Invisible World mari0

Problems running games? Right in here.
b_scones
Posts: 4
Joined: 30 Oct 2012, 02:43
Reputation: 0

Post » 30 Oct 2012, 02:47

I have been trying to play mari0 for a while and ever since the 1.4 update, i believe it was, the entire nearly the entire world became invisible and it is just not playable. I have tried changing color scheme and compatibility modes but even still the world shows up invisible. Does anyone have a fix?
I have a 64-bit Vista. Service Pack 2

Camewel
Posts: 2996
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 21:32
Reputation: 35

Post » 30 Oct 2012, 03:01

You can try downloading the love executable here and then downloading the source and running it like that. Can't promise it will work, but it's worth a shot.

b_scones
Posts: 4
Joined: 30 Oct 2012, 02:43
Reputation: 0

Post » 30 Oct 2012, 03:16

No that didn't fix it, thanks though.

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1378
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 318
Contact:

Post » 30 Oct 2012, 12:10

The problem is related to maximum texture size (Edit: Appearenly none of the textures are bigger than 1024px. Please find and post your GPU model) supported by your GPU and the world tileset. Basically, not really fixable unless we end up making more of a mess. It's sort of a lot of work with not much return considering a very small amount of players encounter this problem.

Just to verify though, let us know what GPU you use. If you're unsure,
Option 1: Press winkey+r, enter dxdiag and run. Copy or make a screenshot of the information in the second tab (Display)
Option 2: Download Speccy (http://www.piriform.com/speccy/download/standard), install and run it, and copy or make a screenshot of the normal program view.

b_scones
Posts: 4
Joined: 30 Oct 2012, 02:43
Reputation: 0

Post » 01 Nov 2012, 05:25

Sašo wrote:The problem is related to maximum texture size (Edit: Appearenly none of the textures are bigger than 1024px. Please find and post your GPU model) supported by your GPU and the world tileset. Basically, not really fixable unless we end up making more of a mess. It's sort of a lot of work with not much return considering a very small amount of players encounter this problem.

Just to verify though, let us know what GPU you use. If you're unsure,
Option 1: Press winkey+r, enter dxdiag and run. Copy or make a screenshot of the information in the second tab (Display)
Option 2: Download Speccy (http://www.piriform.com/speccy/download/standard), install and run it, and copy or make a screenshot of the normal program view.


Image

Sašo
Stabyourself.net
User avatar
Posts: 1378
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 12:07
Reputation: 318
Contact:

Post » 01 Nov 2012, 13:54

Your graphics driver seems to be about 4 years old.

Download latest here (desktop HD 3xxx series for vista x64): http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/w ... sta64.aspx

b_scones
Posts: 4
Joined: 30 Oct 2012, 02:43
Reputation: 0

Post » 02 Nov 2012, 05:02

It worked! Thank you so much, but when i installed that thing this popped up at the end
Image
But everything looks fine so far. Thank you very much


Return to “Technical support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron