World 36-1

General Mar0 discussion has been moved to this subforum!
User avatar
Qcode
Posts: 1479
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Contact:

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 17:45

...
Last edited by Qcode on 21 Oct 2021, 07:46, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 18:03

I don't get it. is sarcasm_fight a function or a variable ? is Trosh a variable or a table. Life is confusing. Also Maurice isn't that much of a sarcastic smartass and I'm not that much of a nice logical person. But yeah.

Code: Select all

function love.load()
    Trosh = {logic=1, niceness=2}
    Maurice = {smartass=20, sarcasm=9001}
    sarcasmed_to_death = {logic=0, niceness=0, smartass=0, sarcasm=0}
end
function sarcasm_fight()
    if Maurice.sarcasm > Trosh.logic and Maurice.smartass > Trosh.niceness then
        Trosh = sarcasmed_to_death
    end
end
yaaaay fake code reminds me of many pages of bs I wrote maybe 5 ys ago with friends - I had only the merest idea what code looked like.
Last edited by trosh on 27 Feb 2012, 00:00, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Qcode
Posts: 1479
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Contact:

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 19:41

...
Last edited by Qcode on 21 Oct 2021, 07:46, edited 2 times in total.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2145
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 21:10

trosh wrote:I don't get it. is sarcasm_fight a function or a variable ? is Trosh a variable or a table. Life is confusing. Also Maurice isn't that much of a sarcastic smartass and I'm not that much of a nice logical person. But yeah.

Code: Select all

function love.load()
    Trosh = {"logic" = 1, "niceness" = 2}
    Maurice = {"smartass" = 20, "sarcasm" = 9001}
    sarcasmed_to_death = {"logic" = 0, "niceness" = 0, "smartass" = 0, "sarcasm" = 0}
end
function sarcasm_fight()
    if Maurice.sarcasm > Trosh.logic and Maurice.smartass > Trosh.niceness then
        Trosh = sarcasmed_to_death
    end
end
yaaaay fake code reminds me of many pages of bs I wrote maybe 5 ys ago with friends - I had only the merest idea what code looked like.
You're setting Trosh = sarcasmed_to_death?
That's not a good idea, you should be copying the elements.

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 21:13

what do you mean copying the elements ? I thought the best way to keep sarcasmed_to_death part of the existing table system wass to make it a table of worthless values. Do you mean go manually "Trosh.niceness = 0", etc ? I didn't want to change the original code too much.

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2145
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 22:51

Well if you set trosh = sarcasmed_to_death, it sets the variable to the reference of the table s_t_d.
You should be doing trosh = {unpack(sarcasmed_to_death)} (not sure if that works, never tried).

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 23:48

oh, didn't know about that. Lots of functions I never looked into, mind you. So I guess it's like saying prout = print, you actually use prout as a "pointer" to print ? I guess I naively thought that ability to change function names or table names created a new independant table.

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 26 Feb 2012, 23:58

Code: Select all

> sarcasmed_to_death = {logic=0, niceness=0, smartass=0, sarcasm=0}
> print(sarcasmed_to_death)
table: 0x9651c70
> Trosh = sarcasmed_to_death
> print(Trosh)
table: 0x9651c70
I think it's ok to say Trosh = sarcasmed_to_death since they're both just references to the same table (I think)

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2145
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19

Post » 27 Feb 2012, 00:07

But if you change something in trosh[], you'll modify "sarcasmed_to_death".

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 27 Feb 2012, 00:14

whereas with functions, if you modify the source function, it will be a reference to a new one. Sorry, I muddled up functions and tables. (it's Trosh[], not trosh[])

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2145
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19

Post » 27 Feb 2012, 00:17

I capitalize NOTHING in my code and you ain't gonna make me start.
Well, almost nothing.
Camelcase is for nerds.

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 27 Feb 2012, 00:23

mauriceIsAlwaysRightAboutStuff
see how the only word which is capitalised in normal grammar is the only one not capitalised in camelcase ? lol

User avatar
Qcode
Posts: 1479
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Contact:

Post » 27 Feb 2012, 02:03

...
Last edited by Qcode on 21 Oct 2021, 07:46, edited 2 times in total.

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32

Post » 27 Feb 2012, 03:00

Maurice wrote:I capitalize NOTHING in my code and you ain't gonna make me start.
Well, almost nothing.
Camelcase is for nerds.
So you use camelcase, right?

User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 27 Feb 2012, 09:44

*reads codes*

ha ha... I can't read :D

(I have actually had game programing experience in gamemaker 8.0 pro though)

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 27 Feb 2012, 10:15

the code for mari0 is much more dense. have fun learning lua :)

User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 27 Feb 2012, 10:19

trosh wrote:the code for mari0 is much more dense. have fun learning lua :)
ha ha... I still can't read :D

but anyway I do have a mod planed for mari0 (mari02(J))
seeing the code now I think it should be easy enough to understand...

still can't read though :D

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 27 Feb 2012, 10:24

what's the point of your mod ? Maybe I could help you (if it's worth the time, etc)

Maurice
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 2145
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 20:19

Post » 27 Feb 2012, 10:26

xXxrenhoekxXx wrote:(I have actually had game programing experience in gamemaker 8.0 pro though)
lol

User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 27 Feb 2012, 10:51

trosh wrote:what's the point of your mod ? Maybe I could help you (if it's worth the time, etc)
plannig on remaking this

already prepared a draft for the forum.

EDIT:
Maurice wrote:
xXxrenhoekxXx wrote:(I have actually had game programing experience in gamemaker 8.0 pro though)
lol
game makers not for big boys? D:

EDIT2: oops should have specified that mari02 (j) was smb2 (j) :P
Last edited by renhoek on 27 Feb 2012, 11:32, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 27 Feb 2012, 11:08

oooohhh, by mari02(J) you meant smb2(J) *dumbface*
Yeah there mostly isn't any need for modding the game for that. Just add in some sprites (maybe add in black mushrooms and stuff, maybe change jump for springs, maybe change bounce over enemies) and map the levels and voila. Even the music is the same.

Which makes me think : @maurice maybe you could add (or in future versions) ability for mappacks to have their own game constants, like maxyspeed, or stuff like that. That would allow more flexibility for mappacks I think.
game makers not for big boys? D:
My friends and I used to design mostly shitty games in gamemaker 4 light I think. We were 11. One of my friends did do some freaking awesome stuff though, with camera work and all.

User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 27 Feb 2012, 12:00

trosh wrote:
game makers not for big boys? D:
My friends and I used to design mostly shitty games in gamemaker 4 light I think. We were 11. One of my friends did do some freaking awesome stuff though, with camera work and all.
yeah I made shitty suff when I was little to

also gamemaker can do 3d now
and to show maurice is a big stoopid doody head.

Image
(oh btw 1st and probably last time I show my projects for a long time :P)

EDIT: oh btw I never get time for these as I have over 15 projects.

I get a lot of this
Image

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 27 Feb 2012, 13:34

hey lazy fuck! why don't you update huh?

User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 27 Feb 2012, 14:14

OK HERE'S some coding
x += word
whew I'm pooped well that's good enough for a weeks work, start again in a month!

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 27 Feb 2012, 15:44

I don't even think that works in lua. I've spent the last 30h or so ruining my eyes on crappy C code, so it's become hard for me to tell the difference between anything and anything.

User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 27 Feb 2012, 15:53

trosh wrote:I don't even think that works in lua. I've spent the last 30h or so ruining my eyes on crappy C code, so it's become hard for me to tell the difference between anything and anything.
I was meaning my work lol.

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 27 Feb 2012, 16:00

yeah, gotta get my head outta my ass sometimes.

User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 27 Feb 2012, 16:03

trosh wrote:yeah, gotta get my head outta my ass sometimes.
please ya don't wanna know what my heads shoved up.

User avatar
RabidJellyfish
Posts: 65
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 23:49

Post » 01 Mar 2012, 01:10

I used to use gamemaker in middle school. But then my high school comp sci friends laughed at me. So I started using C# instead.

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 01 Mar 2012, 01:25

so now the whole world laughs at you ? I mean come on, c sharp ...

User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 01 Mar 2012, 09:48

... I gues I'm not as smar- HEY WAIT A MINUTE WHY THE FUCK SHOULD ANYONE CARE WHAT PROGRAM WAS USED TO MAKE A GAME IN THE FIRST PLACE!!!

User avatar
SpocKirk
Posts: 160
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 02:48

Post » 01 Mar 2012, 21:01

xXxrenhoekxXx wrote:... I gues I'm not as smar- HEY WAIT A MINUTE WHY THE FUCK SHOULD ANYONE CARE WHAT PROGRAM WAS USED TO MAKE A GAME IN THE FIRST PLACE!!!
memory leaks and slow loading times.

User avatar
Sašo
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 1444
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07

Post » 01 Mar 2012, 21:20

SpocKirk wrote:
xXxrenhoekxXx wrote:... I gues I'm not as smar- HEY WAIT A MINUTE WHY THE FUCK SHOULD ANYONE CARE WHAT PROGRAM WAS USED TO MAKE A GAME IN THE FIRST PLACE!!!
memory leaks and slow loading times.
That's irrelevant. You could make the most optimized software in C# and make it horrible memory leaky mess in C++, or vice versa.

User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 02 Mar 2012, 10:01

Sašo wrote:
SpocKirk wrote:
xXxrenhoekxXx wrote:... I gues I'm not as smar- HEY WAIT A MINUTE WHY THE FUCK SHOULD ANYONE CARE WHAT PROGRAM WAS USED TO MAKE A GAME IN THE FIRST PLACE!!!
memory leaks and slow loading times.
That's irrelevant. You could make the most optimized software in C# and make it horrible memory leaky mess in C++, or vice versa.
Also what if one game was made in C++ or C# and it was really shitty but the same game was made in gamemaker but wasn't complete garbage.

Is it the program? no it's all about the creators game making skills not the program!

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32

Post » 02 Mar 2012, 10:35

However, C++ is a very powerful language, you can do a lot with it, meaning that if you're a talented coder, you'll be able to do more with it.

Darksteel
Posts: 24
Joined: 18 Feb 2012, 03:56

Post » 02 Mar 2012, 11:25

Why has a subject about the minus world derailed into programming?

User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 02 Mar 2012, 11:34

Darksteel wrote:Why has a subject about the minus world derailed into programming?
function Thread()
local minusWorldWillBeIncluded = true
return minusWorldWillBeIncluded
end

print(Thread())
I believe that was the last time we mentioned minus world
also
get used to it, this is the internetz.

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 02 Mar 2012, 12:19

lol u still think there's a minus world ^^

User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 02 Mar 2012, 13:16

trosh wrote:lol u still think there's a minus world ^^
Image

stop screwin wit my head

you tell me it's in and I feel like everything I know is wrong, Then you tell me it's in and I'm all well that image up there

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 02 Mar 2012, 14:00


User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 02 Mar 2012, 14:42

trosh wrote:THEY'LL NEVER KNOW
oh didn't know you hoaxed it... shoulda figured otherwise we'd be seeing the minus world footage -_- I feel like an idiot... WELL OK MORE OF AN IDIOT!

User avatar
SpocKirk
Posts: 160
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 02:48

Post » 02 Mar 2012, 18:50

Sašo wrote:
SpocKirk wrote:
xXxrenhoekxXx wrote:... I gues I'm not as smar- HEY WAIT A MINUTE WHY THE FUCK SHOULD ANYONE CARE WHAT PROGRAM WAS USED TO MAKE A GAME IN THE FIRST PLACE!!!
memory leaks and slow loading times.
That's irrelevant. You could make the most optimized software in C# and make it horrible memory leaky mess in C++, or vice versa.
I was referring more to the differences between GameMaker and C#

User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 03 Mar 2012, 09:01

Image

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 03 Mar 2012, 09:55

mine's better Image

User avatar
renhoek
Posts: 4545
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04

Post » 03 Mar 2012, 09:58

trosh wrote:mine's better Image
oh I forgot you can make a legit hoax -_-
wish I had da game... meh I can wait a day.

User avatar
rokit
Posts: 2095
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 00:47

Post » 03 Mar 2012, 12:58

trosh wrote:

Code: Select all

> sarcasmed_to_death = {logic=0, niceness=0, smartass=0, sarcasm=0}
> print(sarcasmed_to_death)
table: 0x9651c70
> Trosh = sarcasmed_to_death
> print(Trosh)
table: 0x9651c70
I think it's ok to say Trosh = sarcasmed_to_death since they're both just references to the same table (I think)
print(table.concat(sarcasmed_to_death," "))
> 0 0 0 0

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 03 Mar 2012, 13:01

what's your point ? I was talking about the table referenced, not the values that can be accessed through it.
also it would be

Code: Select all

>input
output
but whatever

User avatar
rokit
Posts: 2095
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 00:47

Post » 03 Mar 2012, 14:03

trosh wrote:what's your point ? I was talking about the table referenced, not the values that can be accessed through it.
also it would be

Code: Select all

>input
output
but whatever
I use it the other way round you see.

User avatar
Kyle Prior
Posts: 469
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 23:38

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 03:57

Back on topic, this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J_WEspbbzzw

I figure that I might as well not start a new topic about it because there seem to be about 4 times as many topics now than there were yesterday.

User avatar
trosh
Posts: 1594
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:36

Post » 04 Mar 2012, 04:05

and there it is. I never posted a hoax picture. its fun to play with renhoek's emotions hehe :)

Post Reply