Streaming game development: https://www.twitch.tv/stabyourself Image

[MOD] Infinite worlds+Infinite sublevels 2.1

Mods, guides how to use and install mods go right in here.
Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 28 Oct 2012, 21:35

So I've seen a lot of people saying that the 32 levels aren't enough, and that they are making a 9th world in their mappacks by editing the .txt files. I figured I might as well give them a way to easier make these extra worlds, so I made this mod. It adds infinite worlds, so there's now the possibility for a lot more worlds in your mappack.

Oh and when I say infinite I really mean infinite.

Image

Image
Then here's the next and previous page buttons.

As of 2.1, this mod now allows for infinite sublevels as well!
Pressing up and down inside the maps tab scrolls down all the sublevels.
Image
(The add 10 means to add 10 to whatever number is displayed on the sublevel. (6+10=sublevel #16))

Right clicking on entities that allow you to change sublevels/levels brings up a textbox where you can type in the desired target.

Image


WARNING: Anyone who wants to play your extra worlds mappack must play it with this mod!

Download (on its own): http://www.mediafire.com/?802fyirbdzaf1he
With Better Level Editor: http://www.mediafire.com/download/q497l2ndwcdxsaj
Last edited by Qcode on 30 Jul 2013, 15:06, edited 11 times in total.

rokit
User avatar
Posts: 2108
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 00:47
Reputation: 98

Post » 28 Oct 2012, 21:41

Awesome!

Mari064
User avatar
Posts: 159
Joined: 15 Jul 2012, 18:40
Reputation: 0

Post » 29 Oct 2012, 00:50

YANA rokit. awesome idea Qcode.


(and in case you dont watch the tenth doctor from doctor who)
(YANA:You are not alone.)

freakstorm101
User avatar
Posts: 154
Joined: 20 Apr 2012, 05:21
Reputation: 0

Post » 29 Oct 2012, 06:18

LONG LIVE DAVID TENNANT!!!

rokit
User avatar
Posts: 2108
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 00:47
Reputation: 98

Post » 29 Oct 2012, 11:55

maybe you could add a "new page" mechanism so you can haz infinite worlds!11!!1

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 29 Oct 2012, 21:07

I wanted to know if you could add in a guide to install this onto existing mods so I can still play with all my other modded content.

cbailey78
Posts: 27
Joined: 12 Sep 2012, 18:11
Reputation: 0

Post » 30 Oct 2012, 00:21

Can you merge this "extra worlds" with the "better level editor functions" mod? That would be very appreciated. Congratulations for making the extra worlds mod! I love it!

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 30 Oct 2012, 01:27

An hour later, and it's done. Right here: http://www.mediafire.com/?uc29yhgw6urykbn. I'll post instructions later SJB, but the first step is just replacing one of these editors with your editor.lua. That will function on it's own, but won't run the levels in game.

Dark[Ol(U23)leneri]
Posts: 221
Joined: 09 Apr 2012, 20:26
Reputation: 0

Post » 30 Oct 2012, 16:43

Nice mode.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 30 Oct 2012, 22:56

Qcode wrote:An hour later, and it's done. Right here: http://www.mediafire.com/?uc29yhgw6urykbn. I'll post instructions later SJB, but the first step is just replacing one of these editors with your editor.lua. That will function on it's own, but won't run the levels in game.


Great! Just let me know when you have the remaining steps put up and running.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 02 Nov 2012, 17:54

Sorry for the double-post, but I was thinking if you could add five additional worlds, up to 21? I was thinking of a game long ago that played alike the original SMB but had 21 worlds with four levels each.

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 21 Nov 2012, 22:53

OK, so the mod's been updated for infinite worlds, like rokit suggested. Check the original post for the download.

Image


SJB sorry for the long wait but here's your tutorial. It's actually a relatively simple mod.
First redownload a version of the mod, and take the editor.lua and replace it with yours.

Second go to game.lua.
At line 1148 in the unmodded version there's the line:

Code: Select all

if marioworld ~= 8 then

Change that to:

Code: Select all

if love.filesystem.exists("mappacks/" .. mappack .. "/" ..  marioworld+1 .. "-1.txt") then


Then go to mario.lua
At line 2998 in the unmodded version there's the line:

Code: Select all

if marioworld == 8 then

Change that to

Code: Select all

if not love.filesystem.exists("mappacks/" .. mappack .. "/" ..  marioworld+1 .. "-1.txt") then


And that's all you need to do. Tell me if you got an error or if there's more you need.

BobTheLawyer
User avatar
Posts: 2240
Joined: 01 May 2012, 21:00
Reputation: 53

Post » 21 Nov 2012, 23:51

So what does bowser turn into after world 8? Does he still spit fire?

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 22 Nov 2012, 00:21

Assuming you put the fire start bowser after world 8 is the same as world 8 bowser.

BobTheLawyer
User avatar
Posts: 2240
Joined: 01 May 2012, 21:00
Reputation: 53

Post » 22 Nov 2012, 00:40

I meant hammers... But you answered the question.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 22 Nov 2012, 06:00

I thank you deeply, the mod installation was a success.

cbailey78
Posts: 27
Joined: 12 Sep 2012, 18:11
Reputation: 0

Post » 26 Nov 2012, 08:56

An hour later, and it's done. Right here: http://www.mediafire.com/?uc29yhgw6urykbn. I'll post instructions later SJB, but the first step is just replacing one of these editors with your editor.lua. That will function on it's own, but won't run the levels in game.


The file is deleted. Can you please re upload that merged mod, thanks!

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 26 Nov 2012, 16:32

Just check the first post. That has the updated version with possibility for infinite worlds, plus a version that's merged with the Better Level Editor.

cbailey78
Posts: 27
Joined: 12 Sep 2012, 18:11
Reputation: 0

Post » 26 Nov 2012, 23:37

OK, Thanks!

bubba_nate
User avatar
Posts: 817
Joined: 02 Sep 2012, 23:22
Reputation: 30
Contact:

Post » 01 Jan 2013, 00:14

MARIO COLORS WILL EXIST! YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY! *Puts on epic music and gets to work*

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 05 Jan 2013, 12:54

If you want a way to add on to this, I'd suggest an option that pressing Down or Up on the Map Select page would scroll down the sub levels to reveal more sub-levels, so that these can be unlimited as well.

Oh, and also when right-licking certain entities that normally display level and world ID's (pipe/vine exits and warp pipes), make it a scrolling menu with up/down arrows so one doesn't have to mod the level files with a text editor.

Oh, and also support for World 0 (and the Minus world).

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 03 Feb 2013, 15:34

I'm currently doing a SMB-Extended which adds all the SMB2J levels after SMB1. However, whenever I use a text editor to make a Warp Zone that leads to a world with more than one digit, said warp will always take me back to World 1.

renhoek
User avatar
Posts: 4559
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04
Reputation: 214

Post » 03 Feb 2013, 15:36

Superjustinbros wrote:I'm currently doing a SMB-Extended which adds all the SMB2J levels after SMB1. However, whenever I use a text editor to make a Warp Zone that leads to a world with more than one digit, said warp will always take me back to World 1.

will it include the bonus levels you can only get from my smb2j forum thread?

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 03 Feb 2013, 16:08

If you link it to me, yeah, I can add those.

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 03 Feb 2013, 17:41

The files have been updated in the main post with a fix. The only file that has been edited is the mario.lua. SJB, I'm not sure if you still need to know how to do the "manual installation" with the code, but here's a tutorial anyway.

In the unedited mario.lua, on the lines 310 and 354 there's the same line of code.

Code: Select all

warpzone(tonumber(string.sub(self.animationmisc, 5, 5)))


You need to change that (in both places) to

Code: Select all

local split = self.animationmisc:split("pipe")
warpzone(split[2])

So now line 305 to line 313 and line 350 to 358 should both look like this:

Code: Select all

if self.animationtimer >= pipeanimationtime+pipeanimationdelay then
   updatesizes()
   if type(self.animationmisc) == "number" then --sublevel
      levelscreen_load("sublevel", self.animationmisc)
   else --warpzone
      local split = self.animationmisc:split("pipe")
      warpzone(split[2])
   end
end

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 04 Feb 2013, 05:23

Download for SMB Extended:
http://www.mediafire.com/?ize5rx0bz14y35c

Yes, you need the Infinite Worlds or SJB mod to run this.

cbailey78
Posts: 27
Joined: 12 Sep 2012, 18:11
Reputation: 0

Post » 07 Feb 2013, 23:58

Superjustinbros wrote:Download for SMB Extended:
http://www.mediafire.com/?ize5rx0bz14y35c

Yes, you need the Infinite Worlds or SJB mod to run this.



Your file doesn't exist. Please fix it.

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 08 Feb 2013, 00:18

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=2923
He made an updated version, download it there.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 23 Feb 2013, 18:13

So will there be a version that also adds level five to eight in each world, via a "Page Down/Page Up button", and it only continues onto the next world after the final stage of the current world if there is an X-1 level in the next world?

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 23 Feb 2013, 20:45

I might try that. After trying to give access to the M and 0 world. Also, mod updated!
This version gives infinite sublevels, which you can access by going to the maps folder and pressing up and down to scroll. Due to space restrictions, the sublevels don't show their true level, simply the last digit. Under the sublevels, it says "Add number", telling you to add that to all the sublevels displayed numbers.
Also, now any entity with the first argument being "target" is given a textbox for you to input your setting into. So now, you can set worldpipes to go to any world, and pipes and vines can go to any sublevel.
SJB, first reupdate your mod with this new editor. I'll send you the tutorial on the other edits in a PM as to not clutter up the thread.

ucenna
Posts: 615
Joined: 11 Jan 2013, 20:06
Reputation: 44

Post » 23 Feb 2013, 21:04

Neat! Do sublevels require the mod too? It seems to me that infinite sublevels wouldn't be absolutely necessary, since you can hypothetically get 72 virtual sublevels, (not technically being sublevels, but being a pipe or vine leading to one of the six actual sublevels.)

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 23 Feb 2013, 21:07

It seems that infinite sublevels can operate without the mod. I know it didn't seem necessary but it was something SJB suggested so I thought "what the heck, I'll do it."

ucenna
Posts: 615
Joined: 11 Jan 2013, 20:06
Reputation: 44

Post » 24 Feb 2013, 18:16

Well, I've been converted. I'm giving it a download.

ucenna
Posts: 615
Joined: 11 Jan 2013, 20:06
Reputation: 44

Post » 24 Feb 2013, 19:38

When every I try to open a sublevel greater than 5 I get this:
Image
It should be noted that this only happens with the better level editor version.

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 24 Feb 2013, 19:46

You can redownload, it should be fixed.

ucenna
Posts: 615
Joined: 11 Jan 2013, 20:06
Reputation: 44

Post » 24 Feb 2013, 20:05

It works now, Thanks!

ucenna
Posts: 615
Joined: 11 Jan 2013, 20:06
Reputation: 44

Post » 24 Feb 2013, 20:44

I've been having a bit of a glitch involving using the pipe to go to a sublevel (in my case 2-2_10) my only problem is that I can't get it mario to come up where the up pipe entity is, or where the mario start location entity for that matter...
Never mind, I think my problem was that I was using a pipe entrance entity that I had made with a mari0 .love file that was the infinite worlds .love.

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 24 Feb 2013, 20:52

And you've right clicked the up pipe and set it to the sublevel you want to come from?

ucenna
Posts: 615
Joined: 11 Jan 2013, 20:06
Reputation: 44

Post » 24 Feb 2013, 21:51

Yes, my problem was that I had assembled that part of the level (including entrance pipe) using edit0r.love and then I had edited the pipe using this mod. Would I did to fix it was delete the pipe entrance I made in edit0r.love and remake it using this mod.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 08 Mar 2013, 00:49

New error: If you try to hit up while on world pages 2 and up, and the screen is displaying sublevels 0 through 5, the game crashes and you get this:
Image

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 08 Mar 2013, 01:08

Fixed, post updated.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 09 Mar 2013, 03:28

Now there's another error:

Even when you're out of the level selection menu, you can still switch through the sublevel pages with Up and Down respectively. If you have it set on anything other than Page 1, press/hold Shift, then try to place a tile somewhare along the top half of the level, the game boots you automatically into a sublevel, with the Tiles window open.

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 09 Mar 2013, 03:43

That's a bug, not an error. Anyway, stupid mistake by me.
Mod updated for fix.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 12 Mar 2013, 18:32

Another bug/error:

After typing in a world/sublevel destination number and hitting Enter, it should go back to whatever tile/entity the player had before right-clicking the pipe entity, not the hill top tile.

ibiss
Posts: 25
Joined: 04 Mar 2013, 11:34
Reputation: 0

Post » 29 Mar 2013, 11:37

Qcode, you can create a Super Mario World Mode for this mod and Infinite height?


---Super Mario World Map Mode---
The map will be the world 0-1

Using entities that teleports to levels ----) 1-1, 1-2, 1-3, 1-4, 2-1, 2-2...

And a renewed gravity (In the Map level you can go up, down, left and right without falling)

Using a overworld background (8x8 pixels = path size) And only you put the paths and levels

Paths, etc (map items)

Is a very good idea But is a request :)

TripleXero
User avatar
Posts: 892
Joined: 08 Aug 2012, 00:23
Reputation: 27
Contact:

Post » 29 Mar 2013, 15:00

Infinite level heights are in SE

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 29 Mar 2013, 15:08

I wouldn't want to touch that scroll code. I would probably be able to make it happen, but I couldn't guess how much stuff would be screwed up. I'm certain that mazes wouldn't work, and that scroll after portaling a long distance would take a while to fix too. Also, figuring out which player should have the camera view would be annoying.

Yosbro
Posts: 40
Joined: 13 Mar 2012, 02:12
Reputation: 0

Post » 29 Mar 2013, 21:19

make it so you can add a warp to any of the worlds

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 29 Mar 2013, 21:21

Did you look at the first post?
Qcode wrote:Right clicking on entities that allow you to change sublevels/levels brings up a textbox where you can type in the desired target.

You can type anything you want into that warp pipe textbox and that will bring you to the world.

Yosbro
Posts: 40
Joined: 13 Mar 2012, 02:12
Reputation: 0

Post » 29 Mar 2013, 21:22

oh,thank you


Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests