Streaming game development: https://www.twitch.tv/stabyourself Image

[UPDATE] Alesan99's Entities (Koopalings, SMB3 Bowser, & more!)

Mods, guides how to use and install mods go right in here.
WanderingTedium
Posts: 26
Joined: 05 Mar 2012, 13:54
Reputation: 0

Post » 11 May 2016, 09:37

alesan99 wrote:Don't know if i can help much because JoytoKey should treat the arrow keys exactly the same as if they were being pressed.
You could try making sure you set the controls for player 1 to use the arrow keys. Settings don't carry over from unmodded mari0 so you might have just forgotten to change them.

If that doesn't work I'll try to fix the controller support in the update.


I double-checked everything; it's set to Player 1 and the arrow keys are mapped. I tried using another gamepad and the problem persists. If it means anything, the first controller was a third-party PS3 wireless controller and the second one is a third-party Xbox wired controller. Both controllers work fine otherwise.

In addition, it also won't recognize directional inputs even without JoyToKey. The menu in-game will say the gun aiming controls are mapped to "JoyXRight" or whatever but will not register otherwise. The other buttons (A, B, X, etc.) work fine though, but only through JoyToKey; I get the same error as jermboy27 up there if I map those through the game.

It's really odd considering this is just a mod on top of the original game and, to reiterate, the button mapping works just fine in the original game so I have no idea what could disable such.

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1662
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 11 May 2016, 12:49

WanderingTedium wrote:I double-checked everything; it's set to Player 1 and the arrow keys are mapped. I tried using another gamepad and the problem persists. If it means anything, the first controller was a third-party PS3 wireless controller and the second one is a third-party Xbox wired controller. Both controllers work fine otherwise.

With JoytoKey, try using the wasd keys instead.

Also, just as a check, try setting the controls in the options ingame while using a controller. When the "Press key for "left"" pops up, press it on your controller and tell me what key it shows it inputted,

WanderingTedium wrote:In addition, it also won't recognize directional inputs even without JoyToKey

Don't worry about the in-game controller support because it's broken and it hasn't work for anyone. I'll try to fix it in an update.

WanderingTedium
Posts: 26
Joined: 05 Mar 2012, 13:54
Reputation: 0

Post » 12 May 2016, 09:16

alesan99 wrote:With JoytoKey, try using the wasd keys instead.

Also, just as a check, try setting the controls in the options ingame while using a controller. When the "Press key for "left"" pops up, press it on your controller and tell me what key it shows it inputted


Oh hey--WASD works. I'm free to navigate the menu and move Mario again (except for moving the RGB sliders for the hat/hair/skin colors, which is strange). Although, I am forced to use the mouse to aim the gun, which is unfortunate for me, being used to aiming with the stick as the game only allows axes controls for that. Once again, the game reads those sticks as mapped, but does not register them.

With JoyToKey, the game reads the gamepad inputs in the mapping menu (JoyXLeft instead of Left).

Also, something else weird that occurred: I used to have the Run button mapped to 3 and it works in-game for everything except for swinging my tail in the Raccoon Suit, which didn't register until I mapped that to a letter instead (R). What the hell?

And since you're going to work on the game anyway, just a suggestion if you want to bother: Is there a way you can adjust the horizontal camera tracking so Mario's actually in the middle of the screen at all times? That's always been my one gripe on Mari0 in general, especially when I'm going left, which I assume this mod will be having me do a lot. I haven't seen the vertical scrolling yet, so I hope they don't have the same problem.

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1662
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 12 May 2016, 22:56

WanderingTedium wrote:Oh hey--WASD works. I'm free to navigate the menu and move Mario again (except for moving the RGB sliders for the hat/hair/skin colors, which is strange)

The point of using JoyToKey is to avoid the ingame controller support, which is broken. It wasn't working because it was recognizing it as "JoyXLeft".
I don't have a controller so I can't test it but I'll try to fix those problems.
WanderingTedium wrote:Also, something else weird that occurred: I used to have the Run button mapped to 3 and it works in-game for everything except for swinging my tail in the Raccoon Suit, which didn't register until I mapped that to a letter instead (R). What the hell?

I didn't have controllers in mind back when I made the raccoon. I'll fix it.
WanderingTedium wrote:Is there a way you can adjust the horizontal camera tracking so Mario's actually in the middle of the screen at all times?

I believe the scrolling is accurate to SMB but the aspect ratio just makes it look weird. Other people have this problems so i'll consider adding an option.

MF064DD
User avatar
Posts: 737
Joined: 20 May 2014, 00:08
Reputation: 286
Contact:

Post » 14 May 2016, 17:48

Alesan99 wrote:
WanderingTedium wrote:Is there a way you can adjust the horizontal camera tracking so Mario's actually in the middle of the screen at all times?

I believe the scrolling is accurate to SMB but the aspect ratio just makes it look weird. Other people have this problems so i'll consider adding an option.


What about levels that play like this? (From right to left if you're lazy)

Would the player still be in the middle of the screen? If so I don't know whether it would be helpful or troublesome.

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1662
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 14 May 2016, 18:16

Mariofan064 wrote:Would the player still be in the middle of the screen? If so I don't know whether it would be helpful or troublesome.

I'm not sure what you are asking.
IF I do add an option you will be able to choose if mario will be in the middle and as a result will make the level easier.

TurretBot
User avatar
Posts: 4645
Joined: 15 Mar 2012, 23:18
Reputation: 718
Contact:

Post » 15 May 2016, 11:13


This level sucks so there's no problem because no one will play it. No but seriously, the pipe tiles look awful used like that.

MF064DD
User avatar
Posts: 737
Joined: 20 May 2014, 00:08
Reputation: 286
Contact:

Post » 15 May 2016, 16:53

TurretBot wrote:

This level sucks so there's no problem because no one will play it. No but seriously, the pipe tiles look awful used like that.


I never said it was good. It was an example.

UnderBound
User avatar
Posts: 45
Joined: 09 Apr 2016, 22:01
Reputation: 5

Post » 31 May 2016, 13:04

Maurice wrote:http://guegan.de/stuff/mari0_1_6_bulletbillspeed.love

Things I changed:

game.lua:5758
bulletbill.lua:3,6,37,40,52, 59, 62
entity.lua:210

broken download :(

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1662
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 31 May 2016, 13:08

I don't think he's going to put that back up as it was just to help me.

But here's the download for the actual mod on love 0.8.0: https://www.dropbox.com/s/0q1mrhpkh1uhodu/Alesan99%27s%20Entities%2013.1.love?dl=0
Keep in mind it won't have some of the new stuff.

TheTwoAndTwoly
User avatar
Posts: 27
Joined: 01 Feb 2016, 14:08
Reputation: 11
Contact:

Post » 03 Jul 2016, 01:36

Have you ever thought about doing custom game over text/music?

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1662
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 03 Jul 2016, 14:36

TheTwoAndTwoly wrote:Have you ever thought about doing custom game over text/music?

Right now you can add a background to the game over screen by adding an image named "gameover.png" in your mappack folder.
You can add text by putting it in the background.

I still haven't added a good way to add custom sounds so the music will be added later.

UnderBound
User avatar
Posts: 45
Joined: 09 Apr 2016, 22:01
Reputation: 5

Post » 03 Jul 2016, 23:31

Last edited by UnderBound on 31 Jul 2016, 17:27, edited 1 time in total.

WawaTittere
User avatar
Posts: 63
Joined: 02 Mar 2016, 17:41
Reputation: 2

Post » 04 Jul 2016, 15:28

yeah, king boo, sounds epic

TheTwoAndTwoly
User avatar
Posts: 27
Joined: 01 Feb 2016, 14:08
Reputation: 11
Contact:

Post » 11 Jul 2016, 00:16

I've noticed that in the Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels mappack, in level 5-1 you are able to jump over the flag pole. In almost all cases of Mari0, this is impossible. I've tried using the same physics as the The Lost Levels, and using the same level in my mappack, but neither let me jump over the flag. Do you know why?

espioner
User avatar
Posts: 117
Joined: 09 May 2015, 01:10
Reputation: 16
Contact:

Post » 11 Jul 2016, 01:27

WawaTittere wrote:yeah, king boo, sounds epic


majin boo?

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1662
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 11 Jul 2016, 03:42

TheTwoAndTwoly wrote:I've noticed that in the Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels mappack, in level 5-1 you are able to jump over the flag pole. In almost all cases of Mari0, this is impossible. I've tried using the same physics as the The Lost Levels, and using the same level in my mappack, but neither let me jump over the flag. Do you know why?

If you right click the flag entity you can remove the invisible wall.

Eden GT
User avatar
Posts: 243
Joined: 13 Jun 2015, 08:52
Reputation: 73
Contact:

Post » 11 Jul 2016, 10:10

Huh, I had the same question too.

imgudman4567
User avatar
Posts: 249
Joined: 22 Jun 2015, 23:22
Reputation: 18
Contact:

Post » 12 Jul 2016, 06:32

I'm having a problem adding animated tiles. I did everything correctly (I think.), as seen here:
Image
But they don't work. As in they just don't even show up in the selection.
Help?

Technochips
User avatar
Posts: 700
Joined: 12 Mar 2015, 16:05
Reputation: 198
Contact:

Post » 12 Jul 2016, 15:43

what's the content of the 1.txt files? also how the images looks like

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1662
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 12 Jul 2016, 17:16

imgudman4567 wrote:I'm having a problem adding animated tiles. I did everything correctly (I think.), as seen here:

But they don't work. As in they just don't even show up in the selection.
Help?

See if these work: https://www.dropbox.com/s/vatiq991amw9tkh/animated.zip
If they do try and see if you did something different.

As Julien said, I can't tell much from the screenshot.

imgudman4567
User avatar
Posts: 249
Joined: 22 Jun 2015, 23:22
Reputation: 18
Contact:

Post » 12 Jul 2016, 22:26

I think I might've found the problem. Thanks alesan!
EDIT: Nevermind. I thought that I had made an error in saying what each animated tile's properties were, but nope.
And to answer your question, you can check THIS TOPIC: viewtopic.php?f=12&t=5027 for the animated tile pictures. And also, all four of the text files say:
1-4.txt wrote:collision=false
portalable=false
water=false
breakable=false
coin=false
delay=20

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1662
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 13 Jul 2016, 02:03

imgudman4567 wrote:

Just leave the delay part and see if that works.

Also, did you check if the animated tiles in the link worked?
Cause if they do work all you'd have to do is change the image and delay.

imgudman4567
User avatar
Posts: 249
Joined: 22 Jun 2015, 23:22
Reputation: 18
Contact:

Post » 13 Jul 2016, 02:06

Well, I found the solution to my problem: I just needed to make the game open the animated folder so I could put them in the correct folder.

The Snivy
User avatar
Posts: 32
Joined: 15 Jul 2016, 02:43
Reputation: 12
Contact:

Post » 15 Jul 2016, 02:46

Does anyone know how to make snake blocks with tiletools? It seems to be VERY hard and confusing.

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1662
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 15 Jul 2016, 14:02

The Snivy wrote:Does anyone know how to make snake blocks with tiletools? It seems to be VERY hard and confusing.

It's been a while but I'll see if i can explain it.

Place Tile Tool entities on the path you want the snake to go.
Open the editor menu, go to the "tools" tab, click selection tool, click and drag to select all the Tile Tool entities, and right click one of them and set it to "change to 128" (Change number to any tile id)
Now make a line of buttons and put goombas to walk on them. Link the Tile Tools to the buttons in order.
Image

You can also use square waves instead of buttons like I did in that old gif.

The Snivy
User avatar
Posts: 32
Joined: 15 Jul 2016, 02:43
Reputation: 12
Contact:

Post » 15 Jul 2016, 17:17

alesan99 wrote:
The Snivy wrote:Does anyone know how to make snake blocks with tiletools? It seems to be VERY hard and confusing.

It's been a while but I'll see if i can explain it.

Place Tile Tool entities on the path you want the snake to go.
Open the editor menu, go to the "tools" tab, click selection tool, click and drag to select all the Tile Tool entities, and right click one of them and set it to "change to 128" (Change number to any tile id)
Now make a line of buttons and put goombas to walk on them. Link the Tile Tools to the buttons in order.
Image

You can also use square waves instead of buttons like I did in that old gif.

Thanks! This works perfectly!

By the way, I read the past pages on this thread and i'm wondering if you actually stopped develepment for this mod.

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1662
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 15 Jul 2016, 17:26

The Snivy wrote:By the way, I read the past pages on this thread and i'm wondering if you actually stopped develepment for this mod.

I took a short break in 2014 if that's what you're talking about.
Officially, I haven't stopped. However I haven't worked on the mod since last year because I've been moving on to other stuff.

I might get an update out sometime this year depending on how I feel.

Eden GT
User avatar
Posts: 243
Joined: 13 Jun 2015, 08:52
Reputation: 73
Contact:

Post » 18 Jul 2016, 06:14

So... I was expecting infinite 1-UPs.
Image
Please fix this; and by the way, in a vertical level, bullet bills take forever to load (I DID place the enemy).
And I suddenly thought of an option where Mario goes to the right side of the screen and reappear on the left.
EDIT: And vertical autoscrolling and it's speed.
EDIT AGAIN: Crashes:

game.lua:808: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value


Traceback

main.lua:2444: in function '__add'
game.lua:808: in function 'game_update'
main.lua:1206: in function 'update'
[C]: in function 'xpcall'

and

menu.lua:576: attempt to index a nil value


Traceback

main.lua:2444: in function '__index'
menu.lua:576: in function 'menu_draw'
main.lua:1245: in function 'love_draw'
main.lua:1230: in function 'draw'
[C]: in function 'xpcall'

WawaTittere
User avatar
Posts: 63
Joined: 02 Mar 2016, 17:41
Reputation: 2

Post » 18 Jul 2016, 19:38

hey, again xD how i can change the glados voice? o just i can't? i try everything, in every folder, with every name, please how??

WawaTittere
User avatar
Posts: 63
Joined: 02 Mar 2016, 17:41
Reputation: 2

Post » 18 Jul 2016, 19:39

Eden GT wrote:So... I was expecting infinite 1-UPs.
Image
Please fix this; and by the way, in a vertical level, bullet bills take forever to load (I DID place the enemy).
And I suddenly thought of an option where Mario goes to the right side of the screen and reappear on the left.
EDIT: And vertical autoscrolling and it's speed.
EDIT AGAIN: Crashes:

game.lua:808: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value


Traceback

main.lua:2444: in function '__add'
game.lua:808: in function 'game_update'
main.lua:1206: in function 'update'
[C]: in function 'xpcall'

and

menu.lua:576: attempt to index a nil value


Traceback

main.lua:2444: in function '__index'
menu.lua:576: in function 'menu_draw'
main.lua:1245: in function 'love_draw'
main.lua:1230: in function 'draw'
[C]: in function 'xpcall'


infinite 1-ups its already in the "original" Super Mario

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1662
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 19 Jul 2016, 01:45

Eden GT wrote:So... I was expecting infinite 1-UPs.
Please fix this; and by the way, in a vertical level, bullet bills take forever to load (I DID place the enemy).
And I suddenly thought of an option where Mario goes to the right side of the screen and reappear on the left.
EDIT: And vertical autoscrolling and it's speed.
EDIT AGAIN: Crashes:

I'll try to remember. I'm guessing bullet bills DO appear but they're invisible while exiting cannon.
Also an editor redesign would be needed for the scrolling and looping, so it might take a while.

sdslayer100
Posts: 24
Joined: 18 Jun 2015, 20:28
Reputation: 4
Contact:

Post » 21 Jul 2016, 04:09

Custom music problem: I use "music0-music9" and they work fine. But as soon as I do "music10" it doesnt work. Help

Also, The RGB isnt working. I type in numbers and then test the level and they dont work.

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1662
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 21 Jul 2016, 14:24

sdslayer100 wrote:Custom music problem: I use "music0-music9" and they work fine. But as soon as I do "music10" it doesnt work. Help

You can add more than 10. I plan on increasing the limit.
sdslayer100 wrote:Also, The RGB isnt working. I type in numbers and then test the level and they dont work.

Did you press enter/return?

sdslayer100
Posts: 24
Joined: 18 Jun 2015, 20:28
Reputation: 4
Contact:

Post » 21 Jul 2016, 18:14

alesan99 wrote:
sdslayer100 wrote:Custom music problem: I use "music0-music9" and they work fine. But as soon as I do "music10" it doesnt work. Help

You can add more than 10. I plan on increasing the limit.
sdslayer100 wrote:Also, The RGB isnt working. I type in numbers and then test the level and they dont work.

Did you press enter/return?


I did press enter on the RGB issue.

But so if i can add more than 10, what do i type for it? 'music10' 'music_10' What can i do? im working on a big project that will probably use many custom songs.

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1662
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 22 Jul 2016, 03:10

sdslayer100 wrote:I did press enter on the RGB issue.

Ah. I don't have access to the mod right now to see what's wrong, but you could use a custom background with the color you want.
sdslayer100 wrote:But so if i can add more than 10, what do i type for it? 'music10' 'music_10' What can i do? im working on a big project that will probably use many custom songs.

That was a typo, I meant to say you can't. I still do plan on increasing it.

sdslayer100
Posts: 24
Joined: 18 Jun 2015, 20:28
Reputation: 4
Contact:

Post » 23 Jul 2016, 06:35

alesan99 wrote:
sdslayer100 wrote:I did press enter on the RGB issue.

Ah. I don't have access to the mod right now to see what's wrong, but you could use a custom background with the color you want.
sdslayer100 wrote:But so if i can add more than 10, what do i type for it? 'music10' 'music_10' What can i do? im working on a big project that will probably use many custom songs.

That was a typo, I meant to say you can't. I still do plan on increasing it.


Oh ok. Let me know please when you increase the song limit, so I'll start a new project as this one will have to be put on hold for now.

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1662
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 23 Jul 2016, 13:49

sdslayer100 wrote:Oh ok. Let me know please when you increase the song limit, so I'll start a new project as this one will have to be put on hold for now.

I'd recommend you continue working on it as it might be a while before I release an update. You'll know when it's released by looking in this thread.

Squidish
User avatar
Posts: 806
Joined: 05 Apr 2014, 04:04
Reputation: 214
Contact:

Post » 24 Jul 2016, 01:47

Could you include fire/ice animations for custom characters in a future update? I get that when mario turns into fire/ice mario it just changes the color of his clothes, but it you could figure out a way for it to work that would be nice. (Also flashing animations if it isn't asking too much.)

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1662
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 24 Jul 2016, 15:36

Squidish wrote:Could you include fire/ice animations for custom characters in a future update? I get that when mario turns into fire/ice mario it just changes the color of his clothes, but it you could figure out a way for it to work that would be nice. (Also flashing animations if it isn't asking too much.)

Yeah I'm going to do that.
Also planning to add more customization in general.

MartinBott19
User avatar
Posts: 24
Joined: 24 Jul 2016, 05:03
Reputation: 7

Post » 31 Jul 2016, 11:52

Is this 1.6 or SE? Cause i really wan't to know if this is 1.6 and i'm feeling lazy to check... sorry lol

Technochips
User avatar
Posts: 700
Joined: 12 Mar 2015, 16:05
Reputation: 198
Contact:

Post » 31 Jul 2016, 13:24

none, it's Alesan99's Entities

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1662
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 31 Jul 2016, 13:35

MartinBott19 wrote:Is this 1.6 or SE? Cause i really wan't to know if this is 1.6 and i'm feeling lazy to check... sorry lol

This is a modded 1.6, but it has a lot of features from SE though.

In case you need help downloading it, just click the download for your OS in the first page. It doesn't matter what version of Mari0 you have.

MartinBott19
User avatar
Posts: 24
Joined: 24 Jul 2016, 05:03
Reputation: 7

Post » 02 Aug 2016, 08:37

Oh, It doesn't support older opengl version cause i have 1.4... Can't open.

Is there any way opening it with old opengl version?

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1662
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 02 Aug 2016, 13:48

MartinBott19 wrote:Oh, It doesn't support older opengl version cause i have 1.4... Can't open.

Is there any way opening it with old opengl version?

Try some of the old download links. They're missing features but they might work.

Other than that I probably won't be able to help, the latest version requires at least OpenGL 2.1

MartinBott19
User avatar
Posts: 24
Joined: 24 Jul 2016, 05:03
Reputation: 7

Post » 03 Aug 2016, 09:30

Ok i'll edit this post when i finally got the correct version to me.

EDIT: FINALLY GOT IT!!! OMG IT'S AWESOME!!!!! :D

i think the version is 0-9-0_4!!!!!!!

Eden GT
User avatar
Posts: 243
Joined: 13 Jun 2015, 08:52
Reputation: 73
Contact:

Post » 03 Aug 2016, 11:59

MartinBott19 wrote:Ok i'll edit this post when i finally got the correct version to me.

EDIT: FINALLY GOT IT!!! OMG IT'S AWESOME!!!!! :D

i think the version is 0-9-0_4!!!!!!!


Well, that's good for you!

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1662
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 03 Aug 2016, 15:34

MartinBott19 wrote:EDIT: FINALLY GOT IT!!! OMG IT'S AWESOME!!!!! :D

i think the version is 0-9-0_4!!!!!!!

I'm glad it worked.

And since 0-9-0_4 worked, I think 0-9-0_6 should have a high chance of working. Just let me know what system you're using so I can give you a link that works.

MartinBott19
User avatar
Posts: 24
Joined: 24 Jul 2016, 05:03
Reputation: 7

Post » 04 Aug 2016, 07:39

Yeah i haven't check 0-9-0_6 so i'll check it later

EDIT: Oh! It worked! :D

EDIT 2: OOOOh, so the problem is that the latest version of love requires opengl 2.1 higher! If only i know how to code lua/love...

MartinBott19
User avatar
Posts: 24
Joined: 24 Jul 2016, 05:03
Reputation: 7

Post » 19 Aug 2016, 13:04

First of all sorry for the double post but i just wanted to say this

I forced my weak computer to play the latest version and.... IT WORKED (but with crashes and love 0.9.2)

Image

i'll just stay with this even though it crash because it's easier to me


Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron