[1.6] Mari0: the Superjustinbros Mod.

Mods, guides how to use and install mods go right in here.
Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 12 Sep 2012, 20:49

Since it may be a while before I return to further developing my map pack A0zora, I decided to create a new thread dedicated solely to the production of the mod it's accompanied with.

DOWNLOAD: https://www.dropbox.com/s/n2d023a0z0bjv3j/SJBmod15.love?dl=0
Make sure the file's extension is ".love" and LOVE is downloaded onto your computer before you run the mod!

At the moment I write this, here's what I've accomplished so far:

*New player character. (Unlike Mario, he can display aiming in all directions when jumping, sliding, or shooting)
*Enhanced SMB tileset.
*Game font now displays a drop shadow.
*Some Portal tiles are demade into 8bit.
*New enemy and item graphics.
*New "?" and Used Block Skins.
*Decoy sprites are no longer re-used enemies.
*New sound effects.
*Upbeat energetic soundtrack.

*Debris of Broken blocks now colored properly. (pbalazs)
*Stars now play the Powerup sound effect and award points upon pickup. (JohnnyM21)
*The Better Level Editor. (pbalazs, includes further enhancements from BobTheLawyer.)
*Enemies now give 10,000 points instead of 1UPs (BobTheLawyer)
*Editor supports infinite worlds. (Qcode)
*Altered startup and intermission text.
*Altered player name.

Big thanks to everyone that helped me compile everything into this mod.
Last edited by Superjustinbros on 29 Aug 2016, 19:46, edited 15 times in total.

b0-0m2
Posts: 5
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 20:54
Reputation: 0

Post » 16 Sep 2012, 16:20

Good work! I liked it.

BobTheLawyer
User avatar
Posts: 2240
Joined: 01 May 2012, 21:00
Reputation: 53

Post » 16 Sep 2012, 23:19

Do you want me to mod bullets instead of hammers?

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 17 Sep 2012, 05:39

BobTheLawyer wrote:Do you want me to mod bullets instead of hammers?


No.

BobTheLawyer
User avatar
Posts: 2240
Joined: 01 May 2012, 21:00
Reputation: 53

Post » 17 Sep 2012, 18:52

Superjustinbros wrote:
BobTheLawyer wrote:Do you want me to mod bullets instead of hammers?


No.

OK. I just thought it would be fitting with most of your bosses having guns...

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 18 Sep 2012, 05:15

I don't have any new bosses; The new character, who's named Joker, is just a Bowser re-skin, not an entirely new character, and altered sound of firing.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 26 Sep 2012, 04:32

Say, I've noticed that in my mod, exclamation points don't appear, like after Toad's message or at the warp zone. Does anyone know how I can fix this so the mod displays exclamation points?

On another subject, I'd like to increase the max fireballs onscreen to three.

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 71
Contact:

Post » 26 Sep 2012, 04:49

On the other subject, variables.lua, line 162.

maxfireballs = 2

Change that to

maxfireballs = 3

I don't know about the exclamation thing, I'm too lazy to look right now.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 03 Oct 2012, 05:03

I upgraded the mod by adding minor details to the graphics.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 18 Oct 2012, 01:09

Perhaps a minor update, but I might as well mention some changes made to the mod.

I designed new ? blocks based on the ones used in Extra Mario Bros, and appropriate Used blocks. As for the underground music (which is New Junk City from Earthworm Jim), I changed it from the SNES version to the Genesis/Mega Drive version, since I find it to be slightly more catchy.

somario360
User avatar
Posts: 7
Joined: 18 Oct 2012, 01:31
Reputation: 0

Post » 28 Oct 2012, 02:25

yay for sonic cd music! :D

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 07 Nov 2012, 02:08

Thank you! :)

I put in some new Overworld music, and I tweaked some of the graphics a bit.

Hatninja
User avatar
Posts: 484
Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 18:42
Reputation: 39
Contact:

Post » 22 Nov 2012, 08:11

this is the best mod ever!

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 22 Nov 2012, 16:42

Glad to hear.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 16 Dec 2012, 22:31

Alright, I upgraded the editor (thanks to BobTheLawyer) and tweaked the music. The new overworld music may not fit right, but I'll try to find something that'll work perfectly soon.

smb64
Posts: 30
Joined: 03 Mar 2012, 20:18
Reputation: 0

Post » 20 Dec 2012, 21:48

my computer, for some reason, can't run it. I have LOVE2d version 0.8.0 32-bit for Windows and the extension is .love, but it won't respond after the text (example: "loading game genie", etc.) shows up. Am I doing something wrong?

Mari0Maker
User avatar
Posts: 1347
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 17:10
Reputation: 39
Contact:

Post » 20 Dec 2012, 22:06

smb64 wrote:my computer, for some reason, can't run it. I have LOVE2d version 0.8.0 32-bit for Windows and the extension is .love, but it won't respond after the text (example: "loading game genie", etc.) shows up. Am I doing something wrong?

It takes about 30 secs for it to load up. If you have a slow computer it could take longer.

BobTheLawyer
User avatar
Posts: 2240
Joined: 01 May 2012, 21:00
Reputation: 53

Post » 20 Dec 2012, 22:29

Yeah, I don't understand why...

Mari0Maker
User avatar
Posts: 1347
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 17:10
Reputation: 39
Contact:

Post » 20 Dec 2012, 22:49

BobTheLawyer wrote:Yeah, I don't understand why...

It's 21MB. :P
The codes been edited a lot too.

smb64
Posts: 30
Joined: 03 Mar 2012, 20:18
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Dec 2012, 02:28

Mari0Maker wrote:
BobTheLawyer wrote:Yeah, I don't understand why...

It's 21MB. :P
The codes been edited a lot too.

okay, but the window says that it is "not responding".

BobTheLawyer
User avatar
Posts: 2240
Joined: 01 May 2012, 21:00
Reputation: 53

Post » 22 Dec 2012, 03:22

Tell me what the console says that runs with the .love using this
http://www.mediafire.com/?wufxzb4fj22a0vw

Wait, why does it say 10.88 MB?


If it doesn't say anything, you probably aren't waiting long enough...

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 22 Dec 2012, 08:17

Let's just say that the music probobly bumps up the file size of the mod much more than the actuall graphical and gameplay improvements.

It's worked roughly every time for me, one just has to be patient.

Mari0Maker
User avatar
Posts: 1347
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 17:10
Reputation: 39
Contact:

Post » 22 Dec 2012, 15:53

smb64 wrote:
Mari0Maker wrote:
BobTheLawyer wrote:Yeah, I don't understand why...

It's 21MB. :P
The codes been edited a lot too.

okay, but the window says that it is "not responding".

It does with me too. You just need to wait. If you wait a minute or two, it obvisouly isn't loading for you.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 12 Jan 2013, 15:47

Mod update. Tinkered with some of the sounds. There's new jumping and swimming sound effects. Also fixed something in regards to the fast underground music not matching the normal speed underground music.

EDIT: Another update. Replaced the overworld music from J.J. & Jeff with the "Space Queens" theme from the canceled Sonic Xtreme.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 06 Feb 2013, 21:18

Would anyone around here be able to reconfigure and re-enable some of the punctuation keys that suddenly don't work like the Question Mark, dash, and Exclamation Point?

Automatik
User avatar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 17:54
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 06 Feb 2013, 21:44

gui.lua, Around line 434 : Change this

Code: Select all

            else
               if string.len(self.value) < self.maxlength or self.maxlength == 0 then
                  local found = false
                  for i = 1, string.len(fontglyphs) do
                     if key == string.sub(fontglyphs, i, i) then
                        found = true
                        break
                     end
                  end
                  if found then
                     self.value = self.value .. key
                     if self.cursorpos ~= self.maxlength then
                        self.cursorpos = self.cursorpos + 1
                     end
                     if self.cursorpos > self.offset+self.width then
                        self.offset = self.offset + 1
                     end
                  end

to this:

Code: Select all

            else
               if string.len(self.value) < self.maxlength or self.maxlength == 0 then
                  local found = false
                  for i = 1, string.len(fontglyphs) do
                     if key == string.sub(fontglyphs, i, i) then
                        found = true
                        break
                     end
                  end
                  if love.keyboard.isDown('lshift','rshift')~=love.keyboard.isDown('capslock') then
                     if key=='/'then
                        key='?'
                        found=true
                     elseif key=='1'then
                        key='!'
                        found=true
                     elseif key=='-'then
                        key='_'
                        found=true
                     elseif key=='c' then
                        key='C'
                        found=true
                     end
                  end
                  if found then
                     self.value = self.value .. key
                     if self.cursorpos ~= self.maxlength then
                        self.cursorpos = self.cursorpos + 1
                     end
                     if self.cursorpos > self.offset+self.width then
                        self.offset = self.offset + 1
                     end
                  end

Edit:clarity
Last edited by Automatik on 06 Feb 2013, 22:10, edited 1 time in total.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 06 Feb 2013, 22:01

Sorry, What should I replace with what? 0_o (and please no comments within the codes)

ucenna
Posts: 615
Joined: 11 Jan 2013, 20:06
Reputation: 44

Post » 07 Feb 2013, 00:22

Your supposed to navigate to gui.lua and replace the code from line 427 to line 444 with the second section of code that Automatik. Basically just delete lines 427-444 and past in the code.
Edit: Oops! Automatik already changed his reply.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 07 Feb 2013, 02:45

Okay, it's fixed. I realized the exclamation mark wasn't drawn in font.png, so I had to add it in.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 16 Feb 2013, 21:26

Made a few updates to the in-game text.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 22 Feb 2013, 07:26

Aside from he new text, the recent update features a remix of the Donkey Kong Land cave music, though I believe it (along with me adding parallax scrolling backgrounds to A0zora) is starting to cause slowdowns and freezes even on something as powerfull as Win 7. If anyone can figure out further what could be causing this, please tell me.

SonicStalker
User avatar
Posts: 21
Joined: 30 Jan 2013, 02:33
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Feb 2013, 10:13

Is this mod able to be run with other mods? I have a better level editor installed right now that I like but I think that that is one of the features listed on here so if it's not other mod compatible that might not be a problem...

Automatik
User avatar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 17:54
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 22 Feb 2013, 10:38

@SS: No, this mod can't work with other mods, but it has the Better level editor mod.

SonicStalker
User avatar
Posts: 21
Joined: 30 Jan 2013, 02:33
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Feb 2013, 17:18

One last thing I'm wondering, Levels made with this mod, are they going to be playable in vannilla?

Automatik
User avatar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 20 Jul 2012, 17:54
Reputation: 8
Contact:

Post » 22 Feb 2013, 21:32

Yep.

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 71
Contact:

Post » 22 Feb 2013, 21:42

As long as you don't use the extra worlds.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 22 Feb 2013, 23:36

Somehow the mod is no longer allowing entry into the Minus World. Anywhere there is a warp that leads to World 4 but doesn't have the "Welcome to Warp Zone" text will always lead to World 4, rather than that mappack's Minus World. I even tried configuring it to always go to the Minus World by changing the world destination in the editor to "M", but whenever I do, the instant I attempt to enter the warp pipe to the Minus World, the game crashes.
Image
If anyone cares, it'd be great if via the editor, hitting Previous Page on the "Maps" tab brings up ways to jump to (and thus edit) both World 0 and the Minus World. And when selecting the destination world a warp pipe leads to, the player can just type it in directly so any world warp is possible, and if "M" is typed, that pipe will lead to the Minus World.

ucenna
Posts: 615
Joined: 11 Jan 2013, 20:06
Reputation: 44

Post » 22 Feb 2013, 23:58

Firstly, I've never been able to get to the minus world by editing the text files, secondly it's possible to get to (and make) world zero?

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 23 Feb 2013, 06:43

ucenna wrote:Firstly, I've never been able to get to the minus world by editing the text files, secondly it's possible to get to (and make) world zero?


World 0 is far much easier and self-explanatory to add a warp to via editing the text files compared to the minus world; to get the warp to the Minus world to work, here's a quote from Maurice himself:
Maurice wrote:Minus world happens when the target world is 4 and the "Welcome to Warpzone!" text isn't displayed yet.

However with this mod of mine, neither happened, and I'm still getting booted to W4; it's like whatever I did with the mod somehow disabled entry to the Minus World altogether (although all I did was mod the text displayed in game and one song that may be leading to slowdowns).

ucenna
Posts: 615
Joined: 11 Jan 2013, 20:06
Reputation: 44

Post » 06 Mar 2013, 01:59

Okay.
Superjustinbros wrote:However with this mod of mine, neither happened, and I'm still getting booted to W4; it's like whatever I did with the mod somehow disabled entry to the Minus World altogether (although all I did was mod the text displayed in game and one song that may be leading to slowdowns).

Speaking of which I haven't been able to get the warpzone text to display in my mappack either, so maybe the problem isn't exclusively happening in you mod. If you want to check it out it's in 1-2, (1-2_2 more specifically.) I haven't tried to get the text to display while playing through the level without the editor, maybe it has something to do with that. I'm using the edit0r mod and the infinite worlds mod (primarily edit0r unless I need to add sublevels) just so you know.

Edit:
Maurice wrote:Minus world happens when the target world is 4 and the "Welcome to Warpzone!" text isn't displayed yet.

So it makes sense you would get an error by replacing the world number with the letter of a world that is accessed via conditions hardcoded into the game versus conditions set in the map's text file. Speaking of which you might want to add the minus world as a destination for your mod(although your's is more of a 'cosmetic' mod that doesn't effect the code in very large amounts, maybe Qcode's infinite worlds would be better).

Edit: Edit: Never mind my problem was much similar, I forgot to check the 'has warpzone' option.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 06 Mar 2013, 02:02

So is there a recording utility that I can use to record audio directly from the computer, (i.e. not an external microphone) since there's this one I'm using right now (Total Recorder) that purposely inserts a sound effect at around a minute in unless I buy the full version.

TripleXero
User avatar
Posts: 892
Joined: 08 Aug 2012, 00:23
Reputation: 26
Contact:

Post » 06 Mar 2013, 02:15

Try Audacity, make sure you get the newest version though, because the old one tends to crash after recording

ucenna
Posts: 615
Joined: 11 Jan 2013, 20:06
Reputation: 44

Post » 06 Mar 2013, 02:39

What he said. Though be warned audacity is one of those open source programs (like gimp.) Where ease of use was probably one of the last things in everybody's mind. They are feature packed though...

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 06 Mar 2013, 03:57

I do have Audacity, however I never found the "Record" feature where it records the computer's audio and not via a microphone.

TripleXero
User avatar
Posts: 892
Joined: 08 Aug 2012, 00:23
Reputation: 26
Contact:

Post » 06 Mar 2013, 04:21

Go into Preferences and change Recording to Stereo Mix

TheSeek
User avatar
Posts: 486
Joined: 21 Mar 2012, 06:31
Reputation: 8

Post » 06 Mar 2013, 04:33

ucenna wrote:What he said. Though be warned audacity is one of those open source programs (like gimp.) Where ease of use was probably one of the last things in everybody's mind. They are feature packed though...

Uh....what? Audacity is the easiest audio editor out there, for simple tasks like recording, cutting, coping, mixing, converting audio files and add simple effects there is nothing easier than Audacity.

TripleXero
User avatar
Posts: 892
Joined: 08 Aug 2012, 00:23
Reputation: 26
Contact:

Post » 06 Mar 2013, 04:34

I found it hard to get use to at first, but I got use to it quick

ucenna
Posts: 615
Joined: 11 Jan 2013, 20:06
Reputation: 44

Post » 06 Mar 2013, 04:49

TheSeek wrote:ucenna wrote:
What he said. Though be warned audacity is one of those open source programs (like gimp.) Where ease of use was probably one of the last things in everybody's mind. They are feature packed though...

Uh....what? Audacity is the easiest audio editor out there, for simple tasks like recording, cutting, coping, mixing, converting audio files and add simple effects there is nothing easier than Audacity.

And that's pretty much what I think about gimp. But when I first started with it, I almost gave up trying to figure things out. Plus photo editing is my strong point and I rarely dabble in that audio stuff... I mainly said that because a lot of open-source things are notorious for being counter-intuitive.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 06 Mar 2013, 08:29

TripleXero wrote:Go into Preferences and change Recording to Stereo Mix


I'll check it out in the morning, But now with that I can rip the music from this very unknown Pac-Man clone along what I'm going to make the new Overworld theme.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 131
Contact:

Post » 06 Mar 2013, 20:10

Okay, I'm stuck. No matter what settings I do, my Macintosh records but never picks up any audio, and my PC doesn't allow me to record at all; I cannot find anything in the like that's labeled "Stereo Mix" in the Recording section of Preferences.


Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest