Streaming game development: https://www.twitch.tv/stabyourself Image

Mappack Selection Problem

Problems running games? Right in here.
lolpoop89
User avatar
Posts: 124
Joined: 05 Apr 2012, 17:38
Reputation: 0

Post » 29 Aug 2012, 14:08

Image

I tried to select a new mappack I made but I keep getting this error screen.

Flutter Skye
User avatar
Posts: 1717
Joined: 08 Apr 2012, 17:54
Reputation: 787
Contact:

Post » 29 Aug 2012, 14:58

you made a mappack with entities from another mod and them tried to play the mappack with the normal version of mari0. go to the mod which you use an test the mappack in there , , if you want you can delete the entities from the mari0 mod , and save it, by that;s way you will be able to play the mappack with the normal version of mari0 :)

renhoek
User avatar
Posts: 4559
Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 10:04
Reputation: 214

Post » 29 Aug 2012, 15:04

@smp2 he said nothing about mods.

can you possible give us anymore information on how this error might have occured?
If not then try copying the settings file of another map pack into the map pack folder that you're trying to open.

Hope that helps.

Qcode
User avatar
Posts: 1464
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:00
Reputation: 72
Contact:

Post » 29 Aug 2012, 15:29

@renhoek smp2 is right. Its the same bug I get whenever I'm modding and don't delete the new entities.

lolpoop89
User avatar
Posts: 124
Joined: 05 Apr 2012, 17:38
Reputation: 0

Post » 29 Aug 2012, 18:22

I have no mods installed and It was a fresh mappack. It started with one normal mappack so I made another one but It still wont work. I have a Tileset but even without it It still wont work.

Edit: I did what renhoek told me to do and It works fine now. Thanks.


Return to “Technical support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron