Streaming game development: https://www.twitch.tv/stabyourself Image

Need help, please...

Mods, guides how to use and install mods go right in here.
FuriousHedgehog
User avatar
Posts: 780
Joined: 31 May 2014, 02:14
Reputation: 296
Contact:

Post » 28 Nov 2014, 03:17

Well, the problem is that no where is the lua of the warp zone to other worlds.
I have to find it, because the mod I'm working more worlds (World 8 and more) will be used for that.
I hope you help me find it.

Thanks.

The image of change:
Image

JohnHOne
User avatar
Posts: 347
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 23:55
Reputation: 8

Post » 28 Nov 2014, 03:27

too late,i already made a mod that it add more worlds
i'm not a master at coding,so,do not complain me because of a crash,
at line 290 of entity.lua,you will see world 1,2,3,4,5,6,7 and 8,then you add 9,10,11,12 and etc.
if you want more levels,go at line 292,then add more levels(9,10,11,12,etc.)
Example:

Code: Select all

rightclickmenues.warppipe = {
   {t="text", value="world:"},
   {t="submenu", entries={"1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8","9","10"}, default=1, width=1},
   {t="text", value="level:"},
   {t="submenu", entries={"1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8","9","10"}, default=1, width=1},
}

QwertymanO07
User avatar
Posts: 1262
Joined: 05 Oct 2012, 07:58
Reputation: 319
Contact:

Post » 28 Nov 2014, 05:07

It should be noted that 1.6 only supports 9 and 0, while SE supports basically every world you will ever need (though I haven't done any testing with flagpoles).

FuriousHedgehog
User avatar
Posts: 780
Joined: 31 May 2014, 02:14
Reputation: 296
Contact:

Post » 28 Nov 2014, 05:27

QwertymanO07 wrote:It should be noted that 1.6 only supports 9 and 0, while SE supports basically every world you will ever need (though I haven't done any testing with flagpoles).

I used the worldsbettereditor mod, here the entity warp zone to go to some world has to write but can not find how to put it to write, since the placement of maps I'm putting it in another mod.
This is the original mod by Qcode
http://forum.stabyourself.net/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=2457&hilit=worlds+better

Wary
User avatar
Posts: 638
Joined: 03 Jun 2012, 14:30
Reputation: 57

Post » 03 Dec 2014, 23:48

JohnHOne wrote:too late,i already made a mod that it add more worlds
i'm not a master at coding,so,do not complain me because of a crash,
at line 290 of entity.lua,you will see world 1,2,3,4,5,6,7 and 8,then you add 9,10,11,12 and etc.
if you want more levels,go at line 292,then add more levels(9,10,11,12,etc.)
Example:

Code: Select all

rightclickmenues.warppipe = {
   {t="text", value="world:"},
   {t="submenu", entries={"1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8","9","10"}, default=1, width=1},
   {t="text", value="level:"},
   {t="submenu", entries={"1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8","9","10"}, default=1, width=1},
}


in case you didnt realized it someone already made a mod of that before you (and its better than yours)

FuriousHedgehog
User avatar
Posts: 780
Joined: 31 May 2014, 02:14
Reputation: 296
Contact:

Post » 03 Dec 2014, 23:56

WaryLouka wrote:
JohnHOne wrote:too late,i already made a mod that it add more worlds
i'm not a master at coding,so,do not complain me because of a crash,
at line 290 of entity.lua,you will see world 1,2,3,4,5,6,7 and 8,then you add 9,10,11,12 and etc.
if you want more levels,go at line 292,then add more levels(9,10,11,12,etc.)
Example:

Code: Select all

rightclickmenues.warppipe = {
   {t="text", value="world:"},
   {t="submenu", entries={"1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8","9","10"}, default=1, width=1},
   {t="text", value="level:"},
   {t="submenu", entries={"1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8","9","10"}, default=1, width=1},
}


in case you didnt realized it someone already made a mod of that before you (and its better than yours)

you talk to john?

B-Man99
So long, and thanks for all the fish.
Posts: 1922
Joined: 02 Jul 2012, 00:32
Reputation: 414
Contact:

Post » 04 Dec 2014, 00:00

WaryLouka wrote:
JohnHOne wrote:too late,i already made a mod that it add more worlds
i'm not a master at coding,so,do not complain me because of a crash,
at line 290 of entity.lua,you will see world 1,2,3,4,5,6,7 and 8,then you add 9,10,11,12 and etc.
if you want more levels,go at line 292,then add more levels(9,10,11,12,etc.)
Example:

Code: Select all

rightclickmenues.warppipe = {
   {t="text", value="world:"},
   {t="submenu", entries={"1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8","9","10"}, default=1, width=1},
   {t="text", value="level:"},
   {t="submenu", entries={"1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8","9","10"}, default=1, width=1},
}


in case you didnt realized it someone already made a mod of that before you (and its better than yours)

I believe JohnHOne's solution is for Mari0 SE - while Qcode's mod is for 1.6
This could actually be helpful
I do hope we get some kind of official infinite world (/level) mod for SE soon though... something more significant than just adding numbers to a line of code
FuriousHedgehog wrote:you talk to john?

what was the point of this post
what

FuriousHedgehog
User avatar
Posts: 780
Joined: 31 May 2014, 02:14
Reputation: 296
Contact:

Post » 04 Dec 2014, 00:04

B-Man99 wrote:
WaryLouka wrote:
JohnHOne wrote:too late,i already made a mod that it add more worlds
i'm not a master at coding,so,do not complain me because of a crash,
at line 290 of entity.lua,you will see world 1,2,3,4,5,6,7 and 8,then you add 9,10,11,12 and etc.
if you want more levels,go at line 292,then add more levels(9,10,11,12,etc.)
Example:

Code: Select all

rightclickmenues.warppipe = {
   {t="text", value="world:"},
   {t="submenu", entries={"1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8","9","10"}, default=1, width=1},
   {t="text", value="level:"},
   {t="submenu", entries={"1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8","9","10"}, default=1, width=1},
}


in case you didnt realized it someone already made a mod of that before you (and its better than yours)

I believe JohnHOne's solution is for Mari0 SE - while Qcode's mod is for 1.6
This could actually be helpful
I do hope we get some kind of official infinite world (/level) mod for SE soon though... something more significant than just adding numbers to a line of code
FuriousHedgehog wrote:you talk to john?

what was the point of this post
what

and had told that to john your arrangement is to Mari0 SE and Qcode what he did is for 1.6

Squidish
User avatar
Posts: 803
Joined: 05 Apr 2014, 04:04
Reputation: 210
Contact:

Post » 04 Dec 2014, 00:24

JohnHOne wrote:too late,i already made a mod that it add more worlds
i'm not a master at coding,so,do not complain me because of a crash,
at line 290 of entity.lua,you will see world 1,2,3,4,5,6,7 and 8,then you add 9,10,11,12 and etc.
if you want more levels,go at line 292,then add more levels(9,10,11,12,etc.)
Example:

Code: Select all

rightclickmenues.warppipe = {
   {t="text", value="world:"},
   {t="submenu", entries={"1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8","9","10"}, default=1, width=1},
   {t="text", value="level:"},
   {t="submenu", entries={"1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8","9","10"}, default=1, width=1},
}

He doesn't want your mod. Stop advertising it, it's annoying, especially to Furious.

FuriousHedgehog
User avatar
Posts: 780
Joined: 31 May 2014, 02:14
Reputation: 296
Contact:

Post » 04 Dec 2014, 00:34

PrincessKiller wrote:
JohnHOne wrote:too late,i already made a mod that it add more worlds
i'm not a master at coding,so,do not complain me because of a crash,
at line 290 of entity.lua,you will see world 1,2,3,4,5,6,7 and 8,then you add 9,10,11,12 and etc.
if you want more levels,go at line 292,then add more levels(9,10,11,12,etc.)
Example:

Code: Select all

rightclickmenues.warppipe = {
   {t="text", value="world:"},
   {t="submenu", entries={"1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8","9","10"}, default=1, width=1},
   {t="text", value="level:"},
   {t="submenu", entries={"1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8","9","10"}, default=1, width=1},
}

He doesn't want your mod. Stop advertising it, it's annoying, especially to Furious.

thank you for supporting princesskiller
but seriously John, I do not want your mod, it is SE
me these insitando to use your mod but no, I'm doing mine, so stop bothering your "premium edition"
because besides, it is not easy to access other worlds.
¬_¬ "

Wary
User avatar
Posts: 638
Joined: 03 Jun 2012, 14:30
Reputation: 57

Post » 05 Dec 2014, 03:04

B-Man99 wrote:I believe JohnHOne's solution is for Mari0 SE - while Qcode's mod is for 1.6
This could actually be helpful


I didn't said what was more helpful I said what was better.

JohnHOne
User avatar
Posts: 347
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 23:55
Reputation: 8

Post » 05 Dec 2014, 22:44

Wary wrote:
JohnHOne wrote:too late,i already made a mod that it add more worlds
i'm not a master at coding,so,do not complain me because of a crash,
at line 290 of entity.lua,you will see world 1,2,3,4,5,6,7 and 8,then you add 9,10,11,12 and etc.
if you want more levels,go at line 292,then add more levels(9,10,11,12,etc.)
Example:

Code: Select all

rightclickmenues.warppipe = {
   {t="text", value="world:"},
   {t="submenu", entries={"1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8","9","10"}, default=1, width=1},
   {t="text", value="level:"},
   {t="submenu", entries={"1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8","9","10"}, default=1, width=1},
}


in case you didnt realized it someone already made a mod of that before you (and its better than yours)

WOW,I Already know about that mod,but its not updated
You are talking with me,now shut up and go back at stupid hack forum

Wary
User avatar
Posts: 638
Joined: 03 Jun 2012, 14:30
Reputation: 57

Post » 05 Dec 2014, 23:48

JohnHOne wrote:
Wary wrote:
JohnHOne wrote:too late,i already made a mod that it add more worlds
i'm not a master at coding,so,do not complain me because of a crash,
at line 290 of entity.lua,you will see world 1,2,3,4,5,6,7 and 8,then you add 9,10,11,12 and etc.
if you want more levels,go at line 292,then add more levels(9,10,11,12,etc.)
Example:

Code: Select all

rightclickmenues.warppipe = {
   {t="text", value="world:"},
   {t="submenu", entries={"1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8","9","10"}, default=1, width=1},
   {t="text", value="level:"},
   {t="submenu", entries={"1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8","9","10"}, default=1, width=1},
}


in case you didnt realized it someone already made a mod of that before you (and its better than yours)

WOW,I Already know about that mod,but its not updated
You are talking with me,now shut up and go back at stupid hack forum


Despite that your mod is probably the newest, Qcode's one is still better than yours.
Also,

You are talking with me,now shut up and go back at stupid hack forum


Talking with you ≠ Shutting up.

B-Man99
So long, and thanks for all the fish.
Posts: 1922
Joined: 02 Jul 2012, 00:32
Reputation: 414
Contact:

Post » 06 Dec 2014, 16:53

Wary, as I explained before if you would actually care to consider other peoples' responses, JohnHOne's mod is for SE, so even if Qcode's is better, this mod still fits a different need.

Not to mention you're still offering no constructive criticism whatsoever* and just being an all around jerk to people (typically newer members -_-) for BARELY ANY REASON
*"Qcode's mod is better" : you never once elaborate on this or explain why, let alone tell JohnHOne how he could improve himself

Wary, if you aren't going to be an even remotely tolerant or decent person
Eg. and insulting people, and continuing pointless arguments, and acting reeeally self-righteous about everything

Shut the hell up
Because nobody else wants that

JohnHOne
User avatar
Posts: 347
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 23:55
Reputation: 8

Post » 06 Dec 2014, 18:20

Before,Wary is helpful,giving offline mari0 se guide
But he started to insult peoples,revealing secret passwords,and it throw at the trash the mari0 se offline guide
Then,he started to make a lot of alts,like doritos and shazam

Tecminer
User avatar
Posts: 483
Joined: 11 Jan 2014, 20:44
Reputation: 179
Contact:

Post » 05 Jan 2015, 20:41

JohnHOne wrote:But he started to insult peoples

JohnHOne wrote:now shut up and go back at stupid hack forum

._.


Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron