Ortho robot is very slow

Problems running games? Right in here.
mallo
Posts: 26
Joined: 09 Dec 2012, 21:53

Post » 12 Aug 2013, 14:15

I hope someone can help me.
I have a problem with Ortho Robot (which is great game): the game is very slow. (Surprising!)
I checked with FRAPS, and i get 4 FPS.
I toyed with source and deleted the scanlines, it got to 6 FPS. Still very slow.
Is this because of using huge 1024x1024 images?

Oh, by the way, other games (Mari0 and Not Pacman, not sure about Not Tetris - this may or may not lag) don't lag.

My computer is very crappy. Should I write technical stuff? (I hope not)

EDIT: Whoops, wrong forum. Could someone, pretty please, move it to technical problems?

User avatar
Sašo
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 1416
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07

Post » 12 Aug 2013, 17:00

Mari0 uses much bigger textures than Ortho robot (which has hardly any). I would guess the issue is actually with the number of lines drawn, I remember that killing off a lot of FPS?

Either way, you should post your hardware specifications. Just see the red part here: viewtopic.php?f=10&t=26 If you use Speccy, it'll be really simple to do.

mallo
Posts: 26
Joined: 09 Dec 2012, 21:53

Post » 12 Aug 2013, 18:25

Code: Select all

Summary
		Operating System
			Windows XP Home Edition 32-bit Dodatek Service Pack 3
		CPU
			Intel Pentium 4 524
			Prescott 90nm Technology
		RAM
			2,00GB Single-Channel DDR2 @ 266MHz (4-4-4-12)
		Motherboard
			ASUSTeK Computer INC. P5VD2-MX (Socket 775)	40 °C
		Graphics
			SyncMaster (1440x900@60Hz)
			128MB NVIDIA GeForce 7100 GS (Undefined)	55 °C
		Hard Drives
			153GB Hitachi HDS721616PLA380 (SATA)	40 °C
		Optical Drives
			LG CD-ROM CRD-8522B
			HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-H10N
		Audio
			SoundMAX Integrated Digital HD Audio
Oh, also I checked - not tetris 2 is also slower than it should be.
And it's slow even since the logo - before any lines are drawn.

User avatar
Sašo
Stabyourself.net
Posts: 1416
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07

Post » 12 Aug 2013, 20:17

Perhaps using Löve with LuaJit included would improve FPS, though I can't find 0.7.2 with that. But it's fairly obvious that one of the changes from 0.7.2 -> 0.8.0 affected your particular configuration.

I haven't been able to find it but perhaps you can give it a try.

mallo
Posts: 26
Joined: 09 Dec 2012, 21:53

Post » 12 Aug 2013, 21:23

I can't find 0.7.2 with LuaJit.
I ran 0.8.0 with LuaJit as well as 0.7.2 w/o and not effect.
I think I'll have to get better... uh... something.