Streaming game development: https://www.twitch.tv/stabyourself Image

Better Level Editor v1.4: Undo/redo, copy/paste tiles...

Mods, guides how to use and install mods go right in here.
pbalazs
Posts: 105
Joined: 27 Apr 2012, 23:33
Reputation: 0

Post » 30 Jun 2012, 21:55

I think I understand. You mean like I select "mushroom platform", click and drag with the mouse, and the platform get resized properly (when resizing width, it adds tiles to the mushroom center, when resizing height it adds tiles to the stem part...)?

I was also thinking about this, but I don't really know how I would make it possible for the user to add these special objects and define the resizing rules.

Dark[Ol(U23)leneri]
Posts: 221
Joined: 09 Apr 2012, 20:26
Reputation: 0

Post » 01 Jul 2012, 11:04

Always think about selecting and changing the tipe of entities like gel, can u do it?

pbalazs
Posts: 105
Joined: 27 Apr 2012, 23:33
Reputation: 0

Post » 01 Jul 2012, 11:35

wtf are you talking about?

I have added a keybind to switch between entites and tiles. Maybe this is what you mean. It'll be in the next version.

Dark[Ol(U23)leneri]
Posts: 221
Joined: 09 Apr 2012, 20:26
Reputation: 0

Post » 01 Jul 2012, 11:57

pbalazs wrote:wtf are you talking about?

I have added a keybind to switch between entites and tiles. Maybe this is what you mean. It'll be in the next version.

saying about tiles with options

samkostka
User avatar
Posts: 302
Joined: 17 Feb 2012, 04:42
Reputation: 3

Post » 03 Jul 2012, 01:53

This isn't really a mod, it's just a new level editor. It can't add any new entities or change existing ones.

Filio
User avatar
Posts: 185
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 19:01
Reputation: 1

Post » 03 Jul 2012, 02:05

samkostka wrote:This isn't really a mod, it's just a new level editor. It can't add any new entities or change existing ones.

... Adding a new level editor is a mod. What does adding new entities or changing them have to do with it?

samkostka
User avatar
Posts: 302
Joined: 17 Feb 2012, 04:42
Reputation: 3

Post » 03 Jul 2012, 02:09

Dark[Ol(U23)leneri] wrote:Always think about selecting and changing the tipe of entities like gel, can u do it?

I was talking about this person's post

pbalazs
Posts: 105
Joined: 27 Apr 2012, 23:33
Reputation: 0

Post » 03 Jul 2012, 11:25

Small update. With a few extra features I found useful when creating my first mappack, Upside Down SMB.

Assasin-Kiashi
User avatar
Posts: 652
Joined: 07 May 2012, 10:21
Reputation: 266
Contact:

Post » 03 Jul 2012, 11:42

Thought I'd make that a love file for you;http://www.sendspace.com/file/du4476

Just for those people who don't wish to take there time copying and pasting the codes. :)

pbalazs
Posts: 105
Joined: 27 Apr 2012, 23:33
Reputation: 0

Post » 03 Jul 2012, 11:55

Thanks.
This contains the new files? With levelescreen.lua?

I only shared the modified files to make it lightweight and easy to combine with other mods. But I guess the full .love file is useful for some people too.

Assasin-Kiashi
User avatar
Posts: 652
Joined: 07 May 2012, 10:21
Reputation: 266
Contact:

Post » 03 Jul 2012, 11:56

it contains all files, including the levelscreen.lua

smb64
Posts: 30
Joined: 03 Mar 2012, 20:18
Reputation: 0

Post » 03 Jul 2012, 20:26

how do i download the modded files? when i click the link it opens a new tab in my browser.

LightningFire
User avatar
Posts: 1907
Joined: 10 Mar 2012, 17:24
Reputation: 133
Contact:

Post » 03 Jul 2012, 20:56

In the new tab, there should be a lot of text. Copy it, go to your Mari0 file, and inside it, search for editor.lua, right click on it, click edit, select the whole code, and paste.

pbalazs
Posts: 105
Joined: 27 Apr 2012, 23:33
Reputation: 0

Post » 03 Jul 2012, 22:05

Or just Right click on the link > Save link as file. Or something like that.

Honestly I thought everyone using a browser knows this.

lerugray
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Jul 2012, 23:29
Reputation: 1

Post » 06 Jul 2012, 21:00

Im having trouble finding the editor.lua file, any help?

EDIT: I'm also using a mac...

pbalazs
Posts: 105
Joined: 27 Apr 2012, 23:33
Reputation: 0

Post » 06 Jul 2012, 21:48

Download mari0 source from stabyourself.net.
The .love file is actually a zip archive and editor.lua is inside.

lerugray
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Jul 2012, 23:29
Reputation: 1

Post » 06 Jul 2012, 22:21

not super computer literate, can i just use stuffit expander to open up the love terminal thing? when i opened it up this pink pig is circling the screen.

Filio
User avatar
Posts: 185
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 19:01
Reputation: 1

Post » 06 Jul 2012, 22:44

lerugray wrote:not super computer literate, can i just use stuffit expander to open up the love terminal thing? when i opened it up this pink pig is circling the screen.

You use the GAME FILE, not the love 0.8 file.

lerugray
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Jul 2012, 23:29
Reputation: 1

Post » 06 Jul 2012, 23:47

Filio wrote:
lerugray wrote:not super computer literate, can i just use stuffit expander to open up the love terminal thing? when i opened it up this pink pig is circling the screen.

You use the GAME FILE, not the love 0.8 file.


When I "Show Package Contents" I cant seem to find it in any of the folders, tried searching my computer in the search prompt and no luck either. maybe its a different file for the mac?

Filio
User avatar
Posts: 185
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 19:01
Reputation: 1

Post » 07 Jul 2012, 01:37

... If you use Winrar and open the zip file it'll show a folder containing the stuff inside it. Extract the stuff inside to the folder and open the lua file.

And how can you not find the stuff when you open the zip? It should be RIGHT THERE.

samkostka
User avatar
Posts: 302
Joined: 17 Feb 2012, 04:42
Reputation: 3

Post » 07 Jul 2012, 07:50

Filio, just stop. If they don't get computers, they shouldn't be modding mari0 anyway

lerugray
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Jul 2012, 23:29
Reputation: 1

Post » 07 Jul 2012, 20:47

Agh ok i get it, i would have to compile it from the source, i have the package already, and yeah this is probably too complicated for me. If anyone already has a modded mac copy of mari0 with this level editor already on it and feels like posting it, i would greatly appreciate it!

thanks

ray

samkostka
User avatar
Posts: 302
Joined: 17 Feb 2012, 04:42
Reputation: 3

Post » 08 Jul 2012, 02:34

Install Love 2d first, then use the .love in the first post.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 08 Jul 2012, 15:47

I may just end up placing this in my mod. All I do is replace editor.lua?

Also, can this editor be made so pipe exits always work properly (so you start at the proper out-pipe location than the starting area) and upon death in a sub level you do not return to the main level?

samkostka
User avatar
Posts: 302
Joined: 17 Feb 2012, 04:42
Reputation: 3

Post » 08 Jul 2012, 17:09

no, all it does is make it easier on the level creators, all the gameplay and entities are the same.

LightningFire
User avatar
Posts: 1907
Joined: 10 Mar 2012, 17:24
Reputation: 133
Contact:

Post » 09 Jul 2012, 00:46

Well, pbalazs did make it so when you die while testing a level, you don't stop testing, so SJB's ideas are acceptable.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 10 Jul 2012, 08:20

How about when selecting multiple tiles with Control the entities in the selected area are not deleted but rather move along with the tiles?

pbalazs
Posts: 105
Joined: 27 Apr 2012, 23:33
Reputation: 0

Post » 10 Jul 2012, 08:36

Maybe it's because I just woke up, but I don't understand that.

edit:
You mean adding the entities to the selection, right? Maybe it would be better to let users somehow set the selection thing to select tiles or entities or both.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 10 Jul 2012, 16:04

pbalazs wrote:Maybe it's because I just woke up, but I don't understand that.

edit:
You mean adding the entities to the selection, right? Maybe it would be better to let users somehow set the selection thing to select tiles or entities or both.


Whatever makes it so I don't have to re-add and configure every entity.

Also, I've been having problems inserting the file that keeps you in test mode after death; My Mac keeps interpreting it as a standard .txt file and whenever I try to re-name it, the file doesn't convert correctly.

Mari0Lu1g1
User avatar
Posts: 347
Joined: 10 Mar 2012, 12:08
Reputation: 1

Post » 11 Jul 2012, 20:04

Can you make it possible to change button configs, cause I use laptop :I

pbalazs
Posts: 105
Joined: 27 Apr 2012, 23:33
Reputation: 0

Post » 11 Jul 2012, 21:26

I also use laptop.
Why do you want to change button config?

LightningFire
User avatar
Posts: 1907
Joined: 10 Mar 2012, 17:24
Reputation: 133
Contact:

Post » 12 Jul 2012, 00:27

pbalazs wrote:I also use laptop.
Why do you want to change button config?

Well, it would be useful if someone can configure the buttons at their most confortable way.

Mari0Lu1g1
User avatar
Posts: 347
Joined: 10 Mar 2012, 12:08
Reputation: 1

Post » 15 Jul 2012, 02:04

pbalazs wrote:I also use laptop.
Why do you want to change button config?

Mouses cost $20, I don't want to buy one to use this great mod :I

FaycalMenouar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 11 May 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 2
Contact:

Post » 17 Jul 2012, 14:18

Suggestion ; Cancel last modification with CTRL + Z ?

pbalazs
Posts: 105
Joined: 27 Apr 2012, 23:33
Reputation: 0

Post » 17 Jul 2012, 14:40

Undo feature is a good idea, thanks, I'll think about the implementation.

FaycalMenouar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 11 May 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 2
Contact:

Post » 17 Jul 2012, 15:06

pbalazs wrote:Undo feature is a good idea, thanks, I'll think about the implementation.

no problem , also can you help with my group project ? if u no busy of course :=)

pbalazs
Posts: 105
Joined: 27 Apr 2012, 23:33
Reputation: 0

Post » 18 Jul 2012, 16:39

Undo/redo up to 5 steps

Image

renhoek
User avatar
Posts: 4559
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04
Reputation: 214

Post » 18 Jul 2012, 17:07

pbalazs wrote:Undo/redo up to 5 steps

Image

you know I've never found out why those tiles exist in the tile sheet :|

FaycalMenouar
Posts: 1076
Joined: 11 May 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 2
Contact:

Post » 18 Jul 2012, 17:46

xXxrenhoekxXx wrote:
pbalazs wrote:Undo/redo up to 5 steps

Image

you know I've never found out why those tiles exist in the tile sheet :|

me neither , i think it has something to di with the mazes , i'm not sure though

Mr.Q.Marx?
User avatar
Posts: 849
Joined: 15 May 2012, 18:35
Reputation: 27

Post » 18 Jul 2012, 17:51

pbalazs wrote:Undo/redo up to 5 steps

Image

Have you uploaded this version yet? There seems to be only a link to 1.3 in the first post.

pbalazs
Posts: 105
Joined: 27 Apr 2012, 23:33
Reputation: 0

Post » 18 Jul 2012, 21:02

Mr.Q.Marx? wrote:Have you uploaded this version yet? There seems to be only a link to 1.3 in the first post.

Yes, it was uploaded already, I just forgot to change the title text from 1.3 to 1.4.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 20 Jul 2012, 09:06

Looks like I have to update my mod in the morning.

EDIT: What if you have a mouse wheel that can go left & right as well as up and down, could you use it to quickly scroll to the next row while editing the level?

pbalazs
Posts: 105
Joined: 27 Apr 2012, 23:33
Reputation: 0

Post » 20 Jul 2012, 17:13

I realized that I forgot to make cutting/deleting undoable, it'll be in the next version.

Superjustinbros wrote:What if you have a mouse wheel that can go left & right as well as up and down, could you use it to quickly scroll to the next row while editing the level?

There's no support for that in Love, also, I don't have a mouse like that to make it.

Superjustinbros
User avatar
Posts: 2101
Joined: 29 Mar 2012, 20:39
Reputation: 132
Contact:

Post » 01 Aug 2012, 14:21

You will not believe how very helpfull this mod has been to me, and I'm somewhat saddened it's not going into SE, judging from maurice's screen marathon.

BobTheLawyer
User avatar
Posts: 2240
Joined: 01 May 2012, 21:00
Reputation: 53

Post » 01 Aug 2012, 14:30

Why are you so amazing, pbalazs?

BobTheLawyer
User avatar
Posts: 2240
Joined: 01 May 2012, 21:00
Reputation: 53

Post » 02 Aug 2012, 21:58

Ok, so I pushed control+s after highlighting some tiles.
It worked, except one block disappeared,
This was the SMB mappack, so I reset all game mappacks.
Control+s only gives errors for me from now on...

pbalazs
Posts: 105
Joined: 27 Apr 2012, 23:33
Reputation: 0

Post » 03 Aug 2012, 10:59

Resetting the mappack doesn't clear the objects.txt file. I don't know what went wrong but try to delete the file from the mappack folder.

Gemgamer
Posts: 25
Joined: 01 Aug 2012, 14:25
Reputation: 0

Post » 03 Aug 2012, 13:20

You should try to make a hotbar-type-thing with the scrolling wheel, where you can select which tiles you want on it and in which order. If possible maybe you could try to make it "game sensitive" so that you can choose whether you are using the default "all" section the "portal" section or the "SMB" section. This would be revolutionary, and i hope that Maurice will see the potential in this editor and add it into mari0 SE -Gemgamer

pbalazs
Posts: 105
Joined: 27 Apr 2012, 23:33
Reputation: 0

Post » 03 Aug 2012, 15:10

Gemgamer wrote:You should try to make a hotbar-type-thing with the scrolling wheel, where you can select which tiles you want on it and in which order. If possible maybe you could try to make it "game sensitive" so that you can choose whether you are using the default "all" section the "portal" section or the "SMB" section. This would be revolutionary, and i hope that Maurice will see the potential in this editor and add it into mari0 SE -Gemgamer

Wow, that's just about what I was planning. I told Maurice the idea this morning, few hours before your post..

Image

(I'm already working with Maurice on the SE level editor.)

Gemgamer
Posts: 25
Joined: 01 Aug 2012, 14:25
Reputation: 0

Post » 12 Aug 2012, 23:33

How to install?


Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron