Streaming game development: https://www.twitch.tv/stabyourself Image

Better Level Editor: Special Edition (Willware did something maybe)

Mods, guides how to use and install mods go right in here.
TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4635
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 713
Contact:

Post » 05 Aug 2015, 05:50

pbalazs wrote:By replacing the original editor.lua file with the modded one you can:
    Selected Tile Controls:
      Select multiple tiles by holding CTRL and clicking with the left mouse button, or select everything with CTRL + A.
      Delete selected tiles with delete/backspace keys
      Move selected tiles by clicking on the selection with left mouse button
      Move a copy of the selected tiles by clicking on the selection with right mouse button
      Cut, copy, paste selected tiles: CTRL+X / CTRL+C / CTRL+V
      Replace all X tiles with Y tile by holding E + left click
      Save selected tile region for later use: CTRL + S. You can then select it from the objects tab. The data is saved to objects.txt in the mappack folder. To change object names, you have to edit the file directly. Objects.txt file can be shared along with tilesets to get predefined multitile objects ready for use in Better Level Editor.
    Editor Settings:
      Opaque Paste makes Tile 1 (hopefully air) replace other tiles while handling selected tiles.
      Copy to Clipboard will make cutting and copying tiles also save an object code to your clipboard.
      Draw All Links, Show Hitboxes, and Skip Level Screens enable self-explanatory debug functions.
      • There's also a hidden checkbox with a special feature if you can make it appear.
    Other Features:
      [color=#FF0000]• NEW: Time limit is now an input value.
      Access an infinite number correctly sorted* maps, supported by the game but not the vanilla editor.
      Put any number you want in a pipe's right-click menu! Because you gotta access them worlds.
      Princessmusic.ogg is now selectable in-game!
      Hovering over a tile in the tiles tab will show all of its properties next to the mouse.
      The Power Line Draw tool has been expanded and can now draw Mushroom Platforms.
      Add maps in-game. Comes with every mod now, so it's not too special. But it's there.
      *Only worlds 0-99 are sorted correctly.
    Mappacks created with this mod are fully compatible with the unmodded version of the game.
    (Editor tested with Hatninja's Special Edition Extended Vanilla and the stickied Bugfixes.)

    GET IT HERE!
    (Mirror.)

    Credits:
      • WillWare for testing, ideas, and less than 90 lines of code.
      Plzbalbzab Pbalazs for the original Better Level Editor.
      • Turtle for the editor.lua in the SE Bugfixes thread.
      • TurretBot for literally everything else.
    Last edited by TurretBot on 08 Sep 2015, 12:48, edited 9 times in total.

    QwertymanO07
    User avatar
    Posts: 1269
    Joined: 05 Oct 2012, 07:58
    Reputation: 328
    Contact:

    Post » 08 Aug 2015, 08:22

    TurretBot wrote:Access an infinite number of maps

    Actually, you can only have 10,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 maps.

    Anyway, on to the actual mod, and not trivia:
    I don't like how the levels are ordered alphabetically, not numerically, so world 11 would be listed before world 2. Also, would it be at all possible to make warp pipes use text boxes rather than dropdowns?

    TurretBot
    User avatar
    Posts: 4635
    Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
    Reputation: 713
    Contact:

    Post » 08 Aug 2015, 16:49

    QwertymanO07 wrote:
    TurretBot wrote:Access an infinite number of maps

    Actually, you can only have 10,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 maps.

    Fixed. You must be fun at parties.

    QwertymanO07 wrote:I don't like how the levels are ordered alphabetically, not numerically, so world 11 would be listed before world 2.

    Last time I tried to fix this it broke everything.
    I'll try again.

    QwertymanO07 wrote:Also, would it be at all possible to make warp pipes use text boxes rather than dropdowns?

    Yeah, I can do that. (There is already some code commented out which makes it a scrollbar, but that only goes to 25.)

    QwertymanO07
    User avatar
    Posts: 1269
    Joined: 05 Oct 2012, 07:58
    Reputation: 328
    Contact:

    Post » 09 Aug 2015, 07:15

    TurretBot wrote:
    QwertymanO07 wrote:
    TurretBot wrote:Access an infinite number of maps

    Actually, you can only have 10,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 maps.

    Fixed. You must be fun at parties.

    I was just joking. I thought the juxtaposition of "only" and a big-ass number was enough, but I guess not.

    Villager103
    User avatar
    Posts: 604
    Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 14:50
    Reputation: 53
    Contact:

    Post » 17 Aug 2015, 18:29

    But... Doesn't pressing CTRL crash the game? or is it just me?

    TurretBot
    User avatar
    Posts: 4635
    Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
    Reputation: 713
    Contact:

    Post » 17 Aug 2015, 22:12

    Villager103 wrote:But... Doesn't pressing CTRL crash the game? or is it just me?

    use a newer version of SE

    faves3000
    User avatar
    Posts: 18
    Joined: 22 Apr 2012, 18:01
    Reputation: 7

    Post » 19 Aug 2015, 01:01

    TurretBot wrote:
    Villager103 wrote:But... Doesn't pressing CTRL crash the game? or is it just me?

    use a newer version of SE


    I'm also using the latest version I can find and pressing ctrl crashes the game as well

    QwertymanO07
    User avatar
    Posts: 1269
    Joined: 05 Oct 2012, 07:58
    Reputation: 328
    Contact:

    Post » 19 Aug 2015, 05:09

    I checked on Beta 9, and it works just fine.

    WillWare
    User avatar
    Posts: 1217
    Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 04:35
    Reputation: 265
    Contact:

    Post » 19 Aug 2015, 06:43

    Just finished testing this on every version of SE I have. Pressing Ctrl doesn't ever crash the game.

    In SE beta 7 (or 8) and below, it does freeze the game, but it will do that whether the game is modded or not. The reason it freezes is to open the console in the other window. Typing "cont" returns to the game. This is a known issue and was fixed in 9. The editor works fine otherwise.

    Side note: strangely, this mod doesn't work with an old modded version of 9 that I have (where I reverted the editor mapscreen back to 7's as a quick fix). THAT one crashes for some reason, but only when I hit Esc, not Ctrl.

    TurretBot
    User avatar
    Posts: 4635
    Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
    Reputation: 713
    Contact:

    Post » 27 Aug 2015, 02:41

    WillWare wrote:Side note: strangely, this mod doesn't work with an old modded version of 9 that I have (where I reverted the editor mapscreen back to 7's as a quick fix). THAT one crashes for some reason, but only when I hit Esc, not Ctrl.

    why would you even add this mod to a mod that only changes the editor

    EDIT:
    CORRECTLY SORTED WORLDS!!1!*
    ALSO PIPE RIGHT CLICK MENU STUFF YOU DON'T CARE ABOUT!1!!1

    DOWNLOAD IN FIRST POST!!!11!1

    QwertymanO07
    User avatar
    Posts: 1269
    Joined: 05 Oct 2012, 07:58
    Reputation: 328
    Contact:

    Post » 27 Aug 2015, 15:13

    It doesn't seem to be working. Did you upload the wrong version or is this all just a prank?

    TurretBot
    User avatar
    Posts: 4635
    Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
    Reputation: 713
    Contact:

    Post » 27 Aug 2015, 20:50

    the download didn't update automatically, i just fixed it so try now

    imgudman4567
    User avatar
    Posts: 249
    Joined: 22 Jun 2015, 23:22
    Reputation: 18
    Contact:

    Post » 07 Sep 2015, 18:22

    How do you put said mod into the mari0 game?

    WillWare
    User avatar
    Posts: 1217
    Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 04:35
    Reputation: 265
    Contact:

    Post » 07 Sep 2015, 20:53

    1. Use the latest version of Mari0: SE.
    2. Open your mappacks folder. (Start the game, choose Select Mappack, and press M.)
    3. Go up one folder, from mari0_se/mappacks to mari0_se.
    4. Place the modified file there.
    5. Restart the game.
    This process works for all mods that aren't already prepackaged.

    TurretBot
    User avatar
    Posts: 4635
    Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
    Reputation: 713
    Contact:

    Post » 08 Sep 2015, 12:48

    also updated

    edit: of course the bbcode doesn't work

    imgudman4567
    User avatar
    Posts: 249
    Joined: 22 Jun 2015, 23:22
    Reputation: 18
    Contact:

    Post » 09 Sep 2015, 03:03

    @WillWare cant get the actual file. :/

    WillWare
    User avatar
    Posts: 1217
    Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 04:35
    Reputation: 265
    Contact:

    Post » 09 Sep 2015, 04:05

    You mean editor.lua, the file that's available in the first post? Does clicking the download link not work?

    Mari0_Player
    User avatar
    Posts: 414
    Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 00:48
    Reputation: 48

    Post » 10 Sep 2015, 02:00

    Villager103 wrote:But... Doesn't pressing CTRL crash the game? or is it just me?

    Sorry if I'm a little late, but CTRL just allows access the console, pausing the game until CTRL is pressed again.

    imgudman4567
    User avatar
    Posts: 249
    Joined: 22 Jun 2015, 23:22
    Reputation: 18
    Contact:

    Post » 11 Sep 2015, 01:57

    @Willware was trying a different file, xd

    imgudman4567
    User avatar
    Posts: 249
    Joined: 22 Jun 2015, 23:22
    Reputation: 18
    Contact:

    Post » 11 Sep 2015, 02:02

    but, how do I put it in the game?

    WillWare
    User avatar
    Posts: 1217
    Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 04:35
    Reputation: 265
    Contact:

    Post » 11 Sep 2015, 17:07

    I kinda already answered that
    WillWare wrote:
    1. Use the latest version of Mari0: SE.
    2. Open your mappacks folder. (Start the game, choose Select Mappack, and press M.)
    3. Go up one folder, from mari0_se/mappacks to mari0_se.
    4. Place the modified file there.
    5. Restart the game.

    imgudman4567
    User avatar
    Posts: 249
    Joined: 22 Jun 2015, 23:22
    Reputation: 18
    Contact:

    Post » 12 Sep 2015, 16:44

    I don't see a mari0_se... like, anywhere

    Mari0_Player
    User avatar
    Posts: 414
    Joined: 23 Sep 2013, 00:48
    Reputation: 48

    Post » 12 Sep 2015, 17:06

    You have to exit the mappacks folder.

    imgudman4567
    User avatar
    Posts: 249
    Joined: 22 Jun 2015, 23:22
    Reputation: 18
    Contact:

    Post » 13 Sep 2015, 00:01

    Oh, ok

    Superjustinbros
    User avatar
    Posts: 2101
    Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
    Reputation: 132
    Contact:

    Post » 13 Sep 2015, 08:51

    Oh my god, I'm super glad to see this is back.
    All I want to ask though is if the editor could contain data for the Beetle_Half entity so any imported 1.6 maps don't crash when it tries to load an otherwise non-existent enemy.

    Additionally, when selecting tiles in the custom tileset palette, it'd be useful to have each "tick" on a mouse wheel not scroll as much on bigger tilesets so scrolling doesn't skip over parts of the tileset, kinda like on a webpage.

    Those are just my two cents.
    Edit: I just want to add, since on Mac OSXes holding Control normally goes through the different sessions (dashboard included), maybe it's functions could be added to the Command key?

    I LÖVE LUA
    User avatar
    Posts: 144
    Joined: 12 Aug 2013, 13:19
    Reputation: 18
    Contact:

    Post » 25 Sep 2015, 20:11

    Superjustinbros wrote:All I want to ask though is if the editor could contain data for the Beetle_Half entity so any imported 1.6 maps don't crash when it tries to load an otherwise non-existent enemy.


    Code: Select all

    base=beetle
    {
      "spawnoffsetx" : 0.5
    }

    Here you go. Just place it in the enemies folder, as "beetlehalf.json" for exemple

    Superjustinbros
    User avatar
    Posts: 2101
    Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
    Reputation: 132
    Contact:

    Post » 26 Sep 2015, 08:26

    Thank.

    TurretBot
    User avatar
    Posts: 4635
    Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
    Reputation: 713
    Contact:

    Post » 26 Sep 2015, 08:28

    BTW. You can make the game do that for you. But probably not in editor.lua so it doesn't belong here.

    BarbarianKabbage
    User avatar
    Posts: 63
    Joined: 14 Dec 2014, 19:01
    Reputation: 25

    Post » 04 Oct 2015, 23:02

    I added the editor.lua to the game, and it kept crashing after the StabYourself.net Logo.

    WillWare
    User avatar
    Posts: 1217
    Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 04:35
    Reputation: 265
    Contact:

    Post » 04 Oct 2015, 23:09

    Can you get a screenshot of the crash? A description of what steps you took would also be helpful.

    BarbarianKabbage
    User avatar
    Posts: 63
    Joined: 14 Dec 2014, 19:01
    Reputation: 25

    Post » 04 Oct 2015, 23:40

    Actually, I figured it out I was using the wrong folders because I still had 1.6 and I thought you put the editor.lua in the appdata/ mari0 folder, but I was wrong.

    TurretBot
    User avatar
    Posts: 4635
    Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
    Reputation: 713
    Contact:

    Post » 05 Oct 2015, 00:24

    For 1.6, please use the original mod by pblsazb. Unless you're trying to use the SE version in SE. In which case ignore this.

    QwertymanO07
    User avatar
    Posts: 1269
    Joined: 05 Oct 2012, 07:58
    Reputation: 328
    Contact:

    Post » 05 Oct 2015, 01:50

    I just noticed that this mod doesn't have the brush size ability. Could you add that?

    BarbarianKabbage
    User avatar
    Posts: 63
    Joined: 14 Dec 2014, 19:01
    Reputation: 25

    Post » 05 Oct 2015, 02:46

    Left control crashes the game. It crashes even in vanilla, is there any way to fix that? (Other than drinking a potion that makes you left handed)

    QwertymanO07
    User avatar
    Posts: 1269
    Joined: 05 Oct 2012, 07:58
    Reputation: 328
    Contact:

    Post » 05 Oct 2015, 03:01

    Delete lines 1555-1558 in main.lua, or use Beta 9.

    TurretBot
    User avatar
    Posts: 4635
    Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
    Reputation: 713
    Contact:

    Post » 05 Oct 2015, 03:18

    WillWare wrote:Just finished testing this on every version of SE I have. Pressing Ctrl doesn't ever crash the game.

    In SE beta 7 (or 8) and below, it does freeze the game, but it will do that whether the game is modded or not. The reason it freezes is to open the console in the other window. Typing "cont" returns to the game. This is a known issue and was fixed in 9. The editor works fine otherwise.

    craftersshaftstuff
    User avatar
    Posts: 30
    Joined: 07 Jun 2015, 03:55
    Reputation: 8
    Contact:

    Post » 16 Nov 2015, 17:23

    Is it compatible with SE Extended?

    TurretBot
    User avatar
    Posts: 4635
    Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
    Reputation: 713
    Contact:

    Post » 17 Nov 2015, 04:36

    Yes, though some features he added to his editor aren't in this one.


    Return to “Modding”

    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests