Streaming game development: https://www.twitch.tv/stabyourself Image

Mari0 SE multiplayer bug

Problems running games? Right in here.
kenmister1
Posts: 14
Joined: 21 Nov 2014, 17:56
Reputation: 0

Post » 21 Nov 2014, 18:01

Image

attempted to play coop

fist it attempted to call field 'gethat' so i made both players have no hats

next it errored trying to callfield 'mariolives' so i enabled infinite lives cheat

and then that led up to the thing depicted in this image.

only occurs in local coop. any suggestions?

kenmister1
Posts: 14
Joined: 21 Nov 2014, 17:56
Reputation: 0

Post » 21 Nov 2014, 18:04

im running latest OSX and you can see the rest in the picture

Mari0Maker
User avatar
Posts: 1347
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 17:10
Reputation: 39
Contact:

Post » 21 Nov 2014, 19:00

Local multiplayer doesn't work in the Mari0: SE beta.
If you want to play local multiplayer, just use 1.6 instead.

kenmister1
Posts: 14
Joined: 21 Nov 2014, 17:56
Reputation: 0

Post » 21 Nov 2014, 23:48

what if i want to play as a different character?

Mari0Maker
User avatar
Posts: 1347
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 17:10
Reputation: 39
Contact:

Post » 21 Nov 2014, 23:51

To do that, go to Options, Skins, and when the character name is highlighted, just use the left/right arrow keys to select your character of choice.

kenmister1
Posts: 14
Joined: 21 Nov 2014, 17:56
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Nov 2014, 00:01

no, i mean what if i want to play with a friend and they wanted to use the rainbow dash chracter. i cant do that in normal mari0

Mari0Maker
User avatar
Posts: 1347
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 17:10
Reputation: 39
Contact:

Post » 22 Nov 2014, 00:15

Oh, I didn't realize that.
Mari0 1.6 doesn't have support for custom characters, and the download for the custom character loader mod is gone, so there is no way to have custom characters in 1.6 currently, unless you have knowledge in LUA/love2d and could code it.

tl;dr: You can't use different characters in 1.6.

kenmister1
Posts: 14
Joined: 21 Nov 2014, 17:56
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Nov 2014, 00:16

ok well on to another subject. with the hat loader i put in the hats and stuff in the hats section but they dont appear in the hat loader

kenmister1
Posts: 14
Joined: 21 Nov 2014, 17:56
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Nov 2014, 00:17

sorry about the complete change in subject, its just that this is the closest thing to characters right now

Mari0Maker
User avatar
Posts: 1347
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 17:10
Reputation: 39
Contact:

Post » 22 Nov 2014, 00:18

Could you post a screenshot of the layout of your hats folder for the hat loader? And to clarify, you're using the 1.6 hat loader mod, correct?

kenmister1
Posts: 14
Joined: 21 Nov 2014, 17:56
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Nov 2014, 00:22

correct.
Image

kenmister1
Posts: 14
Joined: 21 Nov 2014, 17:56
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Nov 2014, 00:25

Thank you alot in advance

Mari0Maker
User avatar
Posts: 1347
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 17:10
Reputation: 39
Contact:

Post » 22 Nov 2014, 00:32

You're welcome!
Although, I can't quite see why the hats wouldn't be appearing ingame. Did you put the folder inside the Hat Loader.love file?

kenmister1
Posts: 14
Joined: 21 Nov 2014, 17:56
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Nov 2014, 00:37

i put it in the folder right below love 2

Image

Mari0Maker
User avatar
Posts: 1347
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 17:10
Reputation: 39
Contact:

Post » 22 Nov 2014, 00:45

Okay, I see the problem now.

You aren't supposed to make a folder with the same name as the .love file (I'm assuming you extracted the .love), and then put the hats in there. You need to instead open the .love file with something like 7-Zip or WinRAR.
It looks like you're on OS X, so you'll have to use WinRAR. Once you have that installed, open the mari0_1.6_hatloader_005.love with WinRAR, navigate to the hats folder, drop in the Z&T Hats folder in (if it gives a prompt, click OK), then exit WinRAR, and run the game. You should see the hats you just added ingame now.

kenmister1
Posts: 14
Joined: 21 Nov 2014, 17:56
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Nov 2014, 05:43

ok thanks ill try

kenmister1
Posts: 14
Joined: 21 Nov 2014, 17:56
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Nov 2014, 16:00

how the hell do i use winrar on mac

Mari0Maker
User avatar
Posts: 1347
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 17:10
Reputation: 39
Contact:

Post » 22 Nov 2014, 18:27

Hmm, I didn't realize it was only useable with the command line.

The other method without a program would be opening up the folder you have now (that had the Z&T Hats folder), selecting all the items in the folder, creating a .zip containing all those files (http://support.apple.com/kb/ph4048 refer to compressing), and then changing the file extension from .zip to .love. It should hopefully work just fine then.

kenmister1
Posts: 14
Joined: 21 Nov 2014, 17:56
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Nov 2014, 18:31

see, before you even said that i tried to do that but it said somethine about making sure main.lua was at the top of the zip

kenmister1
Posts: 14
Joined: 21 Nov 2014, 17:56
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Nov 2014, 18:32

if you have the love file with z & T in it cant you just post it?

Mari0Maker
User avatar
Posts: 1347
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 17:10
Reputation: 39
Contact:

Post » 22 Nov 2014, 18:34

I don't think that matters, as far as I know. If it's like a dialog box that has the option to Ignore and just create the .zip, I would do that.
Also, if you want to just use the hats right now, I made a .love file containing them.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/926 ... _hats.love

Edit: Wow, perfect timing. :D

kenmister1
Posts: 14
Joined: 21 Nov 2014, 17:56
Reputation: 0

Post » 22 Nov 2014, 18:53

oh man thank you so much!

Mari0Maker
User avatar
Posts: 1347
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 17:10
Reputation: 39
Contact:

Post » 22 Nov 2014, 18:55

No problem! Glad I could help out. :)

zooperz
Posts: 2
Joined: 03 Mar 2015, 21:23
Reputation: 0

Post » 03 Mar 2015, 22:34

Attention:
i was really trying to find a way to fix the local play error, and i found a way. (im using mari0_se_2014-01-21_7fix.love) and i realized it had nothing to do with hats, i was bugging around the options menu in game and found that if you try to change controls with a JoyPad plugged in, it gave the same error, anyways....

Goto your options file under the APPDATA, and change p2,p3,p4, whoevers X-Y axis to random keys (i used numbers) it shouldnt be a problem, then you can either change the controls from here, or goto the in-game menu and change them there, but you cannot have any controls linked to a joypad/joystick
(please give me credit if you repost this elsewhere)
(sorry if this isnt the place to put this) but i saw the error here first when i searched for it

mr. derpy pants
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Mar 2015, 01:32
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Post » 18 Mar 2015, 01:39

dose anyone want to play this with me if so pasword is quick space

mr. derpy pants
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Mar 2015, 01:32
Reputation: 0
Contact:

Post » 18 Mar 2015, 01:41

by this i ment mari0 online

Mari0Maker
User avatar
Posts: 1347
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 17:10
Reputation: 39
Contact:

Post » 18 Mar 2015, 22:56

Try joining the group chat or posting a thread here: http://steamcommunity.com/groups/NewStabyourselfNet
You're much more likely to get somebody to play with you there.

If that doesn't seem to work, you can always try asking someone in the IRC: http://webchat.oftc.net/?channels=stabyourself


Return to “Technical support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest