[MOD] Infinite worlds+Infinite sublevels 2.1

Mods, guides how to use and install mods go right in here.
ibiss
Posts: 25
Joined: 04 Mar 2013, 11:34
Reputation: 0

Post » 30 Mar 2013, 15:29

TripleXero wrote:Infinite level heights are in SE


I don´t think that Maurice would create a SMW Map mode in SE (or possibly yes)

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 71
Contact:

Post » 30 Mar 2013, 17:59

Still, whatever Maurice does is going to better 10x better than my code. If something's going to be in SE (like vertical map height), it's better for me to wait and mod from already implemented stuff than add more of my crappy code.

Turtley3
User avatar
Posts: 650
Joined: 28 Mar 2013, 16:16
Reputation: 20

Post » 30 Mar 2013, 19:09

What page is the 1337th world on?!

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 71
Contact:

Post » 30 Mar 2013, 19:12

What are you talking about? Just spam next page until you get to 1337. If you're talking about making a warp pipe to the 1337th world then just right click on the warp pipe, and type in "1337".

Mr.Q.Marx?
User avatar
Posts: 849
Joined: 15 May 2012, 18:35
Reputation: 26

Post » 30 Mar 2013, 22:55

Qcode wrote:What are you talking about? Just spam next page until you get to 1337. If you're talking about making a warp pipe to the 1337th world then just right click on the warp pipe, and type in "1337".

He's making a joke about L33t speak.

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 71
Contact:

Post » 30 Mar 2013, 22:58

I know that. It just seemed like a silly question. Maybe for some reason he actually wanted an elite world in his mappack.

Turtley3
User avatar
Posts: 650
Joined: 28 Mar 2013, 16:16
Reputation: 20

Post » 31 Mar 2013, 03:47

Nah, I just wanted the 1337th world to be Tetris NES LEVELS. Here is the tileset: Image

SuperScourge
User avatar
Posts: 37
Joined: 20 Mar 2013, 23:55
Reputation: 3

Post » 31 Mar 2013, 12:07

So what files were modded to give us infinite worlds and it's sublevels? I could mod the main files so I have a ninth world and make it the "Lost" Levels of zany challenges from them.

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 71
Contact:

Post » 31 Mar 2013, 14:26

You already can have a ninth world. That's the point of using the mod.

Villager103
User avatar
Posts: 602
Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 14:50
Reputation: 53
Contact:

Post » 31 Mar 2013, 18:20

I know this may sound dumb but how do I install a mod?

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 71
Contact:

Post » 31 Mar 2013, 18:21

Automatik gave some good instructions.
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=3083#whatmod

ucenna
Posts: 615
Joined: 11 Jan 2013, 20:06
Reputation: 44

Post » 31 Mar 2013, 19:16

Interesting Question if I make a world 9 and 0 on here, will it work in vanilla mari0? Another question is it possible to make letter worlds (like A-1) that would be compatible with vanilla Mari0 via warp pipes?

Turtley3
User avatar
Posts: 650
Joined: 28 Mar 2013, 16:16
Reputation: 20

Post » 20 Apr 2013, 19:12

I broke my Modded Mari0 SMB3 Extra Shaders Infinite worlds by going to 6-1 in Acid Trip.

Error

bowser.lua:49: attempt to compare number with string

Traceback

bowser.lua:49: in function 'init
class.lua:41 in function 'new'
game.lua:3728: in function 'spawnenemy'
game.lua:3802: in function 'spawnenemy'
game.lua:3802: in function 'spawnenemy'
game.lua:690: in function 'game_update'
main.lua:796: in function 'update'
[C]: in function 'xpcall'

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 71
Contact:

Post » 20 Apr 2013, 19:29

You probably modded it wrong. The code isn't just all GUI, it has to do some modifications to get world pipes and level passing working.
Anyway you probably forgot to mod this into game.lua.
This on line 2275

Code: Select all

for i = 1, #r do
   if r[i] ~= "link" then
      map[x][y][i] = tonumber(r[i])
   else
      map[x][y][i] = r[i]
   end
end

Should be changed to

Code: Select all

for i = 1, #r do
   if r[i] ~= "link" then
      if r[i] ~= "m" then
         map[x][y][i] = tonumber(r[i])
      else
         map[x][y][i] = r[i]
      end
   else
      map[x][y][i] = r[i]
   end
end

Turtley3
User avatar
Posts: 650
Joined: 28 Mar 2013, 16:16
Reputation: 20

Post » 21 Apr 2013, 21:05

I didn't mod it wrong, I had textures for the modded Mari0 I made and I had Extra SHaders and Infinite worlds and Better Level Editor.

TheJonyMyster
User avatar
Posts: 1873
Joined: 03 Sep 2012, 05:12
Reputation: 24
Contact:

Post » 21 Apr 2013, 21:30

Turtley3 wrote:I didn't mod it wrong, I had textures for the modded Mari0 I made and I had Extra SHaders and Infinite worlds and Better Level Editor.


If you didn't mod it wrong, you wouldn't get an error.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 130
Contact:

Post » 29 Jul 2013, 06:15

So, Qcode, I've been wondering, would you be able to work further on this mod? There are a few things that I could see altered:

*After typing a world destination number in the R-click dropdown, when you click on the screen or hit ESC to abort the dropdown, it goes back to the entity palette instead of the tile palette.
*The typeboxes could be applied to anything with a numerical value in it's dropdown menu, sans Gel ID's.

cbailey78
Posts: 27
Joined: 12 Sep 2012, 18:11
Reputation: 0

Post » 29 Jul 2013, 20:56

Can you make the Infinite worlds mod without the portal gun? Thanks.

HugoBDesigner
User avatar
Posts: 2082
Joined: 19 Sep 2012, 02:23
Reputation: 648
Contact:

Post » 30 Jul 2013, 00:46

Qcode, since I want to add this mod to my Mari0 +Portal mod, I'm asking here: do you allow me to do it? Also, if yes, what files did you modded, so I can merge the mods easily. Thanks!

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 71
Contact:

Post » 30 Jul 2013, 15:11

Superjustinbros wrote:So, Qcode, I've been wondering, would you be able to work further on this mod? There are a few things that I could see altered:

*After typing a world destination number in the R-click dropdown, when you click on the screen or hit ESC to abort the dropdown, it goes back to the entity palette instead of the tile palette.

Fixed.
Superjustinbros wrote:*The typeboxes could be applied to anything with a numerical value in it's dropdown menu, sans Gel ID's.

I don't really see the point of this. The reason why I had textboxes for other numerical values because those were ones that related to worlds and sublevels. Since gel ID's only accept three values I still see it as kind of pointless.
cbailey78 wrote:Can you make the Infinite worlds mod without the portal gun? Thanks.

Name one mappack that's been created with infinite worlds mod, which would benefit from a no portal gun version.
HugoBDesigner wrote:Qcode, since I want to add this mod to my Mari0 +Portal mod, I'm asking here: do you allow me to do it? Also, if yes, what files did you modded, so I can merge the mods easily. Thanks!

Sure you can. Editor.lua, game.lua, mario.lua. If you need any help, just contact me as always.

cbailey78
Posts: 27
Joined: 12 Sep 2012, 18:11
Reputation: 0

Post » 30 Jul 2013, 19:14

Name one mappack that's been created with infinite worlds mod, which would benefit from a no portal gun version.

It's just the classic Original SMB mappack.

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 71
Contact:

Post » 30 Jul 2013, 19:17

Well if it fits inside of the regular worlds then just use this mod viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3096. No need for my mod.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 130
Contact:

Post » 30 Jul 2013, 22:12

cbailey78 wrote:
Name one mappack that's been created with infinite worlds mod, which would benefit from a no portal gun version.

It's just the classic Original SMB mappack.

This only one I recall that's been made to take advantage of the Inf. Worlds Mod is my own SMB Extended mappack. But even then that was more of a proof-of-concept map pack and basically exists just for the sake of showing the mod in action.

TripleXero
User avatar
Posts: 892
Joined: 08 Aug 2012, 00:23
Reputation: 26
Contact:

Post » 30 Jul 2013, 23:52

I'll add this mod to SMB+ soonish, if you don't care Qcode, I'm guessing you won't

Azril
Posts: 8
Joined: 13 Sep 2013, 17:21
Reputation: 0

Post » 18 Sep 2013, 19:34

Now add infinite mapwidth :3

BobTheLawyer
User avatar
Posts: 2240
Joined: 01 May 2012, 21:00
Reputation: 53

Post » 18 Sep 2013, 19:54

Isn't mapwidth already infinite?

Automatik
User avatar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 17:54
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 18 Sep 2013, 20:17

BobTheLawyer wrote:Isn't mapwidth already infinite?

Yes. Maybe he meant mapheight.

badhaloninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 16 May 2013, 04:09
Reputation: 0

Post » 27 Oct 2013, 01:45

Can you merge it with Multiple custom music please

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 71
Contact:

Post » 27 Oct 2013, 01:47

Some guy already did this
viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3391

badhaloninja
Posts: 11
Joined: 16 May 2013, 04:09
Reputation: 0

Post » 27 Oct 2013, 01:54

Qcode wrote:Some guy already did this
viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3391

ya i just found that right after i posted!

Max318
User avatar
Posts: 33
Joined: 08 Nov 2013, 19:41
Reputation: 1

Post » 04 Mar 2014, 09:13

Awesome

ibiss
Posts: 25
Joined: 04 Mar 2013, 11:34
Reputation: 0

Post » 04 Mar 2014, 16:35

Qcode wrote:Some guy already did this
viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3391

Oh Yeah.

SauloFX
User avatar
Posts: 617
Joined: 26 Feb 2014, 02:52
Reputation: 84

Post » 25 Mar 2014, 00:41

I wonder who would make 4000 levels..... O_O

Firaga
User avatar
Posts: 944
Joined: 02 Jul 2012, 16:05
Reputation: 118
Contact:

Post » 25 Mar 2014, 00:57

SauloFX wrote:I wonder who would make 4000 levels..... O_O

Nobody, because the filesize would be so huge nobody would bother.

HugoBDesigner
User avatar
Posts: 2082
Joined: 19 Sep 2012, 02:23
Reputation: 648
Contact:

Post » 09 Apr 2014, 20:29

Sorry for the bump, but may I have permission to add this mod to my Mari0 +Portal mod, Qcode? I'll give credits properly, for sure!

FuriousHedgehog
User avatar
Posts: 778
Joined: 31 May 2014, 02:14
Reputation: 293
Contact:

Post » 29 Nov 2014, 03:43

emmm, sorry for bump same.
could use your mod for my own mod:
New Super Mari0 Bros.?
And also just in case you can help on some things for it, because I do not want any crash
if Qcode?

JohnHOne
User avatar
Posts: 347
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 23:55
Reputation: 8

Post » 29 Nov 2014, 03:46

FuriousHedgehog wrote:emmm, sorry for bump same.
could use your mod for my own mod:
New Super Mari0 Bros.?
And also just in case you can help on some things for it, because I do not want any crash
if Qcode?

Sorry,but qcode abandoned this mod,but my mod have more worlds(even if it do not have infinite worlds,my mod contain 12 worlds)

Squidish
User avatar
Posts: 802
Joined: 05 Apr 2014, 04:04
Reputation: 210
Contact:

Post » 29 Nov 2014, 03:47

To answer your question, Furious, all mods are open source, which means you can edit them freely, unless they particularly say they don't want you to. Qcode said above it was fine if you used it.
Last edited by Squidish on 29 Nov 2014, 03:49, edited 1 time in total.

FuriousHedgehog
User avatar
Posts: 778
Joined: 31 May 2014, 02:14
Reputation: 293
Contact:

Post » 29 Nov 2014, 03:48

PrincessKiller wrote:To answer your question, Furious, all mods are open source, which means you can edit them freely, unless they particularly say they don't want you to.

Oh thanks
Thanks to say me.

FuriousHedgehog
User avatar
Posts: 778
Joined: 31 May 2014, 02:14
Reputation: 293
Contact:

Post » 29 Nov 2014, 03:53

JohnHOne wrote:
FuriousHedgehog wrote:emmm, sorry for bump same.
could use your mod for my own mod:
New Super Mari0 Bros.?
And also just in case you can help on some things for it, because I do not want any crash
if Qcode?

Sorry,but qcode abandoned this mod,but my mod have more worlds(even if it do not have infinite worlds,my mod contain 12 worlds)

And your mod is for SE and i use mari0 1.6
so would not serve me, sorry

FuriousHedgehog
User avatar
Posts: 778
Joined: 31 May 2014, 02:14
Reputation: 293
Contact:

Post » 29 Nov 2014, 04:08

Qcode one Question.
as you did for the warpipe, vine, Warpzone and warpspawn make for a select number no more be written?
Image

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 71
Contact:

Post » 29 Nov 2014, 14:07

I can't remember, I coded it in like 2 years ago.

FuriousHedgehog
User avatar
Posts: 778
Joined: 31 May 2014, 02:14
Reputation: 293
Contact:

Post » 29 Nov 2014, 14:40

Qcode wrote:I can't remember, I coded it in like 2 years ago.

then as I will be able to do?
please remember Qcode!

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 71
Contact:

Post » 30 Nov 2014, 01:54

It's nice that you're leaving the "please remember Qcode" message for after I die, but I seriously don't have the time to look through my own code and find how I did this. You might be able to get someone else to do it.

JohnHOne
User avatar
Posts: 347
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 23:55
Reputation: 8

Post » 30 Nov 2014, 02:06

Qcode wrote:It's nice that you're leaving the "please remember Qcode" message for after I die, but I seriously don't have the time to look through my own code and find how I did this. You might be able to get someone else to do it.

my mod actually have 12 worlds,and the warp pipe can go at any world(upcoming update)

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1603
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 241
Contact:

Post » 30 Nov 2014, 02:48

JohnHOne wrote:my mod actually have 12 worlds,and the warp pipe can go at any world(upcoming update)

You already said this.
I understand you want people to know about your mod but please don't keep on posting it again and again.
He wants infinite levels and worlds not just 12.

FuriousHedgehog
User avatar
Posts: 778
Joined: 31 May 2014, 02:14
Reputation: 293
Contact:

Post » 30 Nov 2014, 03:09

alesan99 wrote:
JohnHOne wrote:my mod actually have 12 worlds,and the warp pipe can go at any world(upcoming update)

You already said this.
I understand you want people to know about your mod but please don't keep on posting it again and again.
He wants infinite levels and worlds not just 12.

yea
it´s anonnying
anything alesan99
since I'm modding your mod, I'm adding the infinite worlds to mod, but I can not do to make pipe, pipespawn, came and warppipe work to go to these worlds, so you think you can help me do that?
Please.

alesan99
User avatar
Posts: 1603
Joined: 30 May 2013, 21:42
Reputation: 241
Contact:

Post » 30 Nov 2014, 04:58

My rightclick menu code is extremely sloppy so it'll be a bit difficult, however I'll still do it.
I'll pm you once I get something ready.

FuriousHedgehog
User avatar
Posts: 778
Joined: 31 May 2014, 02:14
Reputation: 293
Contact:

Post » 30 Nov 2014, 05:02

alesan99 wrote:My rightclick menu code is extremely sloppy so it'll be a bit difficult, however I'll still do it.
I'll pm you once I get something ready.

Ok alesan!

Superedwinbros55
Posts: 20
Joined: 03 Dec 2014, 01:57
Reputation: 30

Post » 17 Feb 2015, 02:40

I need to have infinite level


Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron