contact:

Post » 12 Aug 2012, 19:33

fahed101 wrote:the game is fine on a laptop but on windowsXP its kinda slow and that the computer is fine and really good never download a game on it only mario it was lagging can you fix it to windowsXP?

upgrade to windows xp SP3 and it should work fine

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1386
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 336
Contact:

Post » 13 Aug 2012, 01:33

fahed101 wrote:the game is fine on a laptop but on windowsXP its kinda slow and that the computer is fine and really good never download a game on it only mario it was lagging can you fix it to windowsXP?

We'll need system specifications.




ATTENTION ANYONE WHO POSTS HERE: WE'LL NEED SYSTEM SPECIFICATIONS.

Xanderg7
Posts: 8
Joined: 06 Mar 2012, 18:18
Reputation: 0

Post » 17 Aug 2012, 14:28

I'm having troubles with the game crashing after the splash screen here is the screenshot of the errorcode that's its giving me... the game used to work well before and now it won't. I have a windows 7 64bits quad-core laptop.

Thx in advance for the help
Image

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1466
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 17 Aug 2012, 16:13

You downloaded a mod, then tried to continue playing the normal game. You can either:
Go back into the mod and delete all custom entities then load up normal Mari0 or,
Go to %appdata%\LOVE\mari0\ Then delete the "mappacks" folder. This will reset all of your mappacks (Except the ones you've downloaded) and then you can play normal Mari0 again.

Riptz
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Aug 2012, 07:58
Reputation: 0

Post » 27 Aug 2012, 08:01

mari0_1.6.exe has stopped working on startup. No black screen or anything.

Windows Vista, SP 2, 64-bit.

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1386
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 336
Contact:

Post » 28 Aug 2012, 22:04

Did it work before or was that on first run? If the first, check the first post guide to removing mari0 settings/mappacks

also, SYSTEM SPECIFICATIONS

C_B666
Posts: 11
Joined: 08 Sep 2012, 23:21
Reputation: 0

Post » 12 Sep 2012, 22:33

How do you play MariO online? I have asked that question all summer!

rokit
User avatar
Posts: 2108
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 00:47
Reputation: 98

Post » 12 Sep 2012, 22:39

C_B666 wrote:How do you play MariO online? I have asked that question all summer!

...................
Wait till SE comes out.

TheSeek
User avatar
Posts: 486
Joined: 21 Mar 2012, 06:31
Reputation: 8

Post » 12 Sep 2012, 22:43

C_B666 wrote:How do you play MariO online? I have asked that question all summer!
You can't with the current version of Mari0, to play online you'll have to wait for Mari0 SE(it will include online play) which doesn't have a release dat yet.

Edit: ninja'd

C_B666
Posts: 11
Joined: 08 Sep 2012, 23:21
Reputation: 0

Post » 12 Sep 2012, 23:16

but ive seen videos with 6 people playing! it should be available!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1386
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 336
Contact:

Post » 12 Sep 2012, 23:21

Well, it isn't yet.

FaycalMenouar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 11 May 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 2
Contact:

Post » 13 Sep 2012, 11:48

C_B666 wrote:but ive seen videos with 6 people playing! it should be available!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

you have to wait for Mari0 Special Edition to play online , the videos were only demos , how many time do we have to say that ?

breq
Posts: 13
Joined: 09 Mar 2012, 23:21
Reputation: 0

Post » 11 Nov 2012, 04:44

Hi,

I've updated my laptop from windows 7 x64 to windows 8 x64 and after that game works ok, but i've got about 5-7fps!
it's so slooooow that i can't play it :/

I've just updated all my drivers. help me please

Here is CPU consumption
http://screenshu.com/static/uploads/tem ... 7ej0af.jpg
when i play and after quit

gingerheadman
Posts: 1
Joined: 12 Dec 2012, 01:57
Reputation: 0

Post » 12 Dec 2012, 02:00

Hi I'm trying to play a 2 player game using a usb 2 button mouse and a wired Xbox controller on Mountain Lion. So far everything works fine except player 2 (the controller) cannot shoot portals. I messed around with the buttons used to shoot portals but I can't get them to shoot for player 2, only for player 1. Any help would be appreciated.

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 12 Dec 2012, 03:08

Could you take a screenshot of the page where you set up player 2's controls? You may have configured it wrong subtly.
If you have the controls set up properly, you can try mapping shoot portals for player 2 to keyboard keys to see it that works.

marrio33
User avatar
Posts: 8
Joined: 21 Sep 2012, 15:09
Reputation: 0

Post » 18 Dec 2012, 14:48

PIZDETS! I have VERSION does NOT WORK 1.4 1.5 1.6 WHAT I DO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!?????????????????????

Firaga
User avatar
Posts: 944
Joined: 02 Jul 2012, 16:05
Reputation: 118
Contact:

Post » 18 Dec 2012, 15:06

marrio33 wrote:PIZDETS! I have VERSION does NOT WORK 1.4 1.5 1.6 WHAT I DO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!?????????????????????


I think were gonna need a little bit more info on what happened.

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1386
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 336
Contact:

Post » 18 Dec 2012, 19:18

marrio33 wrote:PIZDETS! I have VERSION does NOT WORK 1.4 1.5 1.6 WHAT I DO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!?????????????????????

viewtopic.php?f=10&t=26

TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4654
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 719
Contact:

Post » 28 Dec 2012, 00:06

Image
Windows 7 Home Build 7600

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 28 Dec 2012, 02:40

I'm guessing you loaded a custom mappack with a corrupted background.
Delete said mappack, or at least delete the corrupt background.

Mari0Maker
User avatar
Posts: 1347
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 17:10
Reputation: 39
Contact:

Post » 28 Dec 2012, 03:28

I think it might be the file type. Try making it a .png

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2142
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19
Reputation: 103

Post » 28 Dec 2012, 17:44

This error also happens when LÖVE runs out of memory. Maybe your image is way too huge?

TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4654
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 719
Contact:

Post » 28 Dec 2012, 22:57

It was my tiles, they were corrupt. =/

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 29 Dec 2012, 01:20

So why would the error be in the function 'loadbackground'?

TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4654
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 719
Contact:

Post » 29 Dec 2012, 01:54

well, the game works now that have deleted them.
so idk ask maurice.

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1466
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 29 Dec 2012, 02:04

Camewel wrote:So why would the error be in the function 'loadbackground'?

Custom tiles are loaded in loadbackground. Loadbackground isn't devoted to loading the levels background, that's loadcustombackground. The function is meant to load the first part of the level and use that as the background for the menu.


Return to “Mari0”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests