Streaming game development: https://www.twitch.tv/stabyourself Image

[UPDATE] Alesan99's Entities (Online Multiplayer, custom enemies, & more!)

Mods, guides how to use and install mods go right in here.
alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1682
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 319
Contact:

Post » 01 Jan 2015, 23:00

Turtley3 wrote:What were the controls for the better level editor?


The controls are the same as the original mod IIRC with the exception of changing the brush size (you need to push the "=" key first).

Superedwinbros55
Posts: 20
Joined: 03 Dec 2014, 01:57
Reputation: 30

Post » 05 Jan 2015, 21:09

can you add the worldsbettereditor for the pack because i want the inf world plz

Squidish
User avatar
Posts: 807
Joined: 05 Apr 2014, 04:04
Reputation: 215
Contact:

Post » 05 Jan 2015, 21:15

alesan99 wrote:I don't wan't to change mari0's core gameplay. I could make it optional as a cheat, but I don't feel like I should spend my time on it.

Superedwinbros55
Posts: 20
Joined: 03 Dec 2014, 01:57
Reputation: 30

Post » 05 Jan 2015, 21:38

It because I have a mapping that have 34 world's and if the entities make it work then the mappack can update plz

Squidish
User avatar
Posts: 807
Joined: 05 Apr 2014, 04:04
Reputation: 215
Contact:

Post » 05 Jan 2015, 21:51

Probably not gonnna happen. Just go here.

Superedwinbros55
Posts: 20
Joined: 03 Dec 2014, 01:57
Reputation: 30

Post » 05 Jan 2015, 22:31

At least mari0_1.6_+Worlds please

HugoBDesigner
User avatar
Posts: 2124
Joined: 19 Sep 2012, 02:23
Reputation: 679
Contact:

Post » 05 Jan 2015, 22:41

I can't speak for Alesan, but I don't think he wouldn't want to add it just because it'd change Mari0's core. I mean, doesn't his entities already do it? And I'm pretty sure that quote wasn't for more worlds and, if it was, it was way at the beginning of this mod. I don't see any problems of Alesan adding more worlds: in fact, that'd be pretty cool!

Superedwinbros55
Posts: 20
Joined: 03 Dec 2014, 01:57
Reputation: 30

Post » 05 Jan 2015, 22:44

It because I want to continue with the mappack with Alesan99 entities

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1682
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 319
Contact:

Post » 05 Jan 2015, 23:35

I don't think I explained what I meant about "Mari0's core gameplay"
Let's say you're playing a mappack that was meant for vanilla mari0. The mappack should feel exactly the same on both the original and with this mod.
If I were to add something like making mario be able to punch or an extra powerup slot in mappacks where that wasn't intended it would feel different.
You can't really notice the mod has the ability to put new entities and different mapheights until you play a mappack that had this mod in mind.
So what I'm saying having extra worlds as an option when making your mappack doesn't affect the 1.6 mappacks.

I've worked on adding extra worlds somewhere around the conversion to 0.9.0 but I stopped because I was lazy. I believe the code allows for extra levels but I just haven't made it so you could make them in game. The problem is redesigning the the map editor menu.
The way it is works well with only a few worlds and I'd rather redesign it instead of making it use a page system.
I'll see if I feel like updating it in the next update.

Squidish
User avatar
Posts: 807
Joined: 05 Apr 2014, 04:04
Reputation: 215
Contact:

Post » 05 Jan 2015, 23:39

Well when i said Item Box, I meant like an option for it, not forcing it on. But I understand what you mean.

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1682
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 319
Contact:

Post » 17 Jan 2015, 23:15

Progress Update
I've actually added stuff to the levelscreen tab in the text editor.
You can add captions to the level screens just like the ones hardcoded into the smb and portal mappacks.
It also has a preview box so you can see how it'll look like.
Image
There are more features I've added and I plan on showing them later when.
See if you can find one in this video

Also look forward to a daily challenge EXPANSION PACK in February.
It'll add more daily challenges without having to redownload the mod. You'll only have to drag a file into the mod folder.

Mr.Q.Marx?
User avatar
Posts: 849
Joined: 15 May 2012, 18:35
Reputation: 27

Post » 18 Jan 2015, 00:02

That video is the soundtrack to my life.

TheDarkerTheLighter
User avatar
Posts: 21
Joined: 25 Jan 2015, 04:15
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Post » 26 Jan 2015, 04:36

how do I install this mod with Mari0 1.6?

FuriousHedgehog
User avatar
Posts: 798
Joined: 31 May 2014, 02:14
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 26 Jan 2015, 07:27

TheDarkerTheLighter wrote:how do I install this mod with Mari0 1.6?

Dude, use LÖVE 0.9.1 to use this mod, this mod is from mari0 1.6

Squidish
User avatar
Posts: 807
Joined: 05 Apr 2014, 04:04
Reputation: 215
Contact:

Post » 26 Jan 2015, 17:33

Or get the source.

TheDarkerTheLighter
User avatar
Posts: 21
Joined: 25 Jan 2015, 04:15
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Post » 13 Feb 2015, 21:54

FuriousHedgehog wrote:
TheDarkerTheLighter wrote:how do I install this mod with Mari0 1.6?

Dude, use LÖVE 0.9.1 to use this mod, this mod is from mari0 1.6

But were do I put it? I've been trying to figure this out for three months now.

jwright159
User avatar
Posts: 465
Joined: 20 Nov 2013, 22:26
Reputation: 28

Post » 13 Feb 2015, 21:57

Just start it up like you would with Mari0. It's a whole game.

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1682
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 319
Contact:

Post » 14 Feb 2015, 04:20

TheDarkerTheLighter wrote:But were do I put it? I've been trying to figure this out for three months now.

All you have to do is download the version for your OS, extract the zip, and run it.
You don't have to do anything else.

TheDarkerTheLighter
User avatar
Posts: 21
Joined: 25 Jan 2015, 04:15
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Post » 15 Feb 2015, 07:26

alesan99 wrote:
TheDarkerTheLighter wrote:But were do I put it? I've been trying to figure this out for three months now.

All you have to do is download the version for your OS, extract the zip, and run it.
You don't have to do anything else.

Really? That's weird, I downloaded the Windows .zip and there was no game inside it, but I downloaded it again and there was a game inside it. Thanks for the info.

goodbot16
User avatar
Posts: 43
Joined: 27 Feb 2015, 02:08
Reputation: 2

Post » 27 Feb 2015, 02:37

Can you add godzilla characters as enemies or is that too irrelevant? Because i think that would be cool.

mine209craft
User avatar
Posts: 109
Joined: 15 Feb 2015, 20:59
Reputation: 10
Contact:

Post » 27 Feb 2015, 02:56

the version I had is the one that rarely changes some enemies to nippon

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1682
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 319
Contact:

Post » 27 Feb 2015, 04:00

goodbot16 wrote:Can you add godzilla characters as enemies or is that too irrelevant? Because i think that would be cool.

I believe I posted this before but yes, I won't add it because it doesn't have to do with mario or portal (I really don't know much about godzilla aswell :/).

Superedwinbros55
Posts: 20
Joined: 03 Dec 2014, 01:57
Reputation: 30

Post » 27 Feb 2015, 05:36

Can you add golden flower please

goodbot16
User avatar
Posts: 43
Joined: 27 Feb 2015, 02:08
Reputation: 2

Post » 28 Feb 2015, 00:09

alesan99 wrote:
goodbot16 wrote:Can you add godzilla characters as enemies or is that too irrelevant? Because i think that would be cool.

I believe I posted this before but yes, I won't add it because it doesn't have to do with mario or portal (I really don't know much about godzilla aswell :/).

well how about the cores wheatley and the space core

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1682
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 319
Contact:

Post » 28 Feb 2015, 17:12

Daily Challenge Expansion Pack #1
Woah, hey guys, welcome to the EB (Even Better) daily challenges store.

You probably enjoyed daily challenges for a few weeks or so but got sick of them.
But there's a solution to that, a free (that means $0.00) expansion pack!
It includes double the challenges, and double the fun!
And all you have to do to add them is drag the .data file into the "...mari0/alesans_entities" folder!
What are you waiting for? Download now!

Download: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9jd04ejgkzibypx/daily_challenge_expansion-1.zip?dl=0

copy that

B-Man99
So long, and thanks for all the fish.
Posts: 1922
Joined: 02 Jul 2012, 00:32
Reputation: 418
Contact:

Post » 28 Feb 2015, 17:49

alesan99 wrote:free (that means $0.00)

That's not free enough! We need it MORE free!

FuriousHedgehog
User avatar
Posts: 798
Joined: 31 May 2014, 02:14
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 28 Feb 2015, 21:34

I read the sarcastic comment in the daily_challenge_expansion.data to .lua
c:

MM102
User avatar
Posts: 1015
Joined: 11 May 2012, 06:08
Reputation: 498

Post » 03 Mar 2015, 09:25

autoscolling levels will autoscroll in the editor

goodbot16
User avatar
Posts: 43
Joined: 27 Feb 2015, 02:08
Reputation: 2

Post » 06 Mar 2015, 20:49

hey im having trouble with the mod how do I use custom music? :P

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1682
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 319
Contact:

Post » 06 Mar 2015, 22:36

Place a .ogg or .mp3 file named "music[number here].ogg/.mp3" (Example: music3.ogg) in your mappack folder.
Image
In the level editor, select "custom" as the music, click the box with the number that appears, type in the number music you want and press enter.

goodbot16
User avatar
Posts: 43
Joined: 27 Feb 2015, 02:08
Reputation: 2

Post » 07 Mar 2015, 00:00

alesan99 wrote:Place a .ogg or .mp3 file named "music[number here].ogg/.mp3" (Example: music3.ogg) in your mappack folder.
Image
In the level editor, select "custom" as the music, click the box with the number that appears, type in the number music you want and press enter.


It may just be me but the music won't play.

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1682
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 319
Contact:

Post » 07 Mar 2015, 01:22

I need more information
- Were did you place the music(s)
- What is the music(s) file named?
- Did you select it properly in the editor (put the correct number)?

goodbot16
User avatar
Posts: 43
Joined: 27 Feb 2015, 02:08
Reputation: 2

Post » 07 Mar 2015, 01:52

alesan99 wrote:I need more information
- Were did you place the music(s)
- What is the music(s) file named?
- Did you select it properly in the editor (put the correct number)?


-i placed it in the mappack folder,a single mappack not the entire folder
-I wasan't sure so i named it this and yes it's a mp3 file, music3.mp3
-yes i did

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1682
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 319
Contact:

Post » 07 Mar 2015, 02:25

Try removing the ".mp3" part. You usually shouldn't need to put it there.

Also you don't need to make it music3, you can also name it music, music2, music4, music5 etc.

goodbot16
User avatar
Posts: 43
Joined: 27 Feb 2015, 02:08
Reputation: 2

Post » 07 Mar 2015, 02:51

alesan99 wrote:Try removing the ".mp3" part. You usually shouldn't need to put it there.

Also you don't need to make it music3, you can also name it music, music2, music4, music5 etc.



THANK YOU IVE BEEN TRYING FOR HOURS !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Squidish
User avatar
Posts: 807
Joined: 05 Apr 2014, 04:04
Reputation: 215
Contact:

Post » 07 Mar 2015, 02:56

goodbot16 wrote:THANK YOU IVE BEEN TRYING FOR HOURS !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Exclamate much?

goodbot16
User avatar
Posts: 43
Joined: 27 Feb 2015, 02:08
Reputation: 2

Post » 07 Mar 2015, 04:44

PrincessKiller wrote:
goodbot16 wrote:THANK YOU IVE BEEN TRYING FOR HOURS !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Exclamate much?


haha

Technochips
User avatar
Posts: 714
Joined: 12 Mar 2015, 16:05
Reputation: 199
Contact:

Post » 12 Mar 2015, 18:25

Bug found: When you go to option>misc., then you put scale into "Resizable", then put the windows in fullscreen, and put a shader, well... you can't see anything.

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1682
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 319
Contact:

Post » 12 Mar 2015, 22:45

It's already been fixed in the next update (which isn't released yet)

jermboy27
Posts: 60
Joined: 28 Oct 2012, 02:16
Reputation: 6

Post » 13 Mar 2015, 23:26

Well, Alesan99.
I've got an entity request for your mod.

Buster Beetle and Ice Blocks!

Links for them if you can't find them:
http://www.mariowiki.com/Buster_Beetle
http://www.mariowiki.com/Ice_Block

TheDarkerTheLighter
User avatar
Posts: 21
Joined: 25 Jan 2015, 04:15
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Post » 16 Mar 2015, 20:24

Actually, I came up with a cool new Hammer Suit sprite. It's actually just a hammer instead of a Hammer Suit and it looks pretty NES-ish.
Image

goodbot16
User avatar
Posts: 43
Joined: 27 Feb 2015, 02:08
Reputation: 2

Post » 01 Apr 2015, 00:43

im having trouble how do you use custom background?

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1682
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 319
Contact:

Post » 01 Apr 2015, 01:34

The same way you do in normal Mari0

goodbot16
User avatar
Posts: 43
Joined: 27 Feb 2015, 02:08
Reputation: 2

Post » 01 Apr 2015, 01:46

yea but i don't know how i thougt it was different from the mod but i don't know how.

zorua7551
User avatar
Posts: 194
Joined: 10 Jul 2013, 04:23
Reputation: 5

Post » 04 Apr 2015, 17:24

Hey Alesan, will you include the Boomerang Suit in the next update?

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1682
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 319
Contact:

Post » 19 Apr 2015, 17:16

Progress Update
Long time no see!
I decided to get back to work on the next update and I have a ton of new stuff planned.
One of them is the quick menu.
The tiles you used recently are stored there and so are the erasers so you don't have to open the editor menu to select the tiles you need. You will be able to enable it by using assist mode (+/= key). You can also use assist mode in the current version to change brush size with shift+arrow keys in case you didn't know.

Image

FuriousHedgehog
User avatar
Posts: 798
Joined: 31 May 2014, 02:14
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 19 Apr 2015, 18:49

Viewing the imagen:
Music blocks
Custom vines

You need to put Vine stop
In SE this function is present.

And fix the map width and height creation bug.

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1682
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 319
Contact:

Post » 19 Apr 2015, 21:50

What's the map size bug?

FuriousHedgehog
User avatar
Posts: 798
Joined: 31 May 2014, 02:14
Reputation: 300
Contact:

Post » 19 Apr 2015, 23:31

What I showed in the steam chat

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1682
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 319
Contact:

Post » 20 Apr 2015, 00:01

It's most likely already fixed if you already showed me it.


Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron